Change Your Image
Crullo-2
Reviews
Il principe del deserto (1991)
Rutger Hauers worst to date
I found this movie on the bottom shelf of my local videostore and decided to give it a try. Since I am a great fan of Rutger Hauer i didnt hesitate long. To be completely honest this is one of the worst movies I have seen in a very long time. Bad acting, uninteresting story, no special effects in the "action" sequences and poorly edited. One can only hope that Rutger got paid a great deal to star in this garbage.
Above the Law (1988)
Seagals best
Seagals first and best film. OK plot with few holes, good supporting cast, and good action sequences. Dont see the European DVD release though because its heavily cut thanks to the Germans. (Germans have heavy censorship but where I live, in Sweden there is no such thing at all, so the Swedish cable version was more gory)
S*M*A*S*H (1990)
Truly cult
this is one of swedish television's greatest comedies of its time. The cast is superb and the story is just so awkward it cracks you up. But you probably must be swedish to understand it all. And the budget probably wasnt higher than a 1000 dollars.
The Human Shield (1991)
Not as bad as I expected
I have to admit that i was pleasantly surprised upon renting this movie. It seemed like just another crappy b-action that Dudikoff usually stars in. Exept from some small mistakes such as the title The Human Shield, which was totally wrong for the movie it was a good action movie. Dudikoff goes to Iraq to rescue his brother who has been taken hostage by a crazy general as payback against Dudikoff for an earlier altercation. See this if you are able to find it.
Knock Off (1998)
Van Damme's best since Universal Soldier
When I rented this movie I had really low expectations but it gave me a pleasant surprise. I have to say that the plot sucks real bad, but the action is superb.
Cyborg (1989)
A great classic
This was one of the first sci-fi/action movies I´ve seen that really reach a darkness level this intense. A spectacularly strong scene is when Vincent Klyn removes his sunglasses for the first time, not to mention the romantic scene when Van Damme kicks himself free from the crucification.
A true action classic recommended for everyone.