Directed by
Gillies MacKinnon |
Writing Credits
Esther Freud | ... | (novel) |
Billy MacKinnon | ... | (writer) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Kate Winslet | ... | Julia | |
Saïd Taghmaoui | ... | Bilal | |
Bella Riza | ... | Bea | |
Carrie Mullan | ... | Lucy | |
Pierre Clémenti | ... | Santoni | |
Abigail Cruttenden | ... | Charlotte | |
Ahmed Boulane | ... | Ben Said | |
Sira Stampe | ... | Eva | |
Amidou | ... | Sufi Sheikh | |
Michelle Fairley | ... | Patricia | |
Kevin McKidd | ... | Henning | |
Peter Youngblood Hills | ... | Hippy | |
Mohcine Barmouni | ... | Aziz | |
Annouar Zrika | ... | Hicham | |
Mohamed Cherkaoui | ... | Hadaoui | |
Abderrahim Bargache | ... | Doctor | |
Khaldi Cherif | ... | Village Elder | |
Ahmed Madha | ... | Poet | |
Frédérique Zepter | ... | Translator | |
Salah-Dine Fenjirou | ... | Bank Clerk | |
Roukia Bent H'mad | ... | Bilal's Wife | |
Hassan Bajja | ... | Policeman | |
Abdellatif Jamal Saadi | ... | Sufi Gate Man | |
Lisa Orgolini | ... | Tourist | |
David Baxt | ... | Tourist | |
Fadila Benmoussa | ... | Hotel Lady | |
Khadija Adly | ... | Hotel Lady | |
Malika Khaldi | ... | Hotel Lady | |
Khadija Belkiyal | ... | Hotel Lady | |
Abdelkader Lofti | ... | Ticket Clerk (as Abdelkader Lotfi) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Jim Threapleton | ... | Man sitting on a wall. (uncredited) |
Produced by
Marina Gefter | ... | co-producer |
Annabel Karouby | ... | co-producer |
Simon Relph | ... | executive producer |
Paul Sarony | ... | line producer |
Pierre Sayag | ... | line producer: France |
Emmanuel Schlumberger | ... | co-producer |
Ann Scott | ... | producer |
Mark Shivas | ... | executive producer |
Music by
John E. Keane | ... | (as John Keane) |
Cinematography by
John de Borman |
Editing by
Pia Di Ciaula |
Casting By
Susie Figgis |
Production Design by
Pierre Gompertz | ||
Louise Marzaroli |
Art Direction by
Jon Henson |
Costume Design by
Kate Carin |
Makeup Department
Khalid Alami | ... | makeup assistant |
Mel Gibson | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Alison Munn | ... | makeup dailies |
Majdouline Rimmel | ... | makeup dailies |
Lesa Warrener | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Hilary Benson | ... | production manager |
Alistair Hopkins | ... | post-production supervisor |
Omar Jawal | ... | production manager |
Miguel Ángel Poveda | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Adil Abdelwahab | ... | third assistant director |
Larbi Idrissi | ... | third assistant director |
Billy MacKinnon | ... | second unit director |
Mohamed Nesrate | ... | first assistant director |
Jim Threapleton | ... | third assistant director |
Beni Turkson | ... | second assistant director |
Stephen Woolfenden | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Mustapha Benkiram | ... | carpenter |
Cristina Casali | ... | set dresser |
Fran Cooper | ... | property buyer: UK |
Miloud El Kanaoui | ... | dressing prop |
Said El Kounti | ... | assistant property buyer |
Ahmed Ghounaim | ... | forward constructor |
Mustapha Haouas | ... | dressing prop |
Christopher Higson | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Hadj Lahcen Kahia | ... | assistant art director |
Mike Malik | ... | property master |
Mark Pritchard | ... | construction manager |
Lucy Reeves | ... | assistant art director |
Sound Department
Tim Alban | ... | dubbing mixer |
Jean-Marie Blondel | ... | boom operator |
Bruno Charier | ... | sound recordist / sound |
Felicity Cottrell | ... | foley artist |
Anthony Faust | ... | foley editor |
Said Ghounaim | ... | sound trainee |
Zane Hayward | ... | supervising sound editor |
Stewart Henderson | ... | dialogue editor |
Hugh Johnson | ... | dubbing assistant |
Dave McGrath | ... | adr editor |
Jack Stew | ... | foley artist |
Bernard O'Reilly | ... | foley recordist (uncredited) |
James Seddon | ... | dolby consultant (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
John Lockwood | ... | digital effects artist (uncredited) |
Courtney Vanderslice | ... | head of production: Cinesite (uncredited) |
