Change Your Image
DayDream_Angel
2016:
Spotlight 7
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Big Short
The Martian 8
Brooklyn
The Revenant
Bridge of Spies
Room
2015:
American Sniper 6.4
Birdman 7.4
Boyhood 7.6
The Imitation Game 8
The Grand Budapest Hotel 7.7
Selma 6.8
The Theory of Everything 7
Whiplash 7.8
2014:
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street 7
American Hustle 6
Nebraska
Captain Phillips
Philomena 7
Dallas Buyer Club
Gravity 7.8
Her 8
2013:
Argo 6.8
Amour 6.5
Beasts of Southern Wild
Django Unchained 6
Les Miserables 7.2
Life of Pi 8
Lincoln
Silver Lining Playbook 7
Zero Dark Thirty
2012:
1. Midnight in Paris
2. Hugo
3. The Artist
4. The Help
5. The Descendants
6. War Horse
7. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
8. Moneyball
9. The Tree of Life
2011:
1. 127 Hours (Boyle redeemed himself after Slumdog Millionaire)
2. Toy Story 3
3. The King's Speech
4. Inception
5. True Grit
6. Winter's Bone
7. Black Swan (The Piano Teacher was better)
8. The Fighter
9. Social Network
10. The Kids are All Right
2010:
1. District 9
2. The Blind Side
3. Avatar
4. Precious
5. Up
6. Inglorious Basterds
7. A Series Man
8. An Education
9. Up in the Air
10. The Hurt Locker
2009:
1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2. Milk
3. Frost/Nixon
4. The Reader
5. Slumdog Millionaire
2008:
1. Michael Clayton
2. There Will be Blood
3. No Country for Old Men
4. Atonement
5. Juno
*************************************************
Favorite films:
Magnolia
Punch Drunk Love
Moulin Rouge
Secretary
Dark City
Little Voice
Terminator
Bourne
Lord of the Rings
Alien
Matrix
Exterminating Angel
Seventh Seal
Dead Alive
Equilibrium
Wall-E
Monster Inc
Godfather
A Bronx Tale
Gladiator
3:10 Yuma
Rebecca
Reviews
Shichinin no samurai (1954)
Engaging
This is my first Kurosawa film. I've been meaning to watch this for a decade, and finally got around to it. I was not disappointed. The seven Samurai were all unique individuals and easy to empathize with. The former farmer Samurai was particularly memorable - he was a complex character, who on the surface was aggressive, brutish and selfish but still capable of bravery and sacrifice. I look forward to viewing more Kurosawa movies in the future.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Fun Christmas film!
Just saw this movie. It made me cry at least 3 times - I just got so emotional watching Santa and the two kids' magical adventure. There were some bits that I would change but overall an enjoyable flick that will warm the cockles of even the coldest heart. Also, Goldie was a nice surprise:)
Sliding Doors (1998)
Makes you think
A woman living two lives. When I first saw the movie I was a little confused, the same person one catched the train and one didn't, but as the story process, I said to myself, Oh! Gwyneth Paltrow was brilliant as always in this film with her british accent, charms and grace brightened up the screen. This is must see movie, or a must see twice movie. I was a little disappointed at the end, but I guess the director wanted you to think how the movie should end...
Great Expectations (1998)
A Beautiful Movie
A beautiful movie, with a romantic perspect on the Florida Coast, moderate NYC and great views of Paris. I loved the soundtrack of this film, especially life in mono. Gwyneth Paltrow played a very convincing ICE QUEEN and Ethan Hawk was great as PIP, the boy that loved and longed for his love, Estella. Ann Bancroft as Ms. Dinsmoor was a little exaggerated, she was very unreal in her last scream at finn as of her regret for what he had done to him and Estella. Great Expectations (98) is a wonderful adaption to Charles Dickens' masterpiece. I loved the theme, the characters, the music and the scenery, they were wonderfully done. Overall, I like the movie a lot, never gets bored watching it for the second time. It is definitely worth a rental or for keeping. Trust me on this one.. I give it 8/10 (a bit long but it is made up for its luminous landscapes)
Emma (1996)
Wonderful Movie
I don't know why some people would be so negative to EMMA.I thought the movie was on the right pace. It was beautifully filmed with scenes in the town, the countryside and the magnificent castles.
