Change Your Image
marcel-10
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Hangover Part II (2011)
cash cow
I liked The Hangover part I very much but with most of the movies from Hollywood these days they use the same idea over and over again to make money. Some ideas are meant to be used once because then they will have an impact. There is no ET part two or The Sixth Sense part two or the prequel. There's only one and that's enough. There was nothing new about The Hangover II and it followed exactly the path of part I. It was all too predictable. Not exciting at all. Before word of mouth start going around a lot of people(like me) will have seen the movie because part I was good thinking(and having been let down a lot of times) that part II would be good if it was half as good as part I but it isn't. It was rushed quickly before people forget how good part I was.
Avatar (2009)
What makes a movie good or great?
Some people say this is the best they've ever seen. I would advice those people to at least watch the following movies without 3D. 1. The Shawshank Redemption 2. The Godfather 3. The Godfather: Part II 4. Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo. 5. Pulp Fiction 6. Schindler's List 7. 12 Angry Men 8. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 9. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 10. The Dark Knight. Of course this is IMDb's top 10. Those movies are top because of a good story, good acting, great visuals and unforgettable scenes, music and quotes. Avatar does not have this combination to my opinion. The 3D visuals are sometimes spectacular but many times during action scenes you can not follow on screen what is going on. It doesn't have an original tune, it does not have an exciting story and the acting isn't that great either. I'd rather see a 2D movie without glasses(why do I have lenses in the first place)and with a good story than 3D without a gripping storyline. I wonder if this movie still stands in a couple of years from now after multiple viewings and after the first excitement has died down. I think it won't.
David Gilmour: Remember That Night (2007)
The closest thing the the concert itself
The sound is perfect just as it was at the concert venue in Holland were I went to. So it is great to relive the concert again. I appreciate the complete playing of the "On an Island" CD more now I know the songs better because just before the concert there was not much time to get Acquainted to the songs. The visuals are also great thanks to the directing work of David Mallet, who also did PULSE. Especially the sound and vision on Echoes is astonishing. Stroboscope-alert in your living room. Probably the best Live performance of that song. The guest-appearances by David Crosby, Graham Nash and David Bowie add to the joy of watching this concert.
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Nothing new, nothing special, nothing at all
Spidey 1 was good, Spidey 2 was better, Spidey 3 is a clear cut case of getting your money out of your pocket. I had high expectations and they proved to be too high. First the movie lacked any emotions like the first two. The special effects were sometimes good, I say sometimes good, most times they were bad and added nothing new(what have they done with the big bucks). There were better special effects in the 2 minute trailer for Pirates 3 than in this movie. And these movies normally get you excited because of the special effects. The dialogue was also cheesy and there was just to much going on and sometimes nothing was going on but fake emotions and romance........... And in the first 2 installments I could ignore Kirsten Dunst but why on earth did they choose her to be Spiderman's lover. So go an see it if you just have to see it but don't be surprised if you're not surprised at all.