The City and the City (TV Mini Series)
Orciny (2018)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Tom Shankland |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Tony Grisoni | ||
China Miéville | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order)
David Morrissey | ... | Inspector Borlú | |
Lara Pulver | ... | Katrynia | |
Paul Dallison | ... | Doctor 1 | |
Arndt Schwering-Sohnrey | ... | Militsya Officer 1 | |
Marko Leht | ... | Militsya Officer 2 | |
Ron Cook | ... | Commissar Gadlem | |
Malcolm Raeburn | ... | Militsya Chief | |
Maria Schrader | ... | Quissima Dhatt | |
Danny Webb | ... | Major Syedr | |
Mandeep Dhillon | ... | Lizbyet Corwi | |
Christian Camargo | ... | David Bowden | |
Paprika Steen | ... | Professor Mona UI-Nadi | |
Michael Moshonov | ... | Aikham | |
Barry Aird | ... | Tairo | |
Kasia Koleczek | ... | Yallia | |
Rebecca Dyson-Smith | ... | Sariska | |
Amélie Chantrey | ... | Breach Girl | |
Melissa Vaughan | ... | Sear & Core Secretary | |
Robert Firth | ... | Mike Gorse | |
Morfydd Clark | ... | Yolanda Stark | |
Jon Lolis | ... | Jaris | |
Lee Bagley | ... | Yorjavic | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Cokey Falkow | ... | Shúkman (uncredited) | |
Josh A. Garland | ... | Young Bowden (uncredited) | |
Dennis O'Donnell | ... | Beszel Resident (uncredited) | |
Graham Parrington | ... | Security Cop (uncredited) | |
Gareth Worrall | ... | College Student (uncredited) |
Produced by
Anna-Louise Gordon | ... | post producer |
Tony Grisoni | ... | executive producer |
Preethi Mavahalli | ... | executive producer |
Betsan Morris Evans | ... | producer |
Lucy Richer | ... | executive producer |
Tom Shankland | ... | executive producer |
Robyn Slovo | ... | executive producer |
Joanna Thapa | ... | line producer |
Damien Timmer | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Dominik Scherrer |
Cinematography by
Stephan Pehrsson |
Editing by
Mark Davis | ||
Danielle Palmer |
Casting By
Karen Lindsay-Stewart |
Production Design by
Simon Rogers |
Art Direction by
David Bowes | ||
Jemima Hawkins | ||
Dan Mucklow | ... | standby art director |
Set Decoration by
Elaine McLenachan |
Costume Design by
Marianne Agertoft |
Makeup Department
Maddie Dynevor | ... | makeup trainee daily |
Amy Carter Mason | ... | makeup trainee (as Amy Carter) |
Leila Mauro | ... | hair/makeup supervisor: crowd |
Angie Mudge | ... | makeup designer/hair designer |
Debbie Ormrod | ... | hair and makeup artist |
Deborah Shepherd | ... | hair & makeup artist |
Production Management
Dan Bentham | ... | post-production supervisor |
Kate Larking | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Claire Jo Benjamin | ... | second assistant director |
Simon Hedges | ... | first assistant director |
Melanie Heseltine | ... | first assisant director 2nd unit |
Kate Powis | ... | third assistant director |
Jonathan Sidwell | ... | first assistant director: second unit, dailies |
Nikita Vint | ... | additional third assistant director |
Art Department
Faye Boustead | ... | graphic designer |
Ellie Dyson | ... | assistant art director |
John Foster | ... | contruction manager |
Sophie Foulds | ... | art department assistant |
Laura Iwanyckyj | ... | assistant set decorator |
Simon Lee | ... | stand-by props |
Liam McBurnie | ... | graphics assistant (as Liam Bryant) |
Colin Morrell | ... | set dresser |
Warren Ormondroyd | ... | stand-by props |
Jo Pearce | ... | drapesperson |
Rachel Randle | ... | petty cash buyer |
Susan Ross | ... | concept artist |
Sound Department
Rodney Berling | ... | sound effects editor |
Rob Davidsson | ... | adr mixer |
Simon Diggins | ... | adr mixer |
Henry Dyer | ... | boom operator |
Nigel Edwards | ... | re-recording mixer |
Luisa Hadley | ... | foley editor (as Luisa Bifulco) |
Jussi Honka | ... | dialogue editor |
Ben Hossle | ... | boom operator |
Dan Johnston | ... | foley artist |
Jenna Lange | ... | post audio producer |
Duncan McAllister | ... | foley recordist |
Jonathan Seale | ... | sound recordist |
