Perry Mason (TV Series)
The Case of the Terrified Typist (1958)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Andrew V. McLaglen |
Writing Credits
Erle Stanley Gardner | ... | (based on the novel "The Case of the Terrified Typist" by) |
Robert C. Dennis | ... | (teleplay by) & |
Philip MacDonald | ... | (teleplay by) (as Phillip Macdonald) & |
Ben Brady | ... | (teleplay by) |
Gene Wang | ... | (story editor) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Raymond Burr | ... | Perry Mason | |
Barbara Hale | ... | Della Street | |
William Hopper | ... | Paul Drake | |
William Talman | ... | Hamilton Burger | |
Ray Collins | ... | Lt. Tragg | |
Alan Marshal | ... | James Kincaid Alias Duane Jefferson (as Alan Marshall) | |
Joanna Moore | ... | Patricia Taylor | |
Joan Elan | ... | Mrs. Lumis | |
Ben Wright | ... | Walter Lumis | |
Connie Cezon | ... | Gertie | |
Jack Raine | ... | George Baxter | |
Kenneth MacDonald | ... | Judge (as Kenneth R. MacDonald) | |
Harold Dyrenforth | ... | Henrich (as Harald Dyrenforth) | |
Hank Patterson | ... | Jack Gilly | |
Jack Gargan | ... | Court Clerk | |
James Stone | ... | Jury Foreman | |
Frankie Darro | ... | Elevator Operator | |
Boyd 'Red' Morgan | ... | Muscleman (as Red Morgan) | |
Steve Carruthers | ... | Duane Jefferson | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Frank Green | ... | Suspect (uncredited) | |
Wilbur Mack | ... | Mack (uncredited) |
Produced by
Ben Brady | ... | producer |
Gail Patrick | ... | executive producer (as Gail Patrick Jackson) |
Sam White | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Russell Garcia | ... | (uncredited) |
Cinematography by
Frank Redman | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Otto Meyer | ... | film editor (as Otto W. Meyer) |
Art Direction by
Lewis H. Creber | ... | (as Lewis Creber) (art direction) |
Lyle R. Wheeler | ... | (as Lyle Wheeler) (art direction) |
Set Decoration by
Walter M. Scott | ... | (set decorations) |
Charles Vassar | ... | (as Charles Q. Vassar) (set decorations) |
Makeup Department
Mel Berns | ... | makeup |
Annabell Levy | ... | hair stylist (as Annabell) |
Production Management
J. Paul Popkin | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Robert G. Stone | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Ray Thompson | ... | properties |
Sound Department
Gene Eliot | ... | sound editor |
Robert O'Brien | ... | production sound mixer |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dick James | ... | wardrobe supervision |
Editorial Department
Art Seid | ... | editorial supervisor |
Music Department
Fred Steiner | ... | theme music composer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Lewis Jarrard | ... | script supervision (as Lew Jarrard) |