Directed by
Anne Fontaine | ... | (directed by) |
Writing Credits
Anne Fontaine | ... | (screenplay) & |
Doris Lessing | ... | (book) |
Christopher Hampton | ... | (adaptation) and |
Anne Fontaine | ... | (adaptation) |
Christopher Hampton | ... | (dialogue) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Dominique Besnehard | ... | co-producer |
Francis Boespflug | ... | co-producer |
Philippe Carcassonne | ... | producer (produced by) |
Sidonie Dumas | ... | executive producer |
Michel Feller | ... | producer |
Barbara Gibbs | ... | producer |
Troy Lum | ... | executive producer |
Andrew Mason | ... | producer (produced by) |
Naomi Watts | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Christopher Gordon | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Christophe Beaucarne | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Luc Barnier | ||
Ceinwen Berry |
Casting By
Nikki Barrett | ... | (casting) |
Antonia Dauphin | ... | (casting) |
Production Design by
Annie Beauchamp | ... | (production design) |
Art Direction by
Sophie Nash |
Set Decoration by
Sara Mathers |
Costume Design by
Joanna Mae Park | ... | (costumes) |
Makeup Department
Michal Bigger | ... | personal makeup artist: Ms. Watts & Ms. Wright |
Melissa Chew | ... | makeup assistant: Ms. Watts & Ms. Wright |
Ziggy Golden | ... | hairdresser: Ms. Watts & Ms. Wright |
Anna Gray | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Tia Stephanou | ... | makeup assistant |
Shane Thomas | ... | hair supervisor / makeup department head / makeup supervisor |
Dion Marc | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Sylvie Barthet | ... | pre-production manager |
Ludovic Brun | ... | assistant unit manager |
Guy Courtecuisse | ... | post-production manager |
Philippe Desmoulins | ... | head of production: Gaumont |
André Labbouz | ... | post-production supervisor: Gaumont |
Simon Lucas | ... | unit manager |
Nathaniel Purdon | ... | assistant unit manager (as Nat Purdon) |
Cécile Rémy-Boutang | ... | administratrice de production |
Perry Stapleton | ... | production manager: surf unit |
Anna Steel | ... | production manager |
Fiona Young | ... | unit manager: surf unit |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Nerida Groth | ... | third assistant director |
Scott Lovelock | ... | second assistant director |
Mathieu Schiffman | ... | unit director: surf unit |
Chris Webb | ... | first assistant director |
Adam Smillie | ... | first assistant director: second unit (uncredited) |
Art Department
Christopher Bruce | ... | senior buyer (as Chris Bruce) / set dresser (as Chris Bruce) |
Katherine Campbell | ... | buyer (as Kate Campbell) / set dresser |
Jodie Cooper | ... | art department runner |
Ed Cotton | ... | Restitution Supervisor |
Dane Eade | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Tania Einberg | ... | head greens / property master |
Greg Hajdu | ... | construction coordinator: sydney / construction: pontoon |
Mark Harman | ... | assistant standby props |
Steven Jones-Evans | ... | additional design |
Matt Jordin | ... | scenic artist |
Robert Moxham | ... | standby props |
Mick Owen | ... | construction leading hand |
John Pickering | ... | construction supervisor |
Jocelyn Thomas | ... | art ocoordinator |
Roland Vetter | ... | set builder |
Jamie Cranney | ... | art department assistant (uncredited) |
Dane Eade | ... | set builder (uncredited) |
Ben Evans | ... | pre production art department runner (uncredited) |
Eli Faen | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Jenny Hitchcock | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Geoff Kemmis | ... | concept model maker (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Craig Beckett | ... | adr recordist |
Francis Byrne | ... | sound assistant |
Pascal Chauvin | ... | foley artist |
Simon Courtecuisse | ... | assistant foley recordist / assistant re-recording mixer |
Mark DeSimone | ... | adr mixer |
