Change Your Image
Vampire
Reviews
The Crow: City of Angels (1996)
Sarah and the Crow again guide a wounded soul to justice.
Would that this film could have come out without all the hype that the studio was trying to generate for it. And would that the director Tim Pope had never seen the first film before doing this. Come to think of it the writer should have skipped the screening too. The story follows Sarah, grown up and now living in LA pushing ink to support her painting. She is tormented by nightmares involving a Crow and the tragic killing of a man and his young son. While trying to help him to justice and revenge she becomes a pawn. Notice I don't even mention the revenant Ashe or his nemesis, Judah Earl. Mostly because both characters have been pulled right out of the screenwriters archetype book. Judah in particular. There is a hinted romance between Sarah and Ashe, but it is quickly buried and is a huge missed opportunity in my opinion. Story is this film's Achilles heel, but it's visuals are its strength. In fact it's the only place where a successful departure was made from the first film. Mia Kirschner and Iggy Pop are really the only to presences on screen with any life at all. It's a great looking film, and has some truly magnificent sequences, but in the end it's only average. I suspect that it gets a worse treatment than it deserves because it is inevitably compared to its predecessor.
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (1994)
A closer look at the world of the 1920's through the cynical eyes of writer Dorothy Parker.
Since watching this film I have picked up a biography of Dorothy Parker as well as a book of her verse, that is how fascinating I find her to be. Not only her, but the performance of Jennifer Jason Leigh as well, though many have criticized her voice, I didn't find it out of place at all. The film involves us in her life in the 20's, when she was a theater critic for Vanity Fair. Throughout the film are celebrities of the time, Robert Benchley, Alexander Woolcott, Howard Ross, Charles McArthur. The cast is first-rate, particularly Campbell Scott. It is a very quotable movie, full of venomous one-liners, most courtesy of Mrs. Parker. One can certainly admire her spirit to persevere and excel in a world dominated by men. It is helpful to know the members of the Round Table, but isn't necessary in order to enjoy the movie.
Chasing Amy (1997)
Smith's most meaningful film to date.
A movie you see just because it's Smith, sneaks up on you and you find yourself actually caring for what happens to these characters. There isn't a single scene or situation that isn't believable or meaningful to its audience. We have all been in these characters shoes at one time or another , and to see it portrayed on the screen so skillfully is like confirmation that we are not alone in our own romantic struggles. We can see ourselves as these characters, although we're probably not as funny.
Hamlet (1996)
The best telling of Shakespeares greatest tragedy.
I have never observed four hours pass quite so quickly as when I saw this film. This film restores the power and art to Hamlet that it was always meant to have. Even those oh-so famous speeches are done in new and inventive ways. And the cast is incredible, Brannagh the brightest star. It is his charisma, power and command of the role that defines the movie. Making it a full and complete version fills so many holes and allows for new appreciation of the tragedy despite the length. Where one would expect the dark, gloomy cliched castle, we are treated to a sumptuous feast for the eyes. The only gloom comes from Hamlet himself, as it should. Well worth your time, all four hours of it.