Outcast (TV Series)
This Is How It Starts (2017)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Howard Deutch |
Writing Credits
Robert Kirkman | ... | (based on the comic book series by) and |
Paul Azaceta | ... | (based on the comic book series by) |
Robert Kirkman | ... | (created by) |
Adam Targum | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
David Alpert | ... | executive producer |
David Auge | ... | producer (produced by) |
Jenna Bauer | ... | associate producer |
Chris Black | ... | executive producer |
Sarah Byrd | ... | producer |
Howard Deutch | ... | executive producer |
Robert Kirkman | ... | executive producer |
Sue Naegle | ... | executive producer |
Rebecca Sonnenshine | ... | co-executive producer |
Sharon Tal Yguado | ... | executive producer |
Adam Targum | ... | executive producer |
Jeff Vlaming | ... | co-executive producer |
Music by
Atticus Ross | ... | (music by) |
Leopold Ross | ... | (music by) |
Claudia Sarne | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Evans Brown | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Mark Hartzell |
Casting By
Chris Gehrt | ||
Wendy O'Brien | ... | (casting by) |
Production Design by
Mark White |
Art Direction by
Geoffrey S. Grimsman |
Set Decoration by
Summer Eubanks |
Costume Design by
Emmie Holmes |
Makeup Department
J.D. Bowers | ... | key special effects artist |
Joe Colwell | ... | key special effects artist |
Michael Ezell | ... | special effects project supervisor |
Brian A. Jones | ... | key special effects artist |
Conor McCullagh | ... | head special effects makeup |
Bryan David Moss | ... | additional hair (as Bryan Moss) |
Sandra S. Orsolyak | ... | makeup department head (as Sandra Orsolyak-Allen) |
Justin Raleigh | ... | special effects makeup designer |
Lynette Rimmer | ... | key hair stylist |
Holly Sago | ... | key makeup artist |
Joan Shay | ... | hair department head |
Jason Willis | ... | assistant makeup artist / special makeup effects artist |
Kodai Yoshizawa | ... | key special effects artist |
Production Management
Meghan Certo | ... | post-production supervisor |
Sean Gowrie | ... | assistant unit production manager |
Ronald Cosmo Vecchiarelli | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Clint Buckner | ... | second assistant director |
Sadie DeRosa | ... | second second assistant director (as Sadie Paige Barton) |
Kim Kennedy | ... | second assistant director |
Hiro Koda | ... | second unit director |
Carl Lawrence Ludwig | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Tiffany Apple | ... | graphic designer |
Kenneth Bryant | ... | buyer (as Ken Bryant) |
H. Catherine Colley | ... | scenic |
Daniel Deas | ... | swing gang |
Tucker Deese | ... | on-set greensman |
Jim B. Earnhardt | ... | stage foreman |
Carson Gloster | ... | leadman |
Tyler Gooden | ... | storyboard artist |
Jay Graves | ... | set dresser |
Kevin Halas | ... | gang boss |
Brian Hudson | ... | construction coordinator |
Adie Kaplan | ... | set designer |
Justin Nathaniel Kistler | ... | art department coordinator (as Justin Kistler) |
Bryan Kupczyk | ... | general foreman |
Joseph F. Laban | ... | greensman (as Joe Laban) |
Kevin Ledford | ... | propmaker |
Jeremy Lee | ... | greensman |
David Lyons | ... | key greensman |
Alton McClellan | ... | charge scenic |
Tara Pavoni | ... | buyer |
Gregg Perez | ... | swing gang |
Joseph Pipes | ... | assistant props (as Joey Pipes) |
John Pollard | ... | construction gangboss |
Michael Poplin | ... | swing gang (as Michael W. Poplin) |
Grant Reed | ... | construction buyer |
Cara Rhodes | ... | swing gang |
Jessica Tyler Segal | ... | buyer |
