Change Your Image
Wendy11
Reviews
Hairspray (2007)
Sadly more Susan Stroman's The Producers and less Rob Marshall's Chicago
I thought I was enjoying Hairspray until at some mid-point, I had to admit to myself that it was wishful thinking on my part. Especially disappointing was John Travolta's performance in a terrific role for the right performer; all his reviews I'd read to date were so praiseworthy but I never believed him as Tracy's mother and his accent, so different from everyone else's, was genuinely irritating. And why did he not have enough good dances? I was surprised at how dull the choreography was in general; I don't remember that problem from the stage version.
Aside from Travolta, all the other performers were outstanding with Queen Latifah and James Marsden really leaping off the screen. Marsden and and Zac Ephron looked terrific with their period haircuts; they looked like genuine heartthrobs.
The costumes were fun and the settings looked great. What with equally good costumes and talented casts, this film didn't otherwise disappoint me as deeply as did Dreamgirls or musical version of The Producers, but still only a mild recommendation from me. Sigh.
Johnny Flynton (2002)
What baloney!
I don't usually comment and rarely flame, but this movie just outraged me and my companions. Seeing this film especially on the same bill as all the other 2002 short film/live action nominees was truly annoying. Johnny Flynton demonstrated what is so egregious about much of current American filmmaking. The plot was trite and undeveloped, the characters were stock and undeveloped, and the message heavy-handed and confused. This filmmaker knows nothing about real working-class people; this was made most evident by the character saying he should do something *simple* like being an auto mechanic. What a putdown of a real working person's profession. Get some real life experience Laci and try again. Everyone else: go see This Charming Man.
The Producers (1967)
Still funny
Just saw (Aug. '02) a new print on a full sized theater screen. Though 1968 seems a world away, The Producers is still fresh and very very funny. Zero Mostel is a force of nature, but 85 year old Estelle Winwood steals the opening sequence right out from under him. So many terrific character actors shine in great comic bits, the upcoming DVD will be a must-have. Looking forward to a commentary by Mel Brooks and hoping for a feature on the posters of failed Broadway shows in Max Bialystock's office.
The Princess Diaries (2001)
A lot to like, but...
Wonderful, natural acting by Anne Hathaway and Heather Matarazzo. Julie Andrews is luminescent. The story is a positive one for young people and the adult audience I saw it with laughed in the right places and sincerely enjoyed it. However, the director could have eliminated some of the "screwball" situations and the script could have used a re-write. Some lines were unnecessarily clunky and detracted from the general believability of the fairy tale. "Princess Diaries 2"? Inevitable but hopefully not as unimaginative as titling it "Princess Diaries 2".