Miki Takahashi | ... | foley editor |
Stephen Webster | ... | adr mixer |
Special Effects by
Ben Ashmore | ... | special effects supervisor |
Steve Cawood | ... | armourer |
Steven Langfield | ... | special effects technician |
Neil Mountain | ... | armourer supervisor |
Tom Stroud | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Sarah Buisson | ... | visual effects |
Venancio David | ... | flame artist |
David Fricker | ... | visual effects artist |
Sophie Jackson | ... | visual effects producer |
Natalie Janicka | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Jaime Leonard | ... | visual effects artist |
Róisín M-D | ... | Flame Artist & Online (as Roisin Md) |
Andrew Maddison | ... | visual effects artist |
Marcus Millichope | ... | flame artist |
Dominic Thomson | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Simon Wilkinson | ... | visual effects |
Stunts
Lee Bagley | ... | stunt performer |
Andy Godbold | ... | stunt driver |
Camera and Electrical Department
Steve Beetson | ... | electrician |
Borja Berrosteguieta | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera, dailies |
John Cartwright | ... | bestboy |
Ed Clark | ... | a camera operator/steadicam |
Antonio Colangelo | ... | electrician: daily |
Hamish Doyne-Ditmas | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Samuel Grant | ... | second assistant camera: dailies |
Shaun Kirk | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Luke Manfield | ... | electrician |
Ben McFarlane | ... | camera trainee |
Alanna Miejluk | ... | digital imaging technician |
Arron Monkman | ... | second assistant camera "a" camera |
Tony O'Brien | ... | electrician |
Julius Ogden | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Craig Shiels | ... | grip |
Daniel Wombwell | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Casting Department
Emily Jacobs | ... | casting associate |
Mohsan Qureshi | ... | background casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jacy Conroy | ... | costume trainee / trainee (credit only) |
Chloe Moore | ... | costume trainee |
Ruth Phelan | ... | principal costume stand by |
Kirsty Price | ... | costume assistant |
Jan Simpson | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Perry Gibbs | ... | colorist |
Rosanagh Griffiths | ... | post-production coordinator |
Owen Hulme | ... | on-line editor |
Matt I. Jones | ... | conform editor |
James Sheen-Stevens | ... | assistant editor |
Leanne Treacy | ... | 2nd assistant editor |
Location Management
Andrew Bainbridge | ... | location manager |
Dan Connolly | ... | location manager |
Jonny Cope | ... | location assistant (as Jonathan Cope) |
Mackenzie Crossland | ... | location assistant |
Mark Dryden | ... | unit manager: locations |
Mark Valentine | ... | assistant location manager |
Stu Hamilton | ... | location consultant (uncredited) |
Music Department
Lucy Bright | ... | music supervisor |
Georgi Elenkov | ... | choir contractor / session producer |
Christopher Gutch | ... | composer agent |
George Strezov | ... | choir orchestrator/conductor |
Martin Thornton | ... | technical score assistant |
Script and Continuity Department
Sara J Doughty | ... | script supervisor (as Sara Doughty) |
James Gandhi | ... | script editor |
Transportation Department
Neil Arnott | ... | unit driver |
Howard Cawthorne | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Nic Benns | ... | titles director |
Rachael Bone | ... | production secretary |
Owen Brown | ... | assistant accountant |
Simon Edwards | ... | title sequence animator |
Rebecca Gillespie | ... | base runner |
Elaine Harrison | ... | production accountant |
Sarah Louise Kay | ... | post production: accounts |
Alison Long | ... | language creator and consultant |
Sally Low | ... | second unit dop |
Rich Moody | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Karen Swinney | ... | assistant accountant |
Nikita Vint | ... | runner |
Holly Wells | ... | production coordinator |
Aimee Whelan | ... | production assistant |
Cameron Krogh Stone | ... | voice actor (uncredited) |