Philippe Dongé | ... | sound re-recording assistant (as Philippe Donge) |
Thomas Gastinel | ... | boom operator |
Jean-Pierre Laforce | ... | re-recording mixer |
Peter Miller | ... | sound designer |
Marc Mnémosyne | ... | sound re-recording assistant (as Marc Mnemosyne) |
Michel Monier | ... | dolby consultant |
Elizabeth Nebout-Mevel | ... | sound director: creative services, France |
Bridget O'Driscoll | ... | dialogue editor |
Julie Roué | ... | assistant sound editor (as Julie Roue) |
Brigitte Taillandier | ... | sound recordist |
Franck Tassel | ... | foley assistant |
Francis Wargnier | ... | supervising sound editor |
Visual Effects by
Ben Blick-Hodge | ... | visual effects data i/o: Definition Films Australia |
Trish Cahill | ... | visual effects digital colorist: Definition Films Australia |
Soren Dyne | ... | visual effects coordinator: Definition Films Australia |
David Gross | ... | visual effects supervisor: Definition Films Australia |
Nichole Walkling | ... | visual effects facilities producer: Definition Films Australia |
Stunts
Dean Gould | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Simon Allan | ... | best boy electric |
Ian Barton | ... | dolly grip |
Richard Brown | ... | grip assistant / remote head technician |
Iñaki de Ubago | ... | a camera second assistant camera (as Inaki De Ubago) |
Chris Follett | ... | electrics assistant |
David Griffiths | ... | grip: surf unit |
Josh Hamill | ... | key grip |
James Hopwood | ... | best boy grip |
Miles Jones | ... | gaffer |
Lawton Lonsdale | ... | video assist |
Gerard Maher | ... | first assistant camera: surf unit |
James McKay | ... | video split: surf unit |
Matt Nettheim | ... | still photographer |
Alex Petosevic | ... | electrics assistant |
Rick Rifici | ... | underwater director of photography: surf unit |
Marc Spicer | ... | director of photography: surf unit |
Matt Toll | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Matthew Toll) |
Viliami Topui | ... | electrics assistant (as Villiami 'Willy' Topui) |
Charlie Whitaker | ... | second assistant camera: surf unit |
Meg White | ... | truck loader |
Nick Wright | ... | company grip |
Casting Department
Sarah Nathan | ... | casting assistant |
Alanna Perry | ... | extras casting |
Natalie Wall | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Adam Dalli | ... | costume supervisor |
Yolanda El Khouri | ... | costume assistant |
Kate Marinovich | ... | assistant standby costume (as Kate Abercromby) |
Fiona Nichols | ... | stand-by costumer (as Fiona Nicolls) |
Xanthe Heubel | ... | costume buyer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Barbara Albucher | ... | post-production coordinator: Technicolor Paris |
Veronique Algan | ... | assistant editor: France |
Sandrine Boulet | ... | post-production coordinator: France |
Arnaud Caréo | ... | conformation: Technicolor Paris (as Arnaud Careo) |
Varujan Gumusel | ... | digital intermediate operations director: Technicolor Paris |
Julia Jackson | ... | post-production coordinator: Australia |
Thomas Jodeau | ... | post-production coordinator: Technicolor Paris |
Jane Leblond | ... | conformation: Technicolor Paris |
Julie Marceau | ... | conformation: Technicolor Paris |
Matthieu Monteux | ... | video mastering |
Basia Ozerski | ... | first assistant editor: Australia |
Fabien Pascal | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Sandrine Therien | ... | post-production coordinator: Technicolor Paris |
Mathilde Van de Moortel | ... | assistant editor: France |
Location Management
Peter Lawless | ... | location manager |
Jacki Tipton | ... | additional location scout |
Albany Asher | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Daniel Power | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Music Department
Elaine Beckett | ... | studio manager: The Simon Leadley Scoring Stage Trackdown Studios Sydney |
Christo Curtis | ... | music recording engineer |
