Change Your Image
karaokeralf
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Tree of Life (2011)
Closed Mind? Easily Bored or Distracted? Don't see this film.
If you want to see a film with a distinct beginning, middle and end, this one is not for you.
If you want to enjoy lots of action or adolescent humor or gratuitous sex or endless waves of zombies chasing people down the street, this one is not for you.
If you want to sit through a movie that makes you jump in your seat, this one is not for you.
However, if your looking for an experience of visual and mental stimulation... go for it.
Let's just award it "Best American-made Foreign Film."
I don't recommend this film after a long, hard day at work or even when you're remotely fatigued. It is long and slowly moving. I would probably shorten the film, which is why I gave this a 9 instead of a 10, but in all, I have no complaints except for the people who call this utter rubbish or a complete bore. If you feel you've wasted two-and-a-half hours of your life on this film, then don't even attempt to fool us by shaving that patch of hair between your eyebrows.
I love all kinds a movies. My pallet of favorites (and there are hundreds) include, in no particular order, American Pie, Cars, Blue Velvet, The Help, Titanic and Citizen Kane. I can enjoy a ridiculous movie as much as an action-packed chaser or an intelligently written story.
Life is love and love is life. Without love you walk this earth pretty much as an empty shell. I know my place in life, and it was merely reinforced through viewing this movie. This film is not linear and it does not have to be. If you have feelings, have experienced love, loss, tranquility or pain, you'll get this movie, and it will get to you.
I don't have to mention anything specific from this film. I don't have to share any spoilers. I don't have to quote any philosophers, reference any other historical films or filmmakers to make my point. Plenty of people have already done so, and most of them are on point. My take on this film is really quite simple.
This film has a very easy to understand story. Most listings for this film completely sum up the plot, as does the menu on your cable box and even the description on IMDb (link: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0478304/). You can read any one of those and know what the film is about. IF that's all you want to know, select your next film. Otherwise, jump in, open your eyes and your mind and your soul and feel what's really coming at you.
I fell asleep during Cars and Captain America, both movies I enjoyed after playing them again. The Tree of Life had me completely glued to the screen. although it is not my wife's kind a movie, she enjoyed it as well, following it with a quick critique of "weird" and "strange." She also said "It definitely makes people talk about it." EXACTLY!
Hey, if you hated it, sorry for your loss. You can recoup your life time lost during the interview at your final gate when they ask what you learned in life. When they send you back to learn your lesson a second time, maybe you'll experience life a little fuller.
The Music Never Stopped (2011)
Powerful, My Sleeper of the Year
I was a child of the 60s, grew up in the 70s, made most of my life's mistakes in the 80s, but also learned an awful lot about life those three decades. That time period made me who I am today. I don't take much for granted. I played a LOT outside as a child, my mind was not desensitized by video games. My growing years were filled with music about the reason for war and the wrongs of war. Popular songs about love were poetic, meanings often hidden, and not in your face expletives.
Having said all that, this movie reached me deep inside. Music was always a part of my life... from day one. My father liked Glenn Miller and my mother loved Elvis. To this day I love that music too, as well as my own preferences with which I grew up. Despite my father never liking the Beatles, they are my favorite band of all time to this day. I think he objected to their hair. My father had a 30 year career in the U.S. Army. He served at the end of WWII, the Korean conflict and Vietnam. My love of the anti-war songs were not in rebellion to what he was doing, but instead reassured everyone that we found our American soldiers more valuable than whatever it was we were fighting for in Vietnam. Now my stepson is at the end of his tour of Afghanistan. I love him dearly, and support what he does and support our troops mission, but they need to come home now. What songs today speak of our missions in Afghanistan, Iraq and the Libyan conflict? It's just not the same.
In the 70s, besides never setting the Beatles aside, I loved CSN, CCR, Joni Mitchell and most of the artists who took part in Woodstock back in 1969, as well as all the great bands and singer/songwriters that followed. Songs of peace, love and understanding.
I became a DJ at age 16 and after disco unfortunately changed everything and college was over, I worked a couple of years as a roadie and eventually became a musician as well.
I put my guitar down around 1990 and didn't pick it up again in seriousness until 2007. That period includes probably the darkest period in my life. I will never set music aside again.
