Change Your Image
Charlie-67
Reviews
One Hour Photo (2002)
So Glad I Waited For Direct TV!
Sadly, this is yet another Robin Williams movie where the character is very real, but the movie falls far too short to make it worth watching! Mr. Williams has the talent and propensity for bringing life to virtually any character he chooses to portray, but unfortunately, this does not rescue this movie in any way! I can't understand why he keeps making movies like this one, Insomnia, Toys, etc. He is such an enormously-talented man who seems to choose his scripts like Forrest Gump chooses a chocolate! I'm glad I paid only $3.99 on Direct TV, rather than $8.00 in the theater!
Gods and Generals (2003)
Painfully Disappointing!
Having read the magnificent Jeff Shaara novel last year, it is difficult to believe that this movie would prove to be nothing more than a boring, overly-long Civil War soap opera. If it were half the running time, and re-named "Stonewall," perhaps it wouldn't be quite so horrible!
I'm not sure whether or not this is due to Ron Maxwell's direction, as he'd done such a splendid job with "Gettysburg," but perhaps this film will go down as his "Heaven's Gate!"
The entire Battle of Antietam is AWOL, unbelievably, Robert Duval's Lee is more a betrayal than a portrayal, and the historical characters of Longstreet and Chamberlain are virtually insignificant to the plot of this ostensibly historical saga.
This is such a disappointment to me, I wish I had missed it completely, and simply imagined it was as good as the book, and as good as it "might have been" as an adaptation. I know I do not stand alone in this harsh assessment, as many of the viewers failed to return to their seats after the much-needed intermission!
You'd be better served to save your time and money, and invest in Ken Burns' Civil War series on DVD. I don't see how the next installment, "The Last Full Measure," will even make it to pre-production.
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Absolutely Beautiful!
A Beautiful Mind should become one of those American Classics which viewers will extol fifty years hence! Important, 'though~~ Please don't allow anyone to discuss this movie with you until after you have had the pleasure! It can easily be ruined, and we're already jaded enough! Congratulations to Russell Crowe for appearing somewhat helpless in a role which called for such. How he could excell in the physical prescence of Gladiator, and cower in A Beautiful Mind is proof of his limitless abilities. Even money this is both Oscar's Best Movie & Lead Actor!
Rose Red (2002)
Stephen King Fans - This property should have been condemned!
Rose Red has to rank down there with any of the various Children of the Corn things which still seem to be appearing! I love Stephen King, but he seems to be trying to re-invent himself with many of his new "twists & turns" which aren't at all new! Why not a screenplay of Insomnia? Bag of Bones? Something with some meaning... and not a sorry mansion with sorry characters, portrayed by even sorrier actors. I usually don't look at viewer comments, as no one can predict what another might enjoy, but this abortion had absolutely nothing to offer. There was basically no clear plot-line, no real peaks, conflicts, and worst of all, no resolve! I simply wish Stephen King's name hadn't been connected to this poor attempt at The Haunting. Shirley Jackson did a much better job!
Arabian Nights (2000)
"Outstanding"
I want to take this opportunity to say "Arabian Nights" is perhaps one of the best made-for-TV movies I have ever seen! It is a wonderful mixture of fantasy, special effects and marvelous tongue-in-cheek comedy, and should be seen by anyone who has ever thought he/she already knew this classic story! My only regret is that it isn't a full-length motion picture, as the big screen would have absolutely come alive! Congratulations to its producers, director and stars!
Angela's Ashes (1999)
Simply Terrific!
Yesterday, my wife and I saw Angela's Ashes, and all I can say is it is perhaps one of the best movies I have ever seen! I am aware of the criticism of this move, particularly from the Irish-American audiences, and I understand how some people might view this as a betrayal of family secrets by Frank McCort, but I only witnessed one man's recounting of his tougher-than-usual life and times in Depression-era Ireland. This is a touching movie, and even though it is gritty, there were several heart-warming qualities about how he turned bad situations into insightful opportunities, and how he survived! If you are one to compare the faithful adaptation from novel to motion picture, I don't see how you might find fault with Angela's Ashes. It is one of the most faithful adaptations I have ever had the pleasure to have witnessed! Go see it, and learn!
The Green Mile (1999)
Another Excellent Example of Superb Movie Making!
My wife and I have just returned from seeing The Green Mile. Having read the critic's reviews, I am once again dismayed at what they seem to have missed! Contrary to what they've said, The Green Mile is extremely faithful to Stephen King's book, and I can't imagine tackling such an endeavor as this without the three-hour running time. I fear we have become so jaded that we simply can't enjoy fantasy anymore, and this is truly a sad commentary on the state of human beings! Tom Hanks is superb as Paul Edgecomb, and the supporting cast is flawless in its performances! If you have a touchy bladder, best stick with a smaller soda, but that being said, I am thrilled with what I've seen, and I wouldn't have The Green Mile any other way than what I was so honored to have seen! I feel Tom Hanks should be Oscar-timber for this year!
Music from Another Room (1998)
A Terrific Movie From Start To Finish!
I happened to catch "Music From Another Room" on HBO, and what a wonderful surprise! I don't seem to remember hearing much about the movie when it was released in theaters, but it's sure worth watching at home! The writing was superb and the casting and performances were right on the money! There is still romance in the movies, without the need for sloppy, gratutitous fluff, and that says plenty!
The Sixth Sense (1999)
One Of The Finest Movies I've Ever Seen!
The Sixth Sense was exactly the kind of movie I needed on this rainy, August evening! This is an extremely compassionate movie, with Bruce Willis playing a non-action hero for once, and doing it so well!
PLEASE do not allow yourself to hear about the ending before seeing the movie yourself, and dissuade anyone you know from revealing too much!
Just go and see it and enjoy a tremendous movie!
October Sky (1999)
October Sky is an excellent movie by all standards!
October Sky provides some teaser trailers, and they are a wonderful introduction to an excellent movie! This is the ultimate story of just how far one can go when the obstacles are overlooked, and the dream is maintained! Bring the family to this movie, and savor the feelings!