Change Your Image
guyb-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Miracle at St. Anna (2008)
Disappointing ending
I too have been a big Spike Lee fan for years. Also, I'm a sucker for World War Two films. After reading all the negative reviews I was hesitant to rent it. But, like I said, I'm a sucker for World War Two. I actually liked the mix of genres. A little bit spiritual, a little hint at Indiana Jones, etc. I thought the World War Two stuff (ala Private Ryan) was OK too. There were a lot of complaints about too many subplots. Thanks for the heads up. I prepared for all the subplots. I handled them fine. Until the ending. Most of the subplots got wrapped up but not several crucial ones. That was very disappointing to me. Spike should consider re-cutting the film and solve this.
Truman (1995)
Bad history class
Too bad for the excellent class and the great book. The screenplay sunk this one. It was like a really bad high school history class. "Just memorize the dates and events and you get an 'A'" I really have wanted to "know" Truman and this wasn't the movie to do it with.
The Pledge (2001)
Remake of 1994 movie
We saw "The Pledge" a few weeks ago and found it a bit light. Last night I saw "In the Cold Light of Day (1994)" and was surprised that is almost exactly the same movie, but more of a European (Canal +) flavor. I checked on IMDB and indeed it is the same writer.
The Autumn Heart (1999)
Wicked Terrible Movie
How bad was it? How much can you despise the characters? How much can you hate the actors playing the characters? When you watch a modern movie about dysfunctional families, you know, going in, that you will have to spend some time with characters that are not so nice or pleasant. OK, I'm fine with that. But this is the first experience that I've had where I found, not only, the characters highly unpleasant, but also the actors and their portrayal of those hateful charters, highly unpleasant as well. You would do well to just pass this one by. It leaves you with dog breath at the end and you just have to go and gargle with Clorox to get it out!
Secret Pleasures (2002)
Biggest video ripoff I've ever seen
Video renter, beware. This is a total ripoff. It's about as sexy as a grade school play. I guess the "R" rating was because you see a couple of boobs, but then it just cuts out to the next scene. Even the kissing is bad, can you believe that? Seems like the actors were under Doris Day-style 1950's instructions to not touch each other or something. This isn't soft-porn; just soft crap. Talk about boring, too.... I finally fast fowarded thru it and switched over to Ted Kopel!
U-571 (2000)
Didn't suck me in
This was exciting enough from an action standpoint but failed in several areas. It wasn't believable as 1942 period; way too much attitude by the characters for example. Pretty much followed the classic U-boat checklist. I liked it OK, but didn't really challange the viewer; no character development or script. I recall over the summer that it was said that this was better than "the perfect storm." No way, Jose!
The Cider House Rules (1999)
never found that cigarette butt is sympomatic of the film
After waiting anxiously for this video for months, we were very disappointed. While the acting was great, the direction and cinematography very good, the story was right out of Kmart. THe writer was clearly just going down a list of about 8 interesting, even controversial themes to get the attention of the audience, but only 'skimming the cream' of each one. Never going anywhere deeper or challanging us. In the end, he tried to tie it together by a very lightweight "rules list." Give me a break.. Maybe this plays well with The Academy, but not avid movie watchers. Very unfortunate.
Dennis Miller: The Millennium Special - 1,000 Years, 100 Laughs, 10 Really Good Ones (1999)
How bad was it? How much time do you have to waste?
I have been a huge fan of Dennis Miller for years and have missed him since he went over to cable (I don't get it). So, I was excited to get this tape. Boy, was that badddddd! I think my wife and I laughed only once the whole hour. Seems like the writing was done by a second rate high school. I really miss his sarcastic intelligent humour. I guess he's just "phoning it in" these days. I won't even talk about old Norm; he gave up on using his brain a long time ago and this is just one more instance of that.
Witness Protection (1999)
Tough choices
This movie was very good. Even though I should have probably known better, I was under the long term illusion that these witness protection people got a free ride for selling out to the government. This movie really gives a dose of reality that is pretty believable. You are torn between thinking "he really deserved it" and empathizing with him and his family and what they are giving up for the protection. I also thought the movie did a good job of showing how they have to find them selves and their family core once again to proceed with their new lives. Great jobs by Forest Whitaker and Mary Elizabeth.
Number Seventeen (1932)
One of the better old Hitchcock movies
I've recently come across a number of the Hitchcock movies of the 30's. Most are pretty dated, but this one was particulary exciting once it got going. The special effects were's digital like today, but were actually quite good for the era, especially the train sequences. The boat sequences were pretty obvious.
Murder! (1930)
Leaves you smiling
I was especially surprised and impressed by the the subtle humor that pervaded this movie. I don't recall ever seeing that in a Hitchcock movie to this degree. It was often disarming and actually cracked me up a couple of times. The plot was pretty typical Hitchcock
Forces of Nature (1999)
Nature Calls, but the force forsakes us
This movie was doomed from the first line of an absolutely awful and evacuous script. A reasonable good cast, sound track and direction could not save it from such a downward force. Maura Tierney and Sandra Bullock were actually just fine by themselves if you blocked out the rest of this disaster.
The Last Seduction (1994)
Truth in packaging?
This is one of the worst case of video packaging lies I've seen. The video box was literally covered with positive reviews. I loved Linda Fiorentino in "The Last Seduction," but it seems she has just been "phoning it in" ever since. Nowadays just her name on movie credits is enough to tell you to avoid it. This movie had no plot, was cut poorly, had no script and was not "steamy" in the least. 1 out of 10.
The Mummy (1999)
Deliver me from this unspeakable horror of a movie!
This movie was a big disappointment after anxiously awaiting it's arrival at the video store this year. No more Brendan Frasier movies for us. I'd rather just get wrapped up and buried alive. The writing and the jokes were pretty worthless too.
A Bright Shining Lie (1998)
Made for TV fare
Shame to see an interesting story diluted into standard "Vietnam made for TV" fare. Usually HBO movies are a substantial cut above TV. Bill Paxton was a pretty good choice for the lead role, but wasn't given much to work with.
Varsity Blues (1999)
More like Junior Varsity Material
This movie started with an interesting premise and, with Jon Voight, could have been good. It seems to have caught the usual Hollywood sophomoric virus and deteriorated into mind candy.
I played h.s. football in Texas and, yes, it is a BIG DEAL. But this story was not credible at all. Actually, the true stories about Texas schoolboy football are funnier and more interesting.
Surely, Jon Voight was attracted to the potential of this project, not the result.
Contact (1997)
One of the best movies of the decade
I see a lot of movies and this one blew me away. Entertaining, thought provoking and well acted. Poses the most interesting question of the millennium. If we ever really got an answer, it would be the answer of all time. Astronomers are actually trying to do this. Only major technical error in the movie was the "listening" paradyme which is not true, but, what the heck....?