Change Your Image
RobP
Reviews
Dennis Miller: Black and White (1990)
Classic Dennis Miller
Recorded during a standup routine in Tempe, AZ (and in black and white as the title suggests), the show is non-stop laughter for those who liked Dennis Miller prior to his "ranting" phase. Razor-sharp observations throughout.
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Excellent, If You Get Past The Profanity
I love this movie. People I know usually point out the constant use of the 'F' word, but I barely noticed it. The performances are so compelling and the dialogue so inventive, it had me from the very beginning. I loved how "the Dude" learned new words and phrases throughout the movie and used them: "This will not stand, man". One small observation, even though "the Dude" loves bowling, you never see him bowl in the movie. Apparently he's so complacent he can't even embrace something he loves!
The Hollywood Knights (1980)
My Favorite Movie.... When I Was In High School
They obviously borrowed heavily from American Graffiti and Animal House, both of which are far superior movies. I hadn't seen this since around 1985, and at the time it was my favorite movie. In the 15 years that have passed, it hasn't improved, but it's not that much worse either. It is what it is, and it has a good time doing it. For that alone it is worth watching.
Mystery Men (1999)
Great idea for a movie.
This is a great idea for a movie, but the story is lacking. Also, it's not as funny as it could have been with a better script. The basic ideas are hilarious: a boy who can become invisible, but only if no-one is looking at him; the Blue Raja who hurls forks; the Spleen, whose flatulence is deadly. But for some reason, the story never comes together. However, it is better than most of the movies put out today and it is entertaining.
Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
A good movie, but not Scorsese's best.
I really thought the movie was well done. The camera work was phenomenal, the direction was excellent, but the screenplay needs some work. Nicolas Cage's performance was excellent as was Patricia Arquette's. The screenplay seemed to be the biggest weakness.
Three Kings (1999)
I was disappointed...
I went to this expecting at least some comedy and didn't laugh once. I could see a lot of artsy pretensions, but still not a good movie in my book. Mark Wahlberg, Ice Cube and George Clooney are O.K. with the acting, its just not a very interesting story. And the sentimental ending rings hollow.
The One and Only (1978)
Not as bad as it's rating suggests
While this movie isn't a classic by any stretch, it is very entertaining as I remember it. I saw it about 15 years ago on HBO and loved the movie. It was written by the same guy that wrote and directed "Arthur" and though it isn't as funny as that movie, it does show the potential that Steve Gordon reached with "Arthur".
The Deer Hunter (1978)
I Love This Movie, but....
This is a fantastic movie, but they definitely could have cut most of the wedding scenes and would have had a much tighter movie. As it stands, its emotionally devastating. But it would have been better shorter. DeNiro gives one of his best performances in this movie.
Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
Amazing - One of the best movies I've seen
I can't believe this movie is rated as low as it is. This is one of the best movies of the past five years! The other would probably be "L.A. Confidential". The acting in LLV is flawless and the script is superb! 10/10.
Schindler's List (1993)
Tough to Describe
It's difficult to describe how powerful this movie is. Even the manipulative ending worked for me; I normally don't fall for that stuff. Anyone wanting to see a movie that has a real emotional punch should see this. 10/10.
Taxi Driver (1976)
DeNiro's Best Performance
DeNiro's performance is sensational. I fell for it hook, line and sinker. The movie is depraved, but haunting. The screenplay is believable and the supporting performances are excellent. Scorsese's best movie as well. 10/10.