Laney Sifford | ... | props assistant |
Norman D. Turner | ... | shop foreman |
Darlene Vega | ... | scenic foreman |
Melissa Wooten | ... | assistant props |
Niko Zahlten | ... | property master |
John Wilcox | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Brian Armstrong | ... | dialogue/adr (as Brian J. Armstrong) |
Timothy Cargioli | ... | boom operator (as Tim Cargioli) |
Nicholas Cochran | ... | mix tech |
Benjamin L. Cook | ... | sound supervisor |
Eamon Fay | ... | utility |
Daniel J. Leahy | ... | re-recording mixer |
Charles Maynes | ... | sound effects editor |
Caitlin McKenna | ... | loop group coordinator |
Steve Neal | ... | re-recording engineer |
Steve Pederson | ... | re-recording mixer |
John Skoglund | ... | sound mixer |
Rafael Smith | ... | sound utility: second unit |
Tim Tuchrello | ... | sound assistant |
Marcus Petruska | ... | second unit boom operator (uncredited) |
Colin Rogers | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Rachel A. Smith | ... | second unit sound utility (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Larry Dean Bivins | ... | special effects foreman (as Larry Bivins) |
Ray Bivins | ... | special effects coordinator |
Tony Cooke | ... | special effects technician |
Joe Goins | ... | special effects technician |
John Mark Hastings | ... | special effects technician (as Mark Hastings) |
Andy Hillenberg | ... | special effects technician |
Dustin Miller | ... | special effects technician |
Gary Pilkinton | ... | special effects technician (as Gary Pilkington) |
Visual Effects by
Kerrie Bryant | ... | visual effects coordinator: DNegTV |
Alun Cummins | ... | vfx line producer: DnegTV |
Max Dennison | ... | visual effects supervisor: DNegTV |
Steve DiNozzi | ... | compositing supervisor: Crafty Apes |
Wes Dorough | ... | visual effects producer: Crafty Apes |
Stefan Drury | ... | executive visual effects producer: DNegTV |
Nick Johnson | ... | digital compositor (as Nicholas Johnson) |
Chris LeDoux | ... | visual effects supervisor: Crafty Apes |
Addie Manis | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Joshua D. Stevens | ... | visual effects plate supervisor / visual effects set supervisor: Crafty Apes (as Josh Stevens) |
Matteo Sunda | ... | digital compositor: DnegTV |
Pete Baxter | ... | compositor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Niko Dalman | ... | stunts |
Greg Dela Riva | ... | stunts |
Kevin Kem | ... | stunts: Brent Spiner (as Kevin Kern) |
Hiro Koda | ... | stunt coordinator |
Rick Marcus | ... | stunts (as Richard Marcus) |
Nicholas Verdi | ... | stunts: Patrick Fugit (as Nicholas J. Verdi) |
Jessica Williams | ... | stunts (as Jessica Ann Williams) |
Jennifer Badger | ... | cover coordinator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Rocky Amon | ... | grip (as Frederick 'Rocky' Amon) |
Andy Bader | ... | digital imaging technician |
Monica Barrios-Smith | ... | "b" camera second assistant |
Michael Bonsignore | ... | "a" dolly grip |
Darwin Brandis | ... | digital utility: second unit |
Tiffany Burns | ... | grip |
John Carreon | ... | "a" camera second assistant |
Jay Coyle | ... | grip |
Trey Crumpler | ... | electrician |
Philip Dann | ... | "b" dolly grip |
Jose de Jesus | ... | grip (as Jose DeJesus) |
Lee Donaldson | ... | key grip |
Jim Duncan | ... | key rigging grip |
Kahlil Fadel | ... | generator operator |
Josh Greer | ... | "a" camera first assistant (as Joshua Greer) |
Kevin Grieve | ... | electrician |
Woody Hayes | ... | electrician |
Geoff Herbert | ... | key rigging grip |
Adam Hinson | ... | lighting console programmer |
Ryan Huston | ... | electrician |
