Change Your Image
SpookyDuke
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Blade Runner (1982)
I'd put it on the walls of Louvre
How to describe beauty without expressing true feelings? It's a deeply personal film that touches depths of a human soul and represents true beauty in so many aspects: the everlasting and unbearable beauty of real love, the beauty of our dystopian humanity that never loses hope, the beauty of our creative minds and our capability to cherish our memories. Even the beauty of our selfdestructive nature that we cannot comprehand. When I watched Blade Runner for the first time it was in the early 80's theater and I was overwhelmed as some visitor of Louvre whose tears roll down his cheeks because he cannot handle too much beauty, too much truth about ourselves and our world. The ultimate work of art and labour of love. Thank you, Mr. Scott.
Schindler's List (1993)
Just 2 comments
Just a few comments: Anyone saying here that Spielberg knows only Big Budget spectacular filming, obviously isn't aware of his Empire of the Sun or Color Purple. Both of these works go hand in hand with Schindler's list.
Anyone saying last scene (the ring) is fiction - I don't care - the scene is an emotional tsunami. The Schindler Jews stated in their interviews they don't care who he was or how he led his life - to them, he is an angel. I think the same. The man is a rare angel.
Also, the cinematography and the 40's heavy feel was never seen or surpassed before (or after), not even with Spielberg's Ryan.
The 13th Warrior (1999)
Swallowed by its charm
I have a strange feeling that the authors wanted to make a small, average movie, with no big expectations, never-mind Michael Crichton's part in it. To our great joy they failed! The film is fantastic in many ways and I think I can draw a quality parallel with another "small" movie - Mothman prophecies. To me both movies are now of a rare kind - mesmerizing, strangely unique, hypnotic. For no matter how many times they put it on some TV program I always stay there being swallowed by its charm. I mean - isn't it strange that Antonio Banderas, who in my opinion ruined a promising career after a splendid international start (Mambo Kings) raises high with his Arab part. Don't you agree it took guts and charisma to stand above all those never-before-in-film perfect and powerful Vikings? Just like Richard Gere "dancing" on an equal footing with an acting greatness of Laura Linney in the Mothman. And what about the scenery, the photography, the middle ages colours and heroic costumes, what about the extras' faces, battles on a Gladiator or LOTR levels, .... amazing. Yes, this is one of those small, but big big movies, made with heart, strength and honour. And vision.
Live Aid (1985)
Gem of humanity
Finally, we got the DVD! I bought it 2 days ago and watched it almost the whole Sunday. I was turning 19 that year and the event meant nothing but the brightest gem on the gleamy crown of the 80's optimism, happiness, joy, global spirit and most of all - search for ultimate humanity. There's no need to emphasize that LIVE AID (and everything else connected to it) is the singular event of the rock'n'roll history, greater then anything seen before or after. Not only for the plead of the spectacular names that joined the effort, but mainly for the cause and the relevance of it. It's probably the only time in our history when people joined hands globally to help people in need. Thank Sir Bob for the good you brought us and unforgettable moments of our lives.
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
Painful truth
Well, I've read a lot of bittersweet and denying comments about this documentary on this site . Like Moore is a liar, money-grabber, like he forgets all the American democracy goodies and stuff like this. Very hypocritical from you guys overseas and from those who approve today's (and not just today) America. It's about time that you (as well) face the truth and admit that US is THE dangerous country and that the rest of the world fears, or better, is terrified of what might become of that fact. Michael Moore is therefore no opportunist, he's truly brave and conscious. You shall honor him, 'cause when the going gets tough the tough get going.
Leptirica (1973)
Childhood nightmare
I saw this serbian film twice in my early childhood. Remember it still in the mist and it is one of the few horror movies that spooked the hell out of me. Highly recommended vintage treasure, straight 10/10, one of the TOP5 horror movies of all times. Brilliant camera, weird rural atmosphere, a true representative of Balkans' scary legends on the big screen.