Should I, God forbid, suffer the plight of the main character in this movie, my wife knows what music to play.
I didn't feel the need to review this film as a critic, because my experience with this film was more emotional than intellectual. If you don't have instant recollection of a moment in your past whenever you hear a certain song, this movie is not for you. However, if you do have a solid connection between music and a memory, don't miss this film.
Julia Ormond was good in this film as the doctor that finds the connection. However, the real stars are the lesser known J.K. Simmons and Lou Taylor Pucci who did an incredible job of showing the differences in generations and how the tables can turn when your ears and your heart open up to something new or something you hated because of lack of understanding. I think in all of life's steps on the road through life, denial is the most destructive.
Don't view this movie technically, you'll miss the point. Open your heart and your soul, and you'll get it. Enjoy.
Megan Is Missing (2011)
Generalized and disturbing, but important.
Yes, I give this film a 10. Why?
Because it does not tell the complete story of any particular abduction or disappearance. Because it finds a way to leave a lasting imprint in your mind, and not one you relish. Because it deals with a very relevant issue that all parents and kids alike need to address.
I have no need to share any spoilers, previous reviewers have shared enough. I only want to help more people find this film, watch it and share it. The theme is timely and important.
Children everywhere are jumping into the social networking realm everyday through their computers and the internet as well as their cell phones. This lifestyle is no longer limited to college age and high school kids. Parents are purchasing cell phones for their adolescent and even younger children. Computers are now a staple of education, even in grade school.
To parents: The line between your child's privacy and your obligation to care for their safety and well being is a fine line, but without creating a mutual gray area, your child can quite easily be victimized in any number of ways, sometimes culminating with an end result not much different from that of this film.
For those of you criticizing the acting in this film, or the cinematography, writing, editing, small budget and 8-day shooting schedule, you're missing the point. The main girls in this film were portrayed as any girls attending your local school, or your neighbor, or even your own daughter. Many of you who think you know about that "hidden" part of their lives just because you can view their online profile are generally mistaken.
I've seen a literally thousands lot of movies in my lifetime. I would not attempt to compare this to a blockbuster horror film or drama, or even to an Academy Award winning film for great screen writing or acting. But in the art of cinema, it does what it sets out to do: grab your full attention, burn an image in your mind that you can never let go, and actually learn something if you open your mind.
For those of you who think the girls' characters are too one-dimensional and think daughters don't act like this, this is mostly true, but enough do for predators to feed on. Boys and girls alike, family life is different from their social life. They don't tell their parents everything, and as smart as some of them think they are, they still leave the evidence of their other life online.
If you are prone to becoming ill from graphic depictions, think twice before viewing this film. It is one you don't want to miss, but be prepared for the consequences.
In closing, I have to comment on a previous review. For a therapist to give this film a 3/10 and say it could've been so much better, I am shocked. Considering the impact it had on my wife and myself and so many others who have remarked how powerful this film was, I would definitely shop around for another therapist. Calling the last 22 minutes of this film boring leaves me to wonder if this therapist can feel anything at all. During that period, I felt slight nausea, empathy and anger. It was powerful enough to make me sit down and write a review. Don't dis the message in an attempt to share any self-proclaimed movie making skills.
Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009)
If you cherish a quality story, don't miss this.
My wife and I just watched this film. I've been brought to tears through quite a few movies in 50 years, but I have to agree with my wife when she stated with the puffiest eyes I've ever sen on her, "That was the saddest damn movie I've ever seen."
Why didn't we see this in a theater? I don't know, but I'm glad we did not get the opportunity. I could not contain myself through the last fifteen minutes of the movie. It's a film about love, compassion and loyalty.
The synopsis of this film tells you what this film is about. These reviews you a reading tell you why you should see this film. If you are not afraid of sinking deeper into your emotions and exploding with tumultuous sorrow, rent this DVD. You won't be sorry.
The last movie that moved me so was "Remember Me" because of the eventual nature of the story. This hit me with ten times the force.