Stunts
Stuart St Paul | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Sophie Baker | ... | still photographer |
Mohamed Habib Ben Salem | ... | electrician (as Habib Bensalem) |
Andy Curling | ... | best boy |
My Mustapha Elidrissi | ... | camera labourer |
Rosalyn Ellis | ... | clapper loader |
Brandon Evans | ... | generator operator |
El Wafi Hassani | ... | lighting technician |
Lahcen Herraf | ... | stand-by rigger |
Steve Kitchen | ... | gaffer |
Said Lagbouri | ... | trainee electrician |
Abdellilah Laghrissi | ... | electrician |
Josh Lee | ... | camera trainee (as Joshua Lee) |
Azzedine Mazil | ... | generator operator (as Azeddine Mazile) |
Alastair Rae | ... | steadicam operator |
Richard Stone | ... | stand-by rigger |
Robin Stone | ... | grip |
My Youssef Taoufik | ... | trainee electrician |
Youssef Taoufik | ... | camera labourer |
Chyna Thomson | ... | focus puller |
Chris Weightman | ... | camera car |
Lorna Will | ... | second focus puller |
Casting Department
Jimmy Abounouom | ... | casting assistant: Morocco (as Ahmed Abounouom) |
Juliette Ménager | ... | casting: France |
Kate Bryden | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Saad Fekhari | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Margie Fortune | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Alan Lewandowski | ... | wardrobe truck |
John Norster | ... | wardrobe master |
Helen Mackenzie-Corby | ... | costume maker (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Gavin Buckley | ... | conforming editor |
Giles Gardner | ... | conforming editor |
James Lingard | ... | first assistant editor |
Gabrielle Smith | ... | conforming editor (as Gabby Smith) |
Location Management
Hassan Bajja | ... | location manager |
Driss Benchiba | ... | location assistant (as Driss Benchhiba) |
Abderrahim Taha | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Liz Gallacher | ... | music consultant |
Tom Jenkins | ... | assistant engineer |
Pia Di Ciaula | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Stephanie Guerrasio | ... | script editor |
Susanna Lenton | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Larbi Ben Bella | ... | driver: caravans/minibus |
Noureddine Benchhiba | ... | driver |
Mustapha Bendari | ... | driver |
Abdessamad Bounagui | ... | driver |
Graham Cheetham | ... | driver: make-up truck |
Abdelilah El Hamsaoui | ... | driver |
Abdellatif Faraj | ... | driver |
Mounim Hajjam | ... | driver |
Amine Jibari | ... | driver |
Lahcen Khouya | ... | driver |
Hussein Larbi | ... | driver: caravans/minibus |
Paul Rosevear | ... | tracking vehicle |
Additional Crew
Tahar Ajoualil | ... | electrical labourer |
Khadija Alami | ... | production coordinator |
Mohamed Rachid Alami | ... | cashier |
Andy Aldridge | ... | caterer |
Catherine Amesbury | ... | chaperone |
Tayo Awoniyi | ... | assistant trainee: FT2 |
Soumaya Bellafquih | ... | assistant to director |
Fatima Benrahma | ... | production secretary |
Brahim Boukili El Hassani | ... | tea boy |
Khalil Boulahcen | ... | tutor |
Martine Bourdon | ... | accountant: France |
Emile Bradshaw | ... | assistant trainee: FT2 |
Ian Buchan | ... | production secretary |
Kibire Charkaoui | ... | electrical labourer |
Dounia Chirat | ... | stand-in |
Richard Corfield | ... | caterer |
Brendan Donnison | ... | adr loop group |
Housseine El Demlak | ... | stand-in |
Nadia El Fatima | ... | stand-in |
Fatiha Farsani | ... | stand-in |
Mustapha Fathi | ... | crowd marshall |
Linda Gamble | ... | unit publicist |
Darmouch Hafid | ... | accounting assistant |
Jim Hajicosta | ... | production accountant |
Aziz Hamichi | ... | production runner |
Hakima Hammoudi | ... | unit nurse |
Ann Lynch | ... | production coordinator |
Barry Marsdon | ... | tutor |
Anna Ritchie | ... | chaperone |
Amanda Scott | ... | assistant: Kate Winslet |
Afraa Steila | ... | stand-in |
Colin Stredwick | ... | caterer |
Richard Wood | ... | assistant accountant |
Richard Morrison | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Flore Rougier | ... | assistant to producer (uncredited) |