Change Your Image
Turtle-7
Reviews
Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (2008)
Loving Michael Cera
Just returned from a day a the Toronto Film Festival and the World Premiere of Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist. Once again great performance from Ontario's Michael Cera. Was the movie perfect? No. Did I love it? Yep. At the Q&A after the movie the MC prefaced the questions by telling us they wouldn't take any questions that began with 'Michael we love you. We'll take that as a given.' And she was right, we love him.
There were cringe worthy moments, in that, they were moments that we've all had that we wish we; and there were laugh out loud moments. The cast was great and I will definitely be checking out the soundtrack.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Acting horrible, dialogue atrocious
I keep hoping that new three movies will be half way as decent as the originals. Well, the first three are done and boy am I glad that I won't subject myself to having to wait around to be disappointed again. I believed the reviews that said this one was good. What I want to know is, who are these people that thought this was a good movie (and gave it a 10)? Were they watching the same movie as me? Did they tune out the dialogue and not watch the wooden actors? If that's the case, then maybe I can understand their belief that it was good.
I went to the midnight show last night, stayed in line, I'm a fan. But, the original three can stand up to multiple viewings. Personally, I don't think these three can really stand up to a first viewing (I still haven't been able to finish watching Attack of the Clones). I was cringing at how bad the dialogue was and how badly acted this film was. Now, I normally enjoy most of these actors. Natalie Portman as Marty in Beautiful Girls is one of my favourite movies. Jimmy Smits, I totally loved him on TV. Who did I think was the best actor in this movie? Yoda and he was CGI (with of course, a lot of help from Frank Oz).
The effects? Quite beautiful, but did they all have to go in every scene. It was almost impossible to follow what was happening since everything was going on all at once. It would have been nice in the flight battles to be able to actually pick out the Jedi ships.
I have never given a bad review of a movie before. I normally can find some thing nice to say, but I just couldn't keep this to myself. This movie was not well done.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Amazing
I watched the trilogy yesterday at a theatre in Ontario, Canada yesterday and it was the most amazing experience. I was on the edge of my seat for the entire 'Return of the King' even though I have read the books multiple times and knew the ending it was amazing to watch it brought to life on the screen. If they do not give Jackson and Mortensen the Oscars it will be travesty. I still believe they should create some category where Andy Serkis (and the developers) could win for his amazing portrayal. I do realize that the developers brought him to the screen, but with Serkis I think Gollum might not have been such an amazing character.
I just can't believe the waiting is over (until the extended version) it is somewhat of a letdown. It's over. It has been done and done well. Who ever would have thought it was possible. Apparently, Jackson. Kudos to you Mr. Jackson thank you for bringing this to the screen and doing such an amazing job. Viggo Mortensen, thank you so much for bringing my hopes of what Aragorn would be to the screen. You went above and beyond what ever could have hoped for for the character that I have been love with since I was eight years old.
Amazing movie! Amazing trilogy! Can't wait to see all three in a theatre again.
EDtv (1999)
Better than Truman
Maybe it's because I think Jim Carrey is overrated. Or, because there was way too much hype about The Truman Show. But, I enjoyed EdTv so much more than Truman. Maybe the two shouldn't have been compared. Yes, the two were both based on guys on tv, but the approach was different.
I enjoyed EdTv and could watch it again, I don't know that I could say the same for Truman. Matthew McConaughey was great in this. I could have done without Ellen DeGeneres, but then I've never been a fan.
The Thomas Crown Affair (1999)
It looked good.
I have always wanted to see the original. I'm a fan of Steve McQueen, but, for some unknown reason, haven't had a chance to see him in The Thomas Crown Affair. So, I can't make a comparison of the two films. I rented this one on DVD, because I heard it was good. It looked beautiful, but the acting left much to be desired. At least, Rene Russo's acting left much to be desired. I'm not a big fan of Pierce Brosnan, but I really liked him in this. I normally like Rene Russo, but I thought she was just awful in this movie, and didn't believe the attraction between the two, which was supposed to be the premise of the movie.