Chris Jadick | ... | rigging best boy electric |
Dave Justice | ... | best boy grip (as W. David Justice) |
Amos Kelso | ... | electrician |
Seth Lewis | ... | digital utility |
Christopher Lymberis | ... | "b" camera first assistant |
Matt Malloy | ... | gaffer |
Mark Mims | ... | electrician (as S. Mark Mims) |
Bob Newcomb | ... | "b" camera operator (as Robert Newcomb) |
Dwayne Pless | ... | electrician |
Anton Poimtsev | ... | electrician |
Brian Powell | ... | rigging gaffer (as Brian 'Swede' Powell) |
James Reid | ... | "a" camera operator / steadicam operator |
Evan Russell | ... | grip |
Jon Russell | ... | grip |
Al Sheppard | ... | grip |
Zach Smart | ... | camera utility |
Kent Smith | ... | still photographer |
David Troutman | ... | best boy electric |
Bob Williams | ... | rigging best boy |
Will Barker | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Chris A. Herbert | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Tona B. Dahlquist | ... | extras casting: South Carolina |
Tara Feldstein | ... | casting director: South Carolina |
T. Ryan Hill | ... | extras casting assistant |
Laray Mayfield | ... | original casting |
Julie Schubert | ... | original casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lynn Bennett | ... | key costumer |
Dalia Dalili | ... | costume buyer |
Whitley Floyd | ... | set costumer |
Melissa Houle | ... | costume supervisor (as Melissa Towle) |
Anne Lee | ... | ager/dyer (as Annie Lee) |
Pamela Miller | ... | set costumer |
Rachael Schlick | ... | costume coordinator |
Bilqis Shareef | ... | tailor |
Shante Slagle | ... | production assistant |
Tiffany Verch | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Delaura Attaran | ... | post-production coordinator |
Kyle Gleisner | ... | on-line editor |
Aaron Natewa | ... | dailies technician |
Antoinette Perez | ... | facility digital manager |
Steve Porter | ... | final colorist (as Steven Porter) |
Kiarash Reghabi | ... | post-production assistant (as Kia Reghabi) |
Greg Strait | ... | pre-colorist |
Emily Streetz | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Robert S. Basha | ... | location rep: South Carolina (as Robert Basha) |
Corey St Clair | ... | location production assistant (as Corey St. Clair) |
Jeff Dauer | ... | environmental steward |
Tyler Elliott | ... | key assistant location manager |
Zachary Esgrow | ... | location production assistant |
Todd Feaser | ... | key assistant location manager |
Molly Merrell | ... | locations coordinator |
Joseph R. Packheiser | ... | assistant location manager |
Matthew Storm | ... | location manager (as Matt Storm) |
Music Department
Nick Chuba | ... | assistant to composer |
Brad Cryan | ... | assistant to music supervisor |
Kirk Hellie | ... | special guitar |
Michael Patterson | ... | score mixer |
Maggie Phillips | ... | music supervisor |
Christine Greene Roe | ... | music coordinator |
Atticus Ross | ... | main title theme by |
Adrian Van Velsen | ... | music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Julia Tasker | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Tina Beard | ... | driver |
Chad Brown | ... | driver |
Darcie Clark | ... | production driver |
Barry Daniel | ... | driver (as Barry Daniels) |
Chris Diederich | ... | driver |
David R. Gold | ... | driver |
Kevin Gorham | ... | driver |
Adafa Harkhuf El | ... | driver |
Tammy Penley Hershock | ... | driver |
Alexandra Hunt | ... | driver (as Alexander Hunt) |
Bruce Irvine | ... | driver |
Marcia Pless Jones | ... | driver |
Dustin W. Ledford | ... | driver |
M.C. Lewis | ... | transportation captain |
Ladonna P. Norwood | ... | driver (as Ladonna Norwood) |
