Pirate Islands (TV Series)
Secret Island (2003)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Richard Jasek |
Writing Credits
Jonathan M. Shiff | ... | (original concept by) and |
Greg Millin | ... | (original concept by) |
Jo Watson | ... | (concept developed by) (as Joanne Watson) |
David Phillips | ... | (writer) |
Jonathan M. Shiff | ... | (created by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Brooke Harman | ... | Kate Redding (as Brooke Harmon) | |
Nicholas Donaldson | ... | Nicholas Redding | |
Eliza Taylor | ... | Sarah Redding (as Eliza Taylor-Cotter) | |
Oliver Ackland | ... | Mars | |
Lucia Smyrk | ... | Carmen | |
Darcy Bonser | ... | Perry | |
Madeleine Jay | ... | Lizard | |
Colin Moody | ... | Captain Blackheart | |
Jim Daly | ... | Dugal | |
Jasper Bagg | ... | Darcy the Dandy | |
Andy McPhee | ... | Cutthroat Jack | |
Franklyn Ajaye | ... | Five Spice | |
Ziggy Crowe | ... | Giant | |
Russell Allan | ... | Ugly Sam | |
Graham Jahne | ... | Ned Crow | |
Derrick Murphy | ... | Spanish Pete | |
John Stanton | ... | The Ghost Of Captain Quade |
Produced by
Kay Lawrence | ... | executive producer (as Kay Ben-M'rad) |
Rick Maier | ... | executive producer: creative development: Network Ten Australia |
Daniel Scharf | ... | producer |
Jonathan M. Shiff | ... | creative producer / executive producer / producer |
Music by
Danny Beckermann | ... | (as Danny Beckerman) |
Ric Formosa |
Cinematography by
László Baranyai | ... | director of photography (as Laszlo Baranyai) |
Editing by
Angie Higgins |
Production Design by
Brian Alexander |
Art Direction by
Mandi Bialek-Wester |
Costume Design by
Monica O'Brien |
Makeup Department
Louise Coulston | ... | assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist |
Lea Dixon | ... | assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist |
Fiona Munday | ... | assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist |
Tess Natoli | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Samantha Pattison | ... | assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist |
Rebecca-Jane Smith | ... | assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist |
Production Management
Andrew Campbell | ... | unit manager |
Barry Lanfranchi | ... | post-production supervisor |
Chris Page | ... | production manager |
Roger Simpson | ... | unit assistant |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Liz Edwards | ... | second assistant director (as Elizabeth Edwards) |
Jessica Fall | ... | assistant director attachment |
Heath Kerr | ... | third assistant director |
Jeffrey Walker | ... | director's attachment / second unit director |
Paul Walton | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Hugh Anderson | ... | scenic artist |
Janie Christophersen | ... | brush hand |
Martin Croydon | ... | carpenter |
Hugh Davies | ... | prop maker |
Tim Disney | ... | stand-by props |
Simon Field | ... | construction manager |
Adrian Flather | ... | buyer dresser |
Anita King | ... | buyer dresser |
Michael Klug | ... | assistant stand-by props |
Frank Kopacka | ... | carpenter |
Sabine Kurz | ... | art department attachment |
Paul Macak | ... | buyer dresser |
Leah Mackenzie | ... | art department coordinator |
Shane McGrath | ... | art department attachment / storyboard artist |
Ross Murdoch | ... | carpenter |
Natarsha Nicholson | ... | art department runner / dresser / puppeteer |
Paul Pocock | ... | carpenter |
Craig 'Sol' Sutherland | ... | carpenter |
Gary Tippett | ... | props maker |
Chris Vance | ... | lead foreman |
Richard Veith | ... | draftsperson |
Brendan Wolf | ... | carpenter |
John Wrigglesworth | ... | props maker |
Sound Department
Steve Burgess | ... | foley engineer |
Ron Feruglio | ... | sound designer / sound editor |
Helen Field | ... | liaison: Soundfirm Australia |
Joan Kelly | ... | boom operator |
Francis Ward Lindsay | ... | foley artist |
Gerry Long | ... | foley artist |
Andy Neil | ... | foley engineer (as Andrew Neil) |
Ralph Ortner | ... | sound mixer / sound supervisor |
Gretchen Thornburn | ... | sound recordist |
Special Effects by
Steve Carpenter | ... | special effects coordinator: Port Douglas |
Clint Ingram | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Paul Buckley | ... | digital artist |
Mark Dickson | ... | digital effects artist / digital effects designer |
Mike Dunn | ... | visual effects |
Alan Fairlie | ... | digital effects artist / digital effects designer |
Aaron Gardiner | ... | digital artist |
Barry Lanfranchi | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Ineke Majoor | ... | digital effects producer |
Jason Wilson | ... | visual effects artist |
Stunts
Brett Anderson | ... | stunt coordinator |
Barry Clements | ... | additional safety |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jarrod Barnes | ... | grip |
Francesca Bosch | ... | focus puller |
Gary Bottomley | ... | second unit director of photography |
Ian McMillan | ... | steadicam operator |
Daryl Pearson | ... | gaffer |
Oliver Petrovic | ... | key grip |
Bruce Phillips | ... | second unit director of photography |
Tom Sangster | ... | third electric |
Anthony Tulloch | ... | best boy |
Sunny Wilding | ... | clapper loader |
Dennis Wisken | ... | still photographer |
Casting Department
Sarah Hallam | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rachel Nott | ... | costume supervisor |
Harriet Oxley | ... | standby costume |
Joanne Paterson | ... | costume assistant (as Joanne Wilson) |
Editorial Department
George Awburn | ... | on-line editor |
Peter Balfour | ... | telecine colorist |
John Handby | ... | on-line editor |
Guy MacKinder | ... | on-line editor |
Noel MacWhirter | ... | telecine colorist |
Anna Phelps | ... | post-production liaison |
Neil Wood | ... | telecine colorist |
Location Management
Greg Ellis | ... | locations manager: Melbourne |
Karen Jones | ... | location manager: Port Douglas |
Script and Continuity Department
Julia Bates | ... | continuity |
Simon Butters | ... | script coordinator |
Michael Joshua | ... | script editor |
Additional Crew
Julia Adams | ... | legal advisor |
Ian Anderson | ... | film laboratory liaison: Cinevex |
Stacey Auld | ... | assistant: Jonathan M Shiff |
Richard Bean | ... | network business manager: programming: Network Ten Australia |
Cherrie Bottger | ... | head of children's television: Network Ten Australia |
Kate Charleston | ... | assistant production coordinator |
John Fairhead | ... | safety supervisor |
Rebecca Fleming | ... | unit nurse |
Matty Flynn | ... | production runner |
Tony Gibbs | ... | insurance broker |
Angel Hayes | ... | chaperone |
Col Heidke | ... | production runner (as Colin Heidke) |
Natasha Henry | ... | unit publicist |
Ron Houghton | ... | unit nurse: Port Douglas |
Nick Humphries | ... | production runner |
Catherine Lavelle | ... | unit publicist |
Sue Masters | ... | head of drama: Network Ten Australia |
Andy McIntyre | ... | general manager program finance and development: Network Ten Australia (as Andy Mcintyre) |
Carol Monaghan | ... | unit nurse: Melbourne |
Michael Pringle | ... | martial arts instructor / sword fight choreographer |
Ron Sinni | ... | production accountant |
Michelle Venutti | ... | production coordinator |
Ian 'Scooter' Welbourn | ... | production runner |
Valerie Williams | ... | production accountant |
Catherine Menzies | ... | tutor (uncredited) |