Change Your Image
fac21
Reviews
Wonder Showzen (2005)
Hilarious. A brilliant work of art.
I couldn't stop laughing throughout the entire first episode. The meat factory sequence, the kid in the butcher shop, "Where do babies come from?", the Letter N soap opera, the "Mexico" wipe effects... oh man, truly one of the funniest things I've ever seen on TV. And I've seen every episode of "South Park." I would go as far as to say this material transcends regular comedic TV and is a work of art. I know a lot of people will disagree, but that was my gut reaction after seeing the first episode.
Please give this show a chance. I hope it gets renewed for several years. I know it's on MTV2, so most of you are thinking it can't be that great, but they somehow managed to hit a home run on this one.
Genghis Blues (1999)
very satisfying, heartwarming
This documentary is very satisfying, heartwarming and educational. It's only 90 minutes, and I wanted this documentary to go on for hours and hours more. I just couldn't get enough of the tuvan music, as well as Paul Pena's story. I don't see how anyone could not like this film, it's just such a great human interest story, too obscure to be fictional. One of the most unusual and original stories ever documented, I highly recommend it.
Fear Anxiety Depression (1989)
Cheesy but funny
Though I agree that this film is not in the same league as Solondz's next two films, "Welcome to the Dollhouse" and "Happiness," this film was still a lot of fun to watch. There are some big laughs throughout the film, like the character Junk and the original songs they wrote. I believe it's supposed to be tongue-in-cheek cheesiness, especially when Solondz himself belts through cheesy love songs and has himself looking and acting like Woody Allen.
Solondz is obviously a talented writer, and while probably only hardcore fans of Solondz will check this film out, I think anyone ready for some good cheesy fun will like this film.
La vie rêvée des anges (1998)
a quite absorbing film
I found myself very absorbed in this story. Well acted and written, it serves as a snapshot in the life of Isa, one fateful chapter of her life. Both actresses are great here and hit the right notes. By the end, I truly felt like I was there in the film with them, and it takes a lot for a film to feel that way. The look and acting of these two women make them seem so real and emotional. This is a great and mature story about people who are drifting and searching, and the harsh reality of real life.
Side note: Though this film was rated NC-17 in the US, I honestly felt like it was easily an R-rated film. There are a couple sex and nudity scenes, but nothing you haven't seen in an R-rated film.
Buffalo '66 (1998)
Awesome!
This movie totally rocks. It's a fun story where the actors absorb you the whole time. I love the look of the film quality, the production design and the camera movements. Vincent Gallo, despite his big off-screen ego, has made a great debut.