Directed by
John Erman |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Olive Higgins Prouty | ... | (novel) |
Robert Getchell | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Bonnie Bruckheimer | ... | co-producer (as Bonnie Bruckheimer-Martell) |
David Coatsworth | ... | associate producer |
Samuel Goldwyn Jr. | ... | producer |
David V. Picker | ... | executive producer |
Music by
John Morris |
Cinematography by
Billy Williams | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Jerrold L. Ludwig | ||
Bud Molin |
Casting By
Howard Feuer |
Production Design by
James Hulsey |
Art Direction by
Jeff Ginn | ... | (as Jeffrey Ginn) |
Set Decoration by
Steve Shewchuk | ||
Rick Simpson | ... | (uncredited) |
Costume Design by
Theadora Van Runkle |
Makeup Department
Suzanne Benoit | ... | makeup artist |
Richard Blair | ... | makeup artist |
Paul LeBlanc | ... | hair designer (as Paul Le Blanc) |
Barbara Lorenz | ... | hair stylist: Ms. Midler |
Bob Mills | ... | makeup artist: Ms. Midler |
Production Management
Nan Bernstein Freed | ... | unit production manager: Florida (as Nan Bernstein) |
Carl Clifford | ... | unit production manager: New York |
David Coatsworth | ... | unit production manager |
Jayne Armstrong | ... | post-production supervisor (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tony Adler | ... | second assistant director: Florida |
Julie A. Bloom | ... | second assistant director: New York |
Brian W. Cook | ... | first assistant director (as Brian Cook) |
Brian Dennis | ... | additional second assistant director |
Bettiann Fishman | ... | second second assistant director: New York |
Carl Goldstein | ... | second assistant director |
Melanie Grefe | ... | second second assistant director: Florida (as Melanie Grefe-Feder) |
Andy Mikita | ... | second second assistant director |
Louise Renault | ... | dga trainee |
Ellen H. Schwartz | ... | first assistant director: New York |
Michael E. Steele | ... | first assistant director (as Michael Steele) |
Art Department
Bill Harman | ... | construction coordinator (as William Harman) |
Don Miloyevich | ... | property master |
Greg Pelchat | ... | assistant property master |
Roger Baron | ... | set decoration buyer (uncredited) |
Robert Crowley | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Regina McLarney | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Les Pendleton | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Barbara Seinfeld | ... | assistant property master: Florida (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Gary C. Bourgeois | ... | re-recording mixer (as Gary Bourgeois) |
Chris Carpenter | ... | re-recording mixer |
William C. Carruth | ... | sound editor (as William Carruth) |
Bruce Carwardine | ... | production sound mixer |
Thom 'Coach' Ehle | ... | sound stereo consultant: Dolby (as Thom Ehle) |
Glen Gauthier | ... | boom operator |
Gary S. Gerlich | ... | sound editor |
David Grannis | ... | assistant sound editor |
Rick Hart | ... | re-recording mixer |
Pieter Hubbard | ... | sound editor |
Jimmy Ling | ... | adr editor |
Bill Phillips | ... | supervising sound editor |
John Phillips | ... | sound editor |
Hal Sanders | ... | sound editor |
Chester Slomka | ... | sound editor (as Chester L. Slomka) |
Jim Thompson | ... | boom operator (as James Thompson) |
Jeffrey Wilhoit | ... | foley editor (as Jeff Wilhoit) |
John Motyer | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Doug Graham | ... | special effects |
Martin Malivoire | ... | special effects |
Bob Hall | ... | special effects key (uncredited) |
Arthur Langevin | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Stunts
Brenda Adams | ... | stunts |
Marco Bianco | ... | stunts |
Matt Birman | ... | stunts |
Pete Dempster | ... | stunts |
Warren Dukes | ... | stunts |
Jack Gill | ... | stunt coordinator |
Ted Hanlan | ... | stunts |
Cotton Mather | ... | stunts |
Carol Neilson | ... | stunts |
T.J. Scott | ... | stunts |
Ron Van Hart | ... | stunts |
Ken Quinn | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Stewart Aziz | ... | second assistant camera |
Andy Chmura | ... | camera operator |
George Cole | ... | gaffer |
David Crone | ... | steadicam operator |
Glen Goodchild | ... | dolly grip |
Patrick Harbron | ... | still photographer |
Brian Harper | ... | first assistant camera |
Mike Kirilenko | ... | best boy grip |
Norman O'Halloran | ... | best boy electric (as Norm O'Halloran) |
Randy Tambling | ... | key grip (as Randal Tambling) |
Robert Ulland | ... | steadicam operator (as Bob Ulland) |
David M. Walsh | ... | additional photographer |
Richard Young | ... | gaffer |
Tom Prate | ... | key grip: New York (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Stuart Aikins | ... | casting: Toronto |
Rose Lewis | ... | extras casting |
Dennis Osborne | ... | casting associate (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Margo Baxley | ... | costume supervisor |
Graham Docherty | ... | set costumer |
Arthur Rowsell | ... | costume supervisor |
Pamela Wise | ... | costumer: Ms. Midler (as Pam Wise) |
Editorial Department
Lisa M. Citron | ... | additional editor |
Lucy Hofert | ... | assistant editor: Los Angeles (as Lucy Hofert Rose) |
Bob Kaiser | ... | color timer |
Marsha Jo Karioth | ... | assistant editor: Los Angeles |
Cherie MacNeill | ... | assistant editor: Toronto |
Pete Watson | ... | assistant editor: Toronto (as Peter Watson) |
Location Management
Arthur Clarke | ... | assistant location manager |
David Flaherty | ... | location manager |
Mark A. Baker | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Jack Hayes | ... | orchestrator |
Cliff Kohlweck | ... | music editor (as Clif Kohlweck) |
Evan Morris | ... | orchestrator |
John Richards | ... | music scoring mixer |
Script and Continuity Department
Blanche McDermaid | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Bill Hagan | ... | transportation captain |
Fred Ionson | ... | transportation coordinator |
Bill Jackson | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
June Beallor | ... | assistant: John Erman |
Patricia Birch | ... | choreographer (as Pat Birch) |
Whitney Brown | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Theresa Curtin | ... | assistant: Bonnie Bruckheimer-Martell |
Judith Doty | ... | dialogue coach |
Robert Easton | ... | dialect coach |
Prudence Emery | ... | unit publicist |
Jane Nerlinger Evans | ... | production coordinator: New York |
Ann Henhoeffer | ... | production assistant |
David Joseph | ... | production assistant |
Mara McSweeny | ... | production coordinator |
Tim Monich | ... | dialect coach |
Dan Perri | ... | title designer |
Lucille Masone Smith | ... | production auditor |
Vicki Stein | ... | assistant: David V. Picker |
Sandi Thomas | ... | assistant: Samuel Goldwyn Jr. |
Elaine Thurston | ... | first assistant auditor |
Nadia Venesse | ... | dialect coach (as Nadia Vanesse) |
Dfernando Zaremba | ... | production assistant |
Julie Adams | ... | dialect coach: Bette Midler (uncredited) |
Jeffrey T. Barabe | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Kevin Cerchiai | ... | utility: Florida (uncredited) |
Tim Dinan | ... | assistant production coordinator: Florida (uncredited) |
Sara Holmes | ... | assistant accountant (uncredited) |