Titanic (1997)
"Dallas" vs. "I, Claudius"
James Cameron did make a few really good movies, but he's certainly not a hall-of-famer. So is not this movie. It's pathetic, hugely overrated and most of all - average. Like one of the reviewers said: it should've been a stylish english drama, but it became an american "kitsch", pulp, Barbie-of-film.... Please, mr. Cameron, leave historic drama to BBC (or at least to Spielberg..) and start making science-fiction again. Compared to Gladiator, this flic looks like "Dallas" VS. "I, Claudius".
Pet Sematary (1989)
Best horror movie ever
One of the best (if not the best) Stephen King's screenings. Dark as dark can be, surprising non-hollywood ending, terrifying atmosphere, amazing book adaptation, outstanding cast, educational (don't play with afterlife), in short - everything an excellent horror should be...
My favorite horror movie, straight 10+.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
The one to rule them all
I waited enough time (a year and a half) to make my small review of the movie that I watched with my mouth open wide. So far, my No. 1 of all times has been Ridley Scott's Blade Runner. Why? Well - it's damn hard to make a believable, attractive, intense and yet an artistic peace of work. In my eyes Mr. Jackson managed it all and even overshadowed everything cinematic made by human hands in filming industry until now. FELLOWSHIP is a masterpiece to me and the best movie of all times and what my first thought after exiting the theater was that I wish my little son would grow up faster, so that he could, along with the rest of the family, enjoy the precious moments we could spend by watching this movie.
Every child should see it - it's the first real fairy tale, it's endlessly beautiful, it's profoundly human (and yet like from another world), it's hard like real life, it's a revelation of our goodness and the constant evil we face living on our beloved Earth, and last but not least - it's educational, like a work of art shall always be.
Yes, a work of art, the one to rule them all.
Aliens (1986)
Rare fun
Rare kind of fun this movie. I still haven't bought the original DVD, but I keep watching that ol' TV copy of mine. Don't bother me at all.... Pure adrenalin, kind of a film (maybe 10 or so provoked that feeling in me..) that makes you want to be there, fighting... Thanx, Mr. Cameron.
10 points, no regrets.
The Warriors (1979)
One of the best movies ever
Course, it's hard to comment this flick to younger public. But in that time (late 70's) we were speechless leaving the theater. It's probably one of the best films ever and it's script and atmosphere are pretty unique. Compared to this film, todays gang movies look like boring-hip-hop-even-hard-to-open-my-mouth-gangsta trash. Just like todays music compared to that rich, diverse and positive world of pop music of the late 70's and 80's.
No question, Blade Runner of the street movies.
Frantic (1988)
L'air du temps
Like all 80's people from Europe I probably understand this movie a bit better then "the young ones" or those from "over the ocean". It is very european and a very 80's movie..... and a perfect representative of both. And Ford, what about Ford? What? Well, he's an American.
Indeed, I'd answer, but... James Stewart was too old for that purpose, and Alain Delon as well, ... and we all know Mr. Ford knows his job when he gets a decent one. O.K. No jokes. I think Mr. Ford was brilliant (he and polansky made this movie almost a documentary) and Melle Seigner a true paris-chick-stewardesse guiding poor good 'ol Fordy through this extraordinaire Hithc-hiking suspense en rose. And Grace Jones, my friends, he he he ..... that's what the 80's were about.... l'air du temps.
Empire of the Sun (1987)
Comedy and misery
Serious filmmakers say there are two types of movies that are pretty hard to make in a quality manner: comedy and drama. I guess Spielberg (besides english film makers) is one of the few who was/is able to demonstrate what's human misery really like and why it's so terrible. I myself am from a recent war area and believe me, I know what I'm talking about. There's no greater tragedy for human kind then war and we should have at least a dozen Spilbergs that would call our attention by revealing the dramatic moments of our history. I hope we all learn.
Little Jim, Oscar Schindler and even Celie from The Color Purple are heroic indeed, but those things should've never happened to them. And there are thousands of similar destinies out there. Human misery is not tolerable. Period.
Only Fools and Horses (1981)
God save Hookie street
Words are simply not enough to describe this creme-de-la-creme of english sitcoms. It's more then a comedy after all - it's a documentary, an identity card, a nation's bestselling pride ... Anyway, there's just one thing better then english league football - english tv comedy!