Gwyneth Paltrow was charming and witty in this film, she was neither a snob or a showoff. I enjoy her acting and her ability to make a character to come alive.
Jeremy Northan also had brilliant performance, there was a attractiveness in him that made him stood out. The other actors were skilled and fitted perfectly in their roles.
Overall EMMA was a delightful light-hearted film. It is one of my favorite movies, I enjoyed it very much.
Get it a chance, you might like it too.
Emma (1996)
Wonderful Movie
I don't know why some people would be so negative to EMMA.I thought the movie was on the right pace. It was beautifully filmed with scenes in the town, the countryside and the magnificent castles.
Gwyneth Paltrow was charming and witty in this film, she was neither a snob or a showoff. I enjoy her acting and her ability to make a character to come alive.
Jeremy Northan also had brilliant performance, there was a attractiveness in him that made him stood out. The other actors were skilled and fitted perfectly in their roles.
Overall EMMA was a delightful light-hearted film. It is one of my favorite movies, I enjoyed it very much.
Get it a chance, you might like it too.
Elizabeth (1998)
Dark
I thought Elizabeth was rather a dark film, the cinematography and visual effects was cruel and heartless. The torture scene could have been avoided, but I guess it was needed for this 19th centry movie. Cate Blanchett was quite powerful as the Virgin Queen. I would give it a 6/10.
Pleasantville (1998)
RUN!
I thought Pleasentville was the worst movie ever. I was so excited to see it, but it turned out to be too long and too boring! Oscar nominations? please no! Reese Whitherspoon was so bad. The movie was just entirely weird! Run, do not see it..
Godzilla (1998)
the monster stunk the screen!
I wanted to see Godzilla when I first saw the commercials, it looked like a scary triller. I even bought the tape, big mistake! Godzilla is, I mean is the worst movie I have ever seen in my entire life! The acting was stiff and the dialogue was poor and unrealistic. The monster was the only good part about the movie, it was vicious. I hated the girl (who was in Bye, Bye love) she reeks in this film. The part I regret was that Godzilla didn't eat or step on them all!
Sliding Doors (1998)
Makes you think
A woman living two lives. When I first saw the movie I was a little confused, the same person one catched the train and one didn't, but as the story process, I said to myself, Oh! Gwyneth Paltrow was brilliant as always in this film with her british accent, charms and grace brightened up the screen. This is must see movie, or a must see twice movie. I was a little disappointed at the end, but I guess the director wanted you to think how the movie should end...
Primary Colors (1998)
no colors
This dark film is any politician's nightmare, struggling to get up and down, I find it very exhuasting, a southern governor taking a chance to be the president of United States, which is too familiar. I am sure Bill and Hilary Clinton won't be too excited to see this movie.
The Borrowers (1997)
step on them!
This is an over rated, exaggerated, annoying movie. I am writing this comment to warn you, stay away! Little people with stupid hair styles, a kill-me-right-now accent, what is that accent? Borrower? what kind of name is that? We borrow, we don't steal my a.. Cheap and not funny, kids might even hate it. Step on them already!
'Til There Was You (1997)
20 years?
Is it that easy to fall in love? I don't get the point of this movie at all. What is the pleasent part about the movie? That the couple fall in love while they were in a class trying to stop their smoking? Wow, how romantic?! Jennifer Aniston is so sudden in this film, her voice and movements are so annoying. Dylan Mc is fine but not any better. This movie is a waste of time, unless you don't care to watch some meaningless story so called til' there was you..
Mars Attacks! (1996)
Go back to your planet!
Mars attack was cheap, cheesy, disgusting and sick! The movie stunk almost the whole way through! Couple of Aliens chasing humans, blasting them into colored skulls, removing their heads and placing it on other objects, green brains and slimy moving things. The only good part in the film is the humor, I laughed at them. But over all, it's a not a very worth seeing movie!