Acts Of Godfrey
Stars: Iain Robertson, Simon Callow, Harry Enfield, Doon Mackichan, Ian Burfield | Written and Directed by Johnny Daukes
If anything complicates life it’s people and fate. People are complicated individual and like to think they are in control of their fate. Acts of Godfrey takes a look at this and shows a different side of thing, where fate is in fact manipulated for events to happen and people are pushed into actions that others see the best of them, no matter if this is in fact the truth.
Vic Timms is an insurance man who is not good at this job, he should be pushing people into buying his product but he lacks belief in it. He has a cynical yet moralistic look on life that makes him appear in a perpetual bad move, life just does not work for him. At the start of the story...
Stars: Iain Robertson, Simon Callow, Harry Enfield, Doon Mackichan, Ian Burfield | Written and Directed by Johnny Daukes
If anything complicates life it’s people and fate. People are complicated individual and like to think they are in control of their fate. Acts of Godfrey takes a look at this and shows a different side of thing, where fate is in fact manipulated for events to happen and people are pushed into actions that others see the best of them, no matter if this is in fact the truth.
Vic Timms is an insurance man who is not good at this job, he should be pushing people into buying his product but he lacks belief in it. He has a cynical yet moralistic look on life that makes him appear in a perpetual bad move, life just does not work for him. At the start of the story...
- 5/11/2012
- by Pzomb
- Nerdly
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo; Dream House; Black Pond; Acts of Godfrey
When Rooney Mara picked up an Oscar nomination for her punchy central performance in David Fincher's American remake of The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011, Sony, 18), one question hung awkwardly in the air: how come Noomi Rapace wasn't similarly honoured for her equally impressive turn as cyberpunk Lisbeth Salander in the original Scandinavian movie a couple of years earlier? Adapted from the first of Stieg Larsson's posthumously bestselling Millennium trilogy, Niels Arden Oplev's modestly budgeted thriller made a European star of the mercurial Rapace, who went on to feature in Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows and is soon to be seen headlining Ridley Scott's eagerly anticipated sci-fi epic Prometheus. It's hard not to conclude that, while Rapace delivered her dialogue in Swedish, Mara was feted for performing essentially the same role in...
When Rooney Mara picked up an Oscar nomination for her punchy central performance in David Fincher's American remake of The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011, Sony, 18), one question hung awkwardly in the air: how come Noomi Rapace wasn't similarly honoured for her equally impressive turn as cyberpunk Lisbeth Salander in the original Scandinavian movie a couple of years earlier? Adapted from the first of Stieg Larsson's posthumously bestselling Millennium trilogy, Niels Arden Oplev's modestly budgeted thriller made a European star of the mercurial Rapace, who went on to feature in Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows and is soon to be seen headlining Ridley Scott's eagerly anticipated sci-fi epic Prometheus. It's hard not to conclude that, while Rapace delivered her dialogue in Swedish, Mara was feted for performing essentially the same role in...
- 4/14/2012
- by Mark Kermode
- The Guardian - Film News
The Descendants (15)
(Alexander Payne, 2011, Us) George Clooney, Shailene Woodley, Amara Miller, Nick Krause, Robert Forster. 115 mins
A sideways move from Sideways takes Payne on another tour of masculine crises, though this has mellowed and matured for longer. Family issues jolt Clooney out of his Hawaiian comfort zone. His wife's sudden coma puts him in charge of their two daughters, and brings their marriage into perspective, while his control of the ancestral estate adds to the burden. It's a well-rooted drama of great performances and big themes (and probably big awards).
Like Crazy (12A)
(Drake Doremus, 2011, Us) Anton Yelchin, Felicity Jones, Jennifer Lawrence. 90 mins
Young love sees no colour, but it must abide by visa regulations in this cross-Atlantic romantic saga, which tests a couple's endurance in an offbeat, indie style.
The Grey (15)
(Joe Carnahan, 2012, Us) Liam Neeson, Dermot Mulroney, Frank Grillo. 117 mins
Liam Neeson v wolves – seems like a good match.
(Alexander Payne, 2011, Us) George Clooney, Shailene Woodley, Amara Miller, Nick Krause, Robert Forster. 115 mins
A sideways move from Sideways takes Payne on another tour of masculine crises, though this has mellowed and matured for longer. Family issues jolt Clooney out of his Hawaiian comfort zone. His wife's sudden coma puts him in charge of their two daughters, and brings their marriage into perspective, while his control of the ancestral estate adds to the burden. It's a well-rooted drama of great performances and big themes (and probably big awards).