Remember Me (2010)
Moving and Powerful, Out-shines Blockbusters
Finally watched this movie. If you're a Robert Pattinson fan, you should like this. If you're not, you will gain new respect for his work, for he also co-produced this film of life lessons, heartache and looming tragedy. Because of the nature of its climatic ending, this film is now close to my heart.
Cheers to writer Will Fetters and high praise to Allen Coulter for an incredible cinematic escape that I feel definitely out-shined the hype and fervor of Avatar and Eclipse.
It's just short of two hours and I hadn't heard anything about what this film was leading to, and I am glad. The story built brilliantly and when the 99 minute mark came and I realized where things were heading, I lost it. If you can feel movies and you want to take an emotional journey to which each and every one of us can relate, don't miss this film.
Freeze Frame (2004)
Worth Seeing
To comment on this film briefly ...
This was a very original story. Very timely in its approach, considering the number of reality TV shows we have available to us, the idea that a camera would be recording our every move is not so far fetched. Surely, the possibility of someone recording themselves 24 hours a day to provide a rock solid alibi against having anything he may be accused of is also probable.
Overlook the question of how this character could afford such equipment and all the 60 minute tapes to record all those years, and you'll really enjoy this film, full of tension, mystery and twists. No spoilers are necessary to exclaim this movie in the top echelon of my B-list. The feel of the movie was reminiscent of "28 Days Later" ... small cast, dark scenery, somewhat futuristic. In the end though, it is very contemporary.
At the very least, I recommend renting this one.
Melody (1971)
Saw it as a kid ...
I saw this film the year of release when i was 11. I knew Lester from "Oliver!" and also saw him in a movie title something like "The Boy Who Stood Ten Feet Tall" although I mever saw it again, nor have I seen it listed at IMDB. Anyway, Being about the age of the characters in the film, it was really moving and I could relate whole-heartedly. The soundtack was filled with those wonderful pre-disco Bee Gees songs (such as - "To Love Somebody") and I was wishing I could have the chance to move forward in life the way these two kids did. Fo course, knowing what I know now, that would have been a disaster. But the idealistic view from the eyes of young love during puberty ... cool flick!
28 Days Later... (2002)
If you like something different, go ahead, see it
Walking out of the theater, there were a lot of disappointed moviegoers whining that this movie sucked. Now I enjoy the $100 million blockbusters as much as the next guy, but I also like to see something different. I recommend this one to those of you who seek the same.
I would not equate this with Jason or Freddy or Michael Myers slasher type movies. And if you're looking for a scare, it's not here either, but it is fascinating and deals more with the nature of human interaction than any other topic. No spoilers here, just a recommendation for those who welcome a "different" experience from the norm.
Armageddon (1998)
Action, Traction and Satisfaction within reason.
We didn't see this film in the theater. They didn't show it in a surround sound room here, and that was a mistake. So, we waited to watch it on DVD, which was released on January 5, 1999.
I've always enjoyed Bruce Willis in action films (i.g.Die Hard trilogy), and Ben Affleck has more than caught the attention of my 16-year-old daughter, and he impresses me as an actor with potential. But Bruce fell short of being as much a remembered oil rig expert as John Wayne was in "Hellfighters" (1968). And it was refreshing to see Ben Affleck's lines 1000% cleaner than in either "Chasing Amy" or "Good Will Hunting."
Just as in the theatres, we decided to rent "Deep Impact" first, then see "Armageddon." Two doomsday films released in the same summer.
Although I really enjoyed "Armageddon", it was vastly predictable throughout the plot. Even foreshadowing was not subtle enough. But the occasional verbal and visual references to classic movies (Dr. Strangelove and Pulp Fiction just to name two) tickled my movie buff receptors. And Steve Buscemi continues to be one of my favorite "independent extras" with his constant quips and sharp tongue.
The story was thin, the emotions were stilted, but the action and effects were involving. Definitely worth an evening in your home theatre, but not a flick full of content. The only depth to this story was the 800 feet of rock they had to drill.
Overall, this film gets an 8/10, mostly for the casting of the motley crew of oil drillers-turned-astronauts, and the action. It is, afterall, only a movie. Escapism, in my opinion, is still a movie's best attribute. If you want a space film with drama and action that is more realistic than "Armageddon," I recommend "Apollo 13."