Mike O'Brien | ... | driver (as Michael L. O'Brien) |
Elizabeth Orr | ... | driver (as Elizabeth J. Orr) |
Mike Parkinson | ... | driver |
Tim Parrish | ... | driver |
Michael Pfister | ... | driver (as G. Mike Pfister) |
Paula Pierce | ... | stakebed cast trailer |
Jerry Pond | ... | driver |
Keith Mark Porter | ... | driver |
John Rice Sr. | ... | driver (as John Rice) |
Charles K. Sharp | ... | driver |
Jeff Shoe Sr. | ... | driver |
Lee Siler | ... | transportation coordinator |
Tonya N. Simonds | ... | driver (as Tonya Simmons) |
Robert W. Simpson | ... | driver |
John H. Stephens | ... | driver |
Tom Walker | ... | driver (as Thomas Walker) |
Jesse Copeland Watson | ... | driver |
Bernard Williams | ... | driver |
Charlie Wright | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Stephanie Fowler Adams | ... | studio teacher (as Stephanie Adams) |
Suz Andrews | ... | set production assistant |
Paul Barrett | ... | craft service/set production assistant |
Laura Bartlett | ... | studio teacher |
Patrick D. Boyd | ... | assistant chef (as Patrick Boyd) |
Shaun Cain | ... | petty cash accountant |
Troy Caldwell | ... | chef (as Troy S. Caldwell) |
Jerry Cashman | ... | stand-in: Patrick Fugit |
Steven 'Trainset' Curtis | ... | set production assistant |
Eddie Defranzo | ... | medic |
Paul Defranzo | ... | medic |
Sadie DeRosa | ... | key set production assistant (as Sadie Paige Barton) |
Jyllel Syage Dickerman | ... | first assistant production accountant (as Jyllel Dickerman) |
Barbara Dole | ... | craft service |
Joy Ellison | ... | dialect coach |
Rebekah M. Erford | ... | assistant production coordinator: travel |
Mike Fite | ... | assistant chef |
Kelly Rose Gavenus | ... | production assistant (as Kelly Cope) |
Walker Grant | ... | production assistant |
Brandi Grissom | ... | medic |
John Grissom | ... | key medic |
MacMillan Hedges | ... | assistant: Sharon Tal Yguado (as Macmillan Hedges) |
Turner Hill | ... | production secretary |
Malcolm Howard | ... | Stand-in: Reg E. Cathey |
Bryan Hwang | ... | assistant: Robert Kirkman |
George LeFave | ... | set production assistant |
Helen Leigh | ... | writers' assistant |
Chris Lewis | ... | set production assistant |
Christine Loskocinski | ... | payroll assistant |
S. Ross McKinnon | ... | set production assistant |
Maureen McManus | ... | office production assistant |
Sydney Mitchel | ... | assistant: Chris Black |
Katelin Mora | ... | assistant: Sue Naegle |
Alex Moran | ... | assistant: David Alpert |
Ashley O'Neil | ... | assistant: Adam Targum |
Debbie Piccirilli | ... | second assistant production accountant |
Loren Pierce | ... | it tech/dailies runner |
Penny Pridemore | ... | accounting clerk |
Tory Silinski | ... | production assistant |
Maurice Simmons | ... | medic (as Mo Simmons) |
Shante Slagle | ... | production assistant |
Dallas Smith | ... | office production assistant |
Jeramiah Snyder | ... | set production assistant |
Keith Sweeney | ... | key craft services |
Thorin Thompson | ... | location assistant |
Pamela Thornton | ... | production accountant (as Pamela Williamson) |
Rich Turner | ... | medic |
Lisa Vijitchanton | ... | production coordinator |
Michaela Walton | ... | assistant: Howard Deutch (as Michaela Vae Walton) |
Scott E. Weddell | ... | assistant chef |
Tyler West | ... | assistant chef |
Matt Wiatroski | ... | medic |
Jessica Williamson | ... | payroll accountant |
Meaghan Wright | ... | office production assistant |
Sheena Knight | ... | warehouse manager (uncredited) |
John Merical | ... | stand-in/photo double (uncredited) |
Justin Wineburgh | ... | president & chief executive officer: Alkemy X (uncredited) |