Change Your Image
the_ref
Reviews
Wing Commander (1999)
Worst Movie I Have Ever Seen
I have to admit that a major incentive for me to see this movie was the 2nd "Phantom Menace" trailer that was playing before it. However, the previews for "Wing Commander" looked like it could be a pretty decent flick. Looks, as they say, can be deceiving.
The flat directing, ludicrous special effects - especially the evil aliens' appearance - and (mostly) sub-par acting would have prompted me to leave the theater early (the Star Wars trailer was worth the $9.00) were it not for the guys around me completely trashing the film as the story unfolded. Their MiSTing (that's Mystery Science Theater-style mocking) of the movie kept me (and others nearby) interested and laughing the entire time. So I had fun. Had I seen it alone, I would not be alive to write this review; I would have impaled myself on the broken, jagged, plastic cup holder/armrest thoughtfully provided for me by the movie theater.
This is the worst movie I have ever seen. Worse than Iron Eagle II, even.
The Sixth Man (1997)
Highly underrated
I saw this movie on a bus - a captive audience. The sound was too low and the screen was really small, but I still found it to be a touching comedy with a lot of heart. It was advertised as a zany "ghost basketball player haunts brother - wackiness ensues," when it is actually a strong story of the relationship between two brothers who grew up as best friends and teammates, and what happens when one of their lives is tragically cut short.