Change Your Image
Slut
Reviews
Cruel Intentions (1999)
Bleh
This movie was OK, but certainly not worth the rising ticket prices. It was poorly pieced together and was barely salvaged by so-so acting. The first half was the worst, because the film tried too hard to be funny and sexy AND dramatic. Selma Blair was insistently annoying, and I don't why Mr. Kumble wrote her character that way. Being a ditz or a klutz is one thing, but come on! The second half was redeeming in a sense, but the movie could've been a lot better. There were only two performances to speak of: Sarah Michelle Gellar and Reese Witherspoon. Ms. Gellar truly updated the classic character of the Marquise De Merteuil in such a way that it salvaged most of the scenes she was in. Ms. Witherspoon was truly believable and enjoyable to watch. My advice would be to rent Dangerous Liaisons-for better acting and writing that is. However, if your goal is to stare at Ryan Philippe's butt, then this movie is for you. All joking aside, if you HAVE to see this movie, wait until it comes out on video. I wish I did.
Boogie Nights (1997)
C'est Magnifique
"Boogie Nights" is an exhilarating, intriguing, well written and beautifully acted piece of cinema. It gets my vote for the best movie of '97 (right behind "Afterglow"). Mr. Anderson is obviously the best new director/writer to emerge in recent years, and I am very anxious to see his upcoming films. This film was robbed of Oscars for its acting, writing and directing but it just goes to show how political and narrow-minded the Oscars and its voters are. The best performance of the film was Julianne Moore's Amber Waves (at least she was nominated). Her performance was funny, touching and particularly heart-wrenching at moments. I can't believe Kim Basinger got the Oscar, when her performance showed no range or versatility. But anyway, don't listen to the Academy. Listen to the critics. Please see this wonderful film.
The Ice Storm (1997)
A wonderful, under-appreciated gem
I could see how some people could not appreciate this slice of life film, but to those who do, good for them. This movie deserved much recognition than it received. Not even an Oscar nomination? One lousy Golden Globe nod? Come on! I think people who didn't get it or thought it too depressing believed it to be bad. Yeah, it was depressing, but it was designed to be. That's what makes the film very enjoyable and enables the cast to shine. Aside from all that, the film was beautifully put together and marvelously acted-especially Joan Allen as Elena Hood. What a tour-de-force performance in a role that is really very quiet and subtle, she projected Elena's emotions perfectly. Not to be missed. Along with "Boogie Nights' definitely the best film of 1997
Dancing at Lughnasa (1998)
Heart-felt, wonderfully acted movie
I wasn't really sure what to expect from this movie, since I had no idea what the play was about or anything. The only actor in the movie I had heard of was Meryl Streep, but that didn't matter because she was the reason I went to see the movie. As always, her accent was pitch perfect, right down to the Donegal vowels. Her performance was also incredible, which deserves some recognition but probably won't get any. The rest of the cast was also wonderful, particularly Sophie Thompson as Rose. If anyone else should get recognition, it should be her because her performance was heart-wrenching and bittersweet. So GO AND SEE IT!!! NOW!!
Psycho (1998)
I thought it was pretty good
Before I went out to see 'Psycho,' I read some reviews and some comments from the IMDb, and it didn't look too promising. I mean, wasn't expecting anything new, as it's more of an updated version than a remake. I think it was nice idea, because now that modernized it a tad, you can compare it to horror movies nowadays because most people who are fans of the horror genre today don't know about the movies that started it all. MOST, not all. Everyone on the server was bitching about how all the actors were bad, but I thought they were all pretty good. Vince Vaughn surprised me, but of course no one can surpass Tony Perkins. Plus, I was sort of laughing when Vaughn came out in the wig and dress. He looked REALLY FUNNY. I really didn't like Janet Leigh in the original, and I was shocked to find out than she received an Oscar nomination but Perkins didn't. What I'm saying is that Anne Heche wasn't so horrid, she was pretty good. Viggo Mortensen was a tad annoying, but tolerable. I'm a Julianne Moore freak, so she's one reason I went to see this, but biased opinions aside, she was pretty good. William H. Macy was cool, as well. The good thing about this film is that none of the performances ever stood out or overshadowed someone elses, as in the original. The "Let me get my Walkman" and "If it doesn't jell it isn't Jell-O" lines were really stupid, but they didn't take away all that much from the film. One thing that was really annoying was when Abergast and Crane were killed, they flashed to pictures of rain storms, cows, and this woman who had no connection with the movie. I guess it's possible that was what was going through the victim's mind at the time. The opening credits were really awesome, too. I hear people complaining all the time about the masturbation scene and Lila finding the porn magazine in Norman's room. I think Van Sant was trying to bring Bates' repression to the '90s, because in the '60s they would not be allowed to go into that directly. I mean, I'm assuming Norman is still a virgin, and any human being, regardles of their mental state, would have some sort of physical desire. And Gus did it very tastefully, considering what could've been done nowadays. Another thing that was re-introduced was the camera angles. We forget how much of a revolution the original 'Psycho' really was. In the shower, the coolest angle is when the camera looks directly at the shower head, but the lens doesn't get wet at all. Or when Mother murdered Abergast, the way he almost didn't fall down the stairs until a few slashes crossed his face. Much more innovative than 'Scream' or 'I know what you did last summer.' Another thing people complained about was Heche's outfits for the movie. I'll admit, they were pretty retro, but let's remember how she dresses in real life. Do we remember that horrid red dress and hat she wore to the VH1 Fashion Awards? All in all, it was pretty enjoyable, seven or an eight out of ten.
Beloved (1998)
A Beautiful Spellbinding Masterpiece
Even though 'Beloved' got mixed reviews, I thought it was wonderful. All the performances were amazing and Jonathan Demme did a wonderful job. I think the best performances were from Oprah and Kimberly Elise. Beah Richards was exceptionally good in her small role as Baby Suggs. I have studied slavery in the past, and I knew it was very brutal. But if you pair this move with 'Amistad' you get the real picture of slavery and how horrible it was. Another good performance came from Lisa Gay Hamilton as younger Sethe, because she exemplified the true spirit of the hopeful slave. I would not recommend to those who have a faint heart or who get squeamish easily.
Afterglow (1997)
A phenomenal gem
"Afterglow" is a wonderful movie. Helped by superb acting, a fine story and a great director. Julie Christie is dazzling and should've received the Academy Award for Best Actress. Her performance is also helped by the performances of Nick Nolte, and Johnny Lee Miller. This drama does a wonderful job of exploring the intricacies of damaged relationships. Although the film's running time is nearly two hours, it feels nothing like it. It moves so fluidly and the storyline never falters. "Afterglow" is a wonderful little gem that everyone should see
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Magnificent
Easily the best motion picture of the 20th Century. The best performance coming from Vivien Leigh, as the conceited, selfish, money-grubbing Katie Scarlett O'Hara. Clark Gable and the rest of the supporting cast also give fine performances. It is long, but it's worth every minute. The re -release gave us a chance to let us see it how it was meant to be seen. Beautiful sharp Technicolor, glorious score, etc. etc. I hope this movie will remain for ever for future generations to see. A truly captivating Motion Picture.
~Peter Fox, DrkSlrMerc@aol.com