Change Your Image
fluglotse1
Reviews
Hijack (2023)
Ridiculous for anyone in the Aviation industry
I don't know where to begin. I was a controller in both Tower and Radar (in three different countries) and even dealt with a hijacking or two. The radar controller, in a dark windowless room clears the airliner for takeoff. Ridiculous. The baggage screener getting called away at security and the passengers just keep moving through to their flight. The controller speaking to the aircraft as if each controller handles a specific aircraft and not the airspace. Some of the shots of ATC screens seemed realistic enough but not much more.
The producers could have hired one controller and one pilot as technical advisors and this might have been more watchable for me.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Story somewhatinteresting, Acting wooden.
Had this not been a true story, I would have rated it at least a star lower.
A guy from a hillbilly background with bad family history, including a drug addicted mother makes something good out of his life.
Glenn Close and Amy Adams are wonderful. Everyone else - how did anyone ever put them into a movie? Are they related to the producer? Probably. A well-trained Labrador shows more emotion than any of these fakes.
Fanny Lye Deliver'd (2019)
Try to stick with it...it gets better
I was ready to turn this movie off. It's a period piece. Cromwell's in charge, the King was executed and a brutal war recently ended. I was bored. I would have rated it a 5, but the solid acting brought it up to 6.
About two thirds of the way through, there is a plot twist or two which were quite unexpected and gave the movie a bonus star. Try to stay until the credits run, as there is an epilogue which makes me now question if the movie was based on a real person.
303 (2018)
Note to Men: Leave any Testosterone at Home before Attending
This movie is long and slow. And it is more a soppy love story than a road movie. Basically a 24 year old girl has academic/personal problems and runs off in a camper. She picks up a 24 year old boy hitchhiking, who also has academic and personal problems. They both just grabbed a few things and ran out the door.
Somehow- even though both just had a small bag, they seem to have brought wet suits, surf boards and guitars as they meander around discussing what's wrong with relationships.
Hours of meandering down European roads, often in the wrong lane as they stare into each others eyes and don't seem to watch the road. As a resident motorcyclist in Europe, I am sure these two idiots were coming the other way when I have been on the road. Somehow they seem to speak the language in at least four countries.
They jump many times into water, yet their mobile phones seem to work each time they come out of the water.
This is a "Girlie" movie not intended for consumption by the male of the species.
About two hours in they kiss, have sex and the movie ends. Don't bother. You've been warned.
Mother! (2017)
Eraserhead 2017
A horrible experience, with no positive aspects and a waste of several normally good actors. The two hours of this film will feel like ten.
Instead of shutting it off, I waited to see if the end brought some explanation of the film. It did not.
The highlight of this film was a semi-clothed Michelle Pfeiffer, about 30 minutes in. Shut the movie off after that, save yourself some pain.
Maybe this was an experiment with me being the lab rat.
Mother Night (1996)
A wonderful, mesmerizing film. Absorbing and thoughtful.
Although not one of Vonnegut's better known works, it is a definite "must-see". Interestingly thought out, I especially like how the director filmed the couple in love.
Rockula (1990)
Must-see at least once! Vampire musical comedy.
Excellent songs with ("Oh Mickey your so fine...") Toni Basil and Bo Diddley. Lots of fun.
Signs of Life (1989)
Depressing New England soap opera
A boat builder in a sleepy town in Maine is going out of business, and the lives of all of the (soon to be ex-)workers and families are disrupted. The biggest disappointment is that the two stars--Bates and Bridges--have only bit parts.
Interesting, but not something you would see twice.