Like Crazy (12A)
(Drake Doremus, 2011, Us) Anton Yelchin, Felicity Jones, Jennifer Lawrence. 90 mins
Young love sees no colour, but it must abide by visa regulations in this cross-Atlantic romantic saga, which tests a couple's endurance in an offbeat, indie style.
The Grey (15)
(Joe Carnahan, 2012, Us) Liam Neeson, Dermot Mulroney, Frank Grillo. 117 mins
Liam Neeson v wolves – seems like a good match.
- 1/28/2012
- by Steve Rose
- The Guardian - Film News
Haywire (15)
(Steven Soderbergh, 2011, Us) Gina Carano, Ewan McGregor, Antonio Banderas, Channing Tatum, Michael Fassbender. 93 mins
Soderbergh flexes his action muscles for a change, and why not? Since he can do just about anything and get just about anyone. Pro-fighter Carano certainly convinces in the many punch-ups – she could have Salt and Hanna any day – and she's wisely given little space for acting in between them. It's a slick enough succession of foot chases, double-crosses and close-quarters violence, but it still lives in the shadow of the Bourne movies.
Coriolanus (15)
(Ralph Fiennes, 2011, UK) Ralph Fiennes, Vanessa Redgrave, Gerard Butler. 123 mins
Fiennes trims Shakespeare's martial play and grafts it on to a modern, Balkan-like setting, where his war hero is too proud or noble to play the political game. Veteran thesps help it along.
W.E. (15)
(Madonna, 2011, UK) Andrea Riseborough, Abbie Cornish, James D'Arcy. 119 mins
What could have drawn Madonna to this tale...
(Steven Soderbergh, 2011, Us) Gina Carano, Ewan McGregor, Antonio Banderas, Channing Tatum, Michael Fassbender. 93 mins
Soderbergh flexes his action muscles for a change, and why not? Since he can do just about anything and get just about anyone. Pro-fighter Carano certainly convinces in the many punch-ups – she could have Salt and Hanna any day – and she's wisely given little space for acting in between them. It's a slick enough succession of foot chases, double-crosses and close-quarters violence, but it still lives in the shadow of the Bourne movies.
Coriolanus (15)
(Ralph Fiennes, 2011, UK) Ralph Fiennes, Vanessa Redgrave, Gerard Butler. 123 mins
Fiennes trims Shakespeare's martial play and grafts it on to a modern, Balkan-like setting, where his war hero is too proud or noble to play the political game. Veteran thesps help it along.
W.E. (15)
(Madonna, 2011, UK) Andrea Riseborough, Abbie Cornish, James D'Arcy. 119 mins
What could have drawn Madonna to this tale...
- 1/21/2012
- by Steve Rose
- The Guardian - Film News
Raindance Film Festival, London
Indie cinema means so many different things to so many different people, it's barely a useful category any more, but the sheer breadth of movies made under the studio radar here (nearly 100 features) can only be encouraging. At the opening end you get a resourceful Us sci-fi drama (the self-explanatory Another Earth, pictured); at the close, an offbeat Chilean slacker romance (Bonsai). And in between, everything from Balkan youth movies (Tilva Rosh is described as "Jackass meets Stand By Me") to gamblers for Jesus (documentary Holy Rollers) to top-notch Japanese ghost stories (Kaidan Horror Classics). There's a healthy British contingent, too, with 10 premieres including Simon Callow and Harry Enfield talking in rhyming couplets (Acts Of Godfrey) and black comedy Black Pond, starring Simon Amstell and Chris Langham.
Apollo Piccadilly, SW1, Wed to 9 Oct
Contrast/brilliance – North Yorkshire On Film, North Yorkshire
This is the sort of...
Indie cinema means so many different things to so many different people, it's barely a useful category any more, but the sheer breadth of movies made under the studio radar here (nearly 100 features) can only be encouraging. At the opening end you get a resourceful Us sci-fi drama (the self-explanatory Another Earth, pictured); at the close, an offbeat Chilean slacker romance (Bonsai). And in between, everything from Balkan youth movies (Tilva Rosh is described as "Jackass meets Stand By Me") to gamblers for Jesus (documentary Holy Rollers) to top-notch Japanese ghost stories (Kaidan Horror Classics). There's a healthy British contingent, too, with 10 premieres including Simon Callow and Harry Enfield talking in rhyming couplets (Acts Of Godfrey) and black comedy Black Pond, starring Simon Amstell and Chris Langham.
Apollo Piccadilly, SW1, Wed to 9 Oct
Contrast/brilliance – North Yorkshire On Film, North Yorkshire
This is the sort of...
- 9/23/2011
- by Steve Rose
- The Guardian - Film News
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.