Change Your Image
Jabe-2
Reviews
Viva Variety (1997)
not too shabby
I thought that this show was better than average. The whole gimmic with the "#1 show in Europe" thing was cool. I like Johnny Bluejeans the best, especially when he said things like "I got me a bad case of the herpes." Once or twice they even had a cool musical guest. It was O.K, but who cares, we will never see it again.
Mr. Show with Bob and David (1995)
As good as Monty Python
If you took Old SNL, combined with Monty Python's Flying Circus, and threw in a pinch of Kids in the Hall, you would get Mr. Show with Bob and David. It is by far the best sketch comedy show on television today, maybe the best ever. The "Taint" and "Marilyn Monster" skits are so incredibly funny and original it is amazing. A must see.
Who's Harry Crumb? (1989)
I Love Candy!
This is one of John Candy's greatest film. It is full of the subtle humor and physical sight gags that make John Candy one of the greatest comedians of his time. A must see!
Mr. Show with Bob and David (1995)
As good as Monty Python
If you took Old SNL, combined with Monty Python's Flying Circus, and threw in a pinch of Kids in the Hall, you would get Mr. Show with Bob and David. It is by far the best sketch comedy show on television today, maybe the best ever. The "Taint" and "Marilyn Monster" skits are so incredibly funny and original it is amazing. A must see.
Goodfellas (1990)
joe pescis' finest
this is one of the best movies Joe Pesci has ever been in. It shows that a movie can be funny and disturbing at the same time. I was ****ed when Henry ratted at the end, though. A must see for fans of De Niro, Pesci, and Scorsese
National Lampoon's Animal House (1978)
delta house is the worst fraternity on campus!
This is the funniest movie of all time. It boasts an ensemble cast (John Belushi....) and an excellent finale. A must see.
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
Jim Henson had a field day
Although it was a superb wrap up to the triology, I think George Lucas had way too many, unreal looking puppets in it. I can deal with the ewoks, but some of the things in jabbas palace are unbeliveable. If you are wondering, I gave it a ten.
Ski Party (1965)
James Brown!
The movie itself was really lame (even for a Frankie Avalon picture) but James Brown was really cool.
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
great movie
"Obi-wan never told you what happened to your father"
"He told me enough, he told me you killed him"
"No, I am your father."
The greatest dialog in motion picture history.