Directed by
Jo Baier |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Jo Baier | ... | (screenplay) |
Hermann Hesse | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order)
August Zirner | ... | August Staudenmeyer | |
Heike Makatsch | ... | Katarina Endriss | |
Herbert Knaup | ... | Bürgermeister | |
Margarita Broich | ... | Leonore | |
Oliver Stokowski | ... | Hermann Mohrle | |
Robert Spitz | ... | Lukas Pfrommer | |
Annette Paulmann | ... | Berta | |
Vera Lippisch | ... | Frau Dreiss | |
Gottfried Breitfuss | ... | Oberamtsarzt Weil | |
Frank Tafelmaier | ... | Fuhrknecht | |
Katja Bürkle | ... | Amalie Pfrommer | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Eckart Friz | ... | Fotograf | |
Manfred Fähndrich | ... | Oberamtmann Beutele | |
Juliane Heß | ... | Mädchen | |
Siegfried Rank | ... | Schuldirektor Hegele | |
Günther Schmidt | ... | Fabrikant Trefz | |
Kurt Steiner | ... | Wirt |
Produced by
Stephan Baraniecki | ... | service producer |
Manfred Hattendorf | ... | producer: SWR |
Gilbert Möhler | ... | line producer |
Anna Oeller | ... | producer |
Michael Schmidl | ... | producer: SWR |
Music by
Jörg Lemberg |
Cinematography by
Wedigo von Schultzendorff |
Editing by
Claus Wehlisch |
Casting By
Nessie Nesslauer |
Production Design by
Christian Strang |
Costume Design by
Esther Amuser |
Makeup Department
Brigitte Dettling | ... | chief makeup artist |
Christiane Haller | ... | additional makeup artist |
Jan Kempkens-Odemski | ... | makeup artist (as Jan Kempkens) |
Angela Kutter | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Sylvia Binder | ... | production manager |
Oliver Cohn | ... | unit manager |
Christian Heßdörfer | ... | assistant unit manager |
Achim P. Hofmann | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Silvia Davulcu | ... | second assistant director |
Laura Mihartescu | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Christoph Baumstieger | ... | set constructor |
Christoph Berger | ... | carpenter |
Wolfram Bielfeldt | ... | carpenter |
Petra Bock-Hofbauer | ... | assistant production designer |
Kathrin Brösicke | ... | set dresser |
Alexander Dercks | ... | carpenter |
Eckart Friz | ... | property master: indoor (as Eckart Fritz) / stand-by prop master |
Elke Gunst | ... | greens person |
Johannes Heilingbrunner | ... | prop driver |
Günther Hofbauer | ... | carpenter / prop driver |
Jana Kuznetsov | ... | painter |
Benjamin Mayer | ... | carpenter |
Vera Mitterhuber | ... | greens person / prop designer |
Alessio Nalesini | ... | painter / sculpturer |
Nuria Narro | ... | graphic artist (as Nùria Narro Segú) |
Thomas Neudorfer | ... | assistant property master: outdoor |
Thomas Ortlieb | ... | greens person |
Stephan Pohl | ... | prop driver |
Kay Schilling | ... | assistant property master: indoor |
Bele Schneider | ... | prop master / property master: outdoor |
Steffen Staudenmaier | ... | carpenter |
Ernst Stock | ... | painter |
Thomas Strang | ... | carpenter |
Jürgen Wein | ... | carpenter |
Sound Department
Max Bauer | ... | foley artist |
Normann Büttner | ... | foley editor / foley recordist |
Friedrich M. Dosch | ... | sound designer |
Stephan Engl | ... | boom operator: additional |
Torsten Lenk | ... | sound: additional |
Hubertus Rath | ... | re-recording mixer |
Sebastian Riegel | ... | boom operator |
Gunnar Voigt | ... | sound |
Visual Effects by
Marco Erbrich | ... | visual effects supervisor: plate supervisor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Tobias Dawid | ... | electrician |
Wolfgang Dell | ... | gaffer |
Markus Fenchel | ... | still photographer |
Raphael Fink | ... | best boy |
Milan Heinzmann | ... | additional electrician |
Tobias Jäger | ... | first assistant camera |
Christian Knoepfle | ... | first assistant camera |
Peter Kozana | ... | additional electrician |
Mirona Miut | ... | video operator |
Andre Pollosek | ... | additional electrician |
Nicolas Reiser | ... | additional electrician |
Daniel Wander | ... | key grip |
Casting Department
Alrun Seifert | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ina Bäcker | ... | wardrobe |
Hannah Deuss | ... | additional wardrobe |
Anke Holst | ... | wardrobe |
Martina Steiner | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Location Management
Stephan Baraniecki | ... | location scout |
Petra Bock-Hofbauer | ... | location scout |
Christian Strang | ... | location scout |
Script and Continuity Department
Sabine Hartmann | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Alessandro Miraglia | ... | production driver |
Benjamin Steinbrenner | ... | production driver |
Additional Crew
Ilse Edl | ... | production accountant |
Philipp Ellinghaus | ... | set manager |
Benny Frank | ... | production coordinator |
Konstantin Knoll | ... | set runner |
Gregor Sauter | ... | assistant set manager |
Philipp Trauer | ... | assistant set manager |