James Ezra | ... | assistant music recording engineer |
Christopher Gordon | ... | orchestrator |
Alex Henery | ... | orchestra contractor |
Andrew Kotatko | ... | music supervisor |
Michael Lira | ... | song arranger: "Life Is Just a Bowl of Cherries" / song producer: "Life Is Just a Bowl of Cherries" |
Magic Fire Orchestra | ... | musicians |
Antony Partos | ... | composer: additional music |
Nicholas Rowse | ... | floor manager |
Script and Continuity Department
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson | ... | script supervisor |
Judy Morris | ... | script editor |
Transportation Department
Dunstan Foss | ... | jet ski #2: surf unit |
Peter Giuliani | ... | cast driver: Ms Wright |
Kobi Graham | ... | jet ski #1: surf unit |
Daniel Kay | ... | production driver |
Zac Kostyrka | ... | production driver |
Peter Livesey | ... | vehicle wrangler |
Mikki Pallas | ... | cast driver: Ms Watts |
Adrial Young | ... | casual safety driver: surf unit |
David Young | ... | cast driver |
Additional Crew
Jean-Marc Balmayer | ... | post-production accounting |
Elise Barrow | ... | catering assistant |
Fabrice Batieau | ... | head of finance: Gaumont |
Charlotte Bayle | ... | main credits designed by |
Jeanne Billaud | ... | mon voisin production |
Amanda Birchnoff | ... | payroll accountant |
Sandrine Boulet | ... | production coordinator: Ciné- |
Adam Butler | ... | epk director |
Nicholas Byers | ... | catering assistant (as Nich Byers) |
Steve Campton | ... | unit assistant |
Nick Carroll | ... | surf consultant: surf unit |
Ghislaine Cauet-Martinotto | ... | production coordinator: Gaumoint |
Olivier Chavassa | ... | sales |
Annie Clapton | ... | production secretary |
François Clerc | ... | head of distribution: Gaumont |
Nick Cole | ... | special counsel |
Jane Corden | ... | post-production accounting: Moneypenny Services Group |
Adrian Cordero | ... | production assistant |
Thomas Doustaly | ... | script adviser: France |
Marine Forde | ... | head of legal affairs: Gaumont |
Cécile Gaget | ... | head of international operations: Gaumont |
Dean Gould | ... | safety coordinator |
Angie Hampson | ... | unit assistant |
Katie Harris | ... | unit nurse |
Meredith Hussey | ... | production coordinator |
Nini Le Huynh | ... | assistant: Ms. Wright (as Nini Huynh) |
Julia Jackson | ... | assistant: Andrew Mason |
Delphine Joly | ... | cost controller: Gaumont |
Antoine Le Carpentier | ... | coordinator |
Caroline Liu | ... | assistant production accountant |
Peter Livesey | ... | runner |
Killian Maguire | ... | on-set production assistant |
Catherine McDonnell | ... | legal services: cast |
Judith Miller | ... | legal and business affairs partner: DLA Piper Australia PTY |
Reza Mokhtar | ... | catering: Reza's Catering |
Brigitte Monkerhey-Couét | ... | post-production accounting (as Brigitte Monkerhey) |
Christine Moran | ... | post-production accounting: Moneypenny Services Group / production accountant |
Pierre Moreau | ... | senior vice president: creative services, Europe/Asia |
Richard Mugridge | ... | unit assistant |
Fiona Nix | ... | unit publicist |
Lauren Porcelli | ... | assistant: Ms. Watts |
Pat Powell | ... | ducks: surf unit, Pacific Palms SLSC |
Mathilde Renwick | ... | production assistant |
Danielle Roffe | ... | accent and dialogue coach |
Cécile Rémy-Boutang | ... | production administrator: France (as Cécile Remy-Boutang) |
Mathieu Schiffman | ... | director's liaison |
Jérôme Soulet | ... | head of television video and new media: Gaumont |
Ariane Toscan Du Plantier | ... | head of publicity: Gaumont |
Georgia Williams | ... | assistant: Ms. Watts |
Rebecca Wong | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Carl Blacklidge | ... | marine coordinator (uncredited) |
Kieran Cato | ... | unit assistant (uncredited) |
Sean Mulcahy | ... | epk: video (uncredited) |
Stephen Rutter | ... | travel manager (uncredited) |
Thanks
Rachel Okine | ... | special thanks |