Change Your Image
Gatorhank
Reviews
Shot in the Heart (2001)
Etraordinarily acted film
Shot in the Heart is another of HBO's gems. They make the films that Hollywood generally ignores. Shot in the Heart is a film that takes its time to tell the story of Gary Gilmore and his most dysfunctional family in an intelligent, quite un-mawkish manner. The acting is nothing short of superb. Forget Norman Mailer and savor what must surely be a true story of this very sad event.
The Duellists (1977)
The Need to Bleed
Ridley Scott's first feature places Harvey Keitel (as the heavy) and Keith Carradine (the not-so-heavy) smack in the middle of the Napoleonic wars, sabers in hands and ready to rumble. As usual Scott gives us plenty of fog, fire and smoke. But this film is different. It opens on a gentle pastoral scene which immediately tells us that the man who shot this film knows his images. Scott give us one beautiful frame after another. Alternating between the candlelit solitude of a bygone era and the savage reality that was the duel with sabers. And boy are there duels! Everytime the Keitel and Carradine characters lay eyes on each other they feel the need to bleed. The dueling gets so repetitious and old that neither swordsman seems to be able to remember what started it all. The color is gorgeous, the action superb, and the mise-en-scene first-rate. A must-see film for those who have never ventured beyond Blade Runner and Alien.
Karakter (1997)
Character has it all.
What a pleasant surprise! Karakter (Character) has so much going for it. There is a great deal of tension in the love/hate relationship between young Jacob and Dreverhaven (his biological father). There is a soupcon of romance (although un-requited) between Jacob and Lorna te George and even some action scenes. One never knows what will happen next. Will Jacob's real father kill him? Will Jacob kill his father? Will Jacob marry? Will he have a second bankruptcy? I know this sounds rather snide, but it is not meant that way at all. This film has a great deal going for it. Beautifully filmed on locations in Holland (mostly office interiors). If it comes your way, don't miss it.
Duel in the Sun (1946)
"Lust in the Dust"
David Selznick takes Gone With the Wind out west and winds up with a high-camp oater. Hundreds of cowboys, cows, horse soldiers, bar flies, you name it. Jennifer Jones is sexy in Max Factor #14 and Greg Peck tries to act menacing. Mr. Selznick even put Butterfly McQueen in this one. You'll have a great time with DITS, but you won't know whether to laugh or cry.
Marathon Man (1976)
Everybody at the top of their form
Schlesinger, Goldman, Hoffman and Olivier! How can you go wrong, particularly when all are at the top of their form? Anybody that isn't entertained by this movie must have kept their eyes closed and their ears covered up. The scene of Zell, the Nazi, walking through the streets of the "diamond district" of Manhattan are priceless.
The Gingerbread Man (1998)
The best film of the Grisham stories
Robert Altman has succeeded where other directors have failed: he has taken a John Grisham story (writing the screenplay himself under a false name) and made it a truly entertaining, engrossing and evocative film. The Altman/Grisham Savanna, GA locale is thoroughly believable. I came out of the viewing of this film feeling that I had actually been soaked by Hurricane Geraldo. As the movie storm intensifies, so does the intrigue and suspense. Great casting. Kenneth Branagh's Georgia accent is right on (I know, I'm from South Alabama). Robert Downey's is just as good. If you've seen other Grisham based films and come away empty. This one will fill you up.