I did enjoy the movie, but it might have been better with someone else as the female lead.
Magnolia (1999)
Crap
I was looking forward to seeing this movie. I had heard great things about it. I kept waiting to see these great things. I waited for 3 hours. I didn't care about any of the characters (except for Stanley). For what there was I thought the acting was well-done, but I'm not sure if I'm just trying to justify why I spent the money to see this movie or that it was well-done. Save your money, if you do need to see it wait for video and maybe it won't seem so long.
Home for the Holidays (1995)
Just like our family gatherings
I've seen a number of comments on how this movie is cliched. Maybe you people are lucky and do not have family gatherings like this one. Personally, I have. I found this film hilarious because most of these things have happened during Christmas or a Thanksgiving meal. If you have any "disfunction" in your family I recommended this film as it will make you laugh at the things that have probably happened to you as well. But, it also shows how not everyone gets along and how that affects the different members (especially the younger generation)of the family.
Time of Your Life (1999)
So Annoying
I'm a fan of Party of Five and all I can say is Jennifer Love Hewitt you made a bad choice. Except for the fact that she now gets to hang out with Johnathon Schaech. That was pretty much the only reason I watched the one episode I did turn on. I could not believe how annoying the Romy character was. Maybe that's the reason I disliked it so much, but it just hurt to watch.
Less Than Zero (1987)
So much better than the book
It may be because of when I watched this movie (in Grade 10 probably around 1988), but I really liked this movie and I still enjoy it. It is one of those movies that I will watch again and again. Robert Downey Jr is excellent as Julian and this was the movie that made me madly infatuated with Andrew McCarthy in high-school. Because, I loved the movie I later read the book. Not a big fan of the book. Probably due to my love for the movie. The book is a lot darker. It's not a great movie, but it's enjoyable and has some great scenes.
Playing by Heart (1998)
Phillipe and Jolie were excellent!
Even though the stars were pretty good I was somewhat disappointed with this film. After seeing the trailers I think I expected too much. I really enjoyed the relationships between Gillian Anderson and Jon Stewart (the reason I went to see the movie) and Ryan Phillipe and Angelina Jolie (their scenes were my favourite). The rest were okay, but I really didn't care what happened to most of them.
I enjoyed the movie and will most likely buy it when it comes out on video. If for nothing else than Ryan Phillipe and Angelina Jolie's scenes. I would recommend this to my friends as a renter, but not necessarily as a must see.
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
I always thought Romeo was a fickle guy, no more!
For awhile now my friends and I have found Romeo and Juliet (the play) to be somewhat lacking. Romeo seemed to be a pretty fickle guy. First in love with Rosaline, and then, a few hours later, in love with Juliet. Maybe he would have fallen in love with someone else if they had not been forced apart. "Shakespeare in Love', changed that opinion. It shows you the love and heartache that could have created the scenes.
If you liked `Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead' go see this. If you thought it was lacking, go see this because it succeeds in those places where the other may have failed. I thought both were excellent films, but this movie moved me. The former has some excellent comedic episodes, the latter is not only hilarious, but it is an excellent romance.
After seeing this, I had to go right out and see `Elizabeth' to see Joseph Fiennes. WOW! Girls, if for no other reason go see these two movies to see this guy. I do not want to take away from the rest of the cast, because it was an excellent ensemble, but I did tend to keep my eyes on Shakespeare.
Please don't go expecting historical accuracy, it's a movie, go to be entertained and you will be!
Urban Legend (1998)
Finally, a scary horror movie.
Maybe it's because I wasn't expecting it to be particularily good. Maybe it's because I wasn't scared by Scream (loved Scream, but wasn't scared). But, I found Urban Legend to be beyond my expectations. The theatre was full of people jumping and screaming.
My friend and I especially loved the little comments made about each of the actors (the Dawson's Creek song for Joshua Jackson was well timed).
I still gauge Nightmare on Elm Street and Friday the 13th as two of the scariest movies I've ever seen, but I did enjoy this and I did scream.