Change Your Image
jdm-2
Reviews
The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
One of the Best Civil War Westerns Ever Made
10 for lead acting, 10 for support acting, 10 for direction, 10 for cinematography, 10 for soundtrack, 10 for no anachronisms, 9.9 for only one minor goof - the campfire is still burning in the RedLeg camp during the "frog strangler" rainstorm - also ground at RedLeg campsite was not muddy.
The Comancheros (1961)
What life is all about
The scene where the Duke Wayne character (Texas Ranger Jake Cutter) meets the Joan O'Brien character (Melinda) after a long time away. The powerful Elmer Bernstein soundtrack combined with the beautiful cinematography of the Old Homestead make this scene one of the best of any Western. Also the scenes where The Duke is jesting with his real life son ("we didn't beat this boy enough when he was growing up") and where he lovingly takes his real life daughter in his arms (scene at Melinda's small farm) are first rate. I give the movie a 9 out of 10.
The Long Gray Line (1955)
"Pappy" at his best.
John Ford at his classic best with powerful scenes that resonate the heart strings, interspersed with joyous humor, all wrapped together with superb military music (absolutely must be listened to in stereo). First saw this screen gem about 1976, and it only gets better with each time viewed - especially shines into the heart at Christmas-New Year.
Scrooge (1951)
Best of all versions
Some of the "Cockney" phrases and snippets of dialog were a wee bit hard to keep up with (like a foreign language), and some of the actual Dickens' novel is not in this version (but is in the 1938 movie), but all in all this is the best version. Alastair Sim should have won an Oscar for best actor.