Change Your Image
Giac-3
Reviews
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Let's hope they are all this good!
This is what the first movie should have been - the right mix between action and story. I love the books. Right away I will tell you that. I started reading them when the second book was published - and I anxiously await the fifth next year. I was sadly disappointed . . . or disheartened, rather - by the first HP movie. I didn't think it captured the engaging magic of Harry Potter and his friends - and his world, and his life. This movie gets it. Maybe it is because the foundation was laid with Sorcerer's Stone. Maybe it's because it is a better movie. This movie gives an excellent story to those who do not read the books, as well as a few winks and smiles to those of us who have read them.
Either way, if you weren't sucked in after seeing the first movie - give this one a chance. These three kids have such incredible chemistry I am shocked they have not been signed for a 4th movie at this time, because of concerns about their age. I am much more willing to suspend my disbelief of them being a bit too tall for the role, than I am about seeing three new actors as Harry, Ron and Hermione.
Dobby does not need to warn you - this is a great flick.
And, by all means, give the books a try!
Eight Crazy Nights (2002)
What a crazy movie!
Why must people always wreak an Adam Sandler movie? They are entertaining. They are not going to be Oscar winners, but they are certainly worth the $8.75 or $9.25 or whatever it is your local theatre gauges you for . ..
This movie gives more than expected - a story. Based on his stand-up/musical CDs, you might expect a string of burp & fart jokes. Well, they are there; but there is also a engaging take on the classic Grinch story. There's no reason to miss it; and if you're a Sandler fan - if you're a Holiday fan - take the time to give it a chance. The plot is not new, and the lessons learned are not original, but what is anymore? All you can hope for - all we can ask for - if a tale that keeps us in our seats, and makes us laugh - and maybe even cry. And he delivered with this.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
I see Oscar nominations.
There is nothing that can be said about this movie that does not border on the tainting the originality of this movie and potentially ruining your full enjoyment of this flick. See it. If someone has told you anything about it, even if they have said "you'll never guess how it ends," forget what they said, make them pay for your movie ticket, and go see this movie. It's not about the boy. It's not about ghosts. It's not even about Bruce. It's about the fears we all have about death, disappointment, and pain; and our hope for forgiveness, love and understanding.
Titanic (1997)
Make another Terminator, Jim.
I will never understand the common man, and therefore will never understand the mass hysteria over this movie. I did not care about any of the passengers James Cameron took the time to introduce us to. In fact, we know none of the true heart-breaking tales of the R.M.S. Titanic - only the fanciful romantic tale of a spoiled brat and the only American in steerage. It is frightening to me that America embraced this movie without ever learning one bit of true history about the disaster of the Titanic. 5 will get you 10 that most of America believes there was such a jewel as the Heart of the Ocean. We already know many fools clamored around the graves of anyone known as Jack Dawson. Most offensive, however, are Mr. Cameron's comments at the Oscars without any regard for the 1523 lives actually lost on the R.M.S. Titanic. Life is not a movie, and love does not conquer all.
Army of Darkness (1992)
Unencumbered Escapism
Bruce Campbell has the talent to deliver a serious line with a twinkle in his eye that makes it easy for me to laugh at this movie every time and again I see it. I am not a fan of horror movies, so if you are see the first - EVIL DEAD. But if you can appreciate horror and comedy, see the second. But if you are looking for almost 90 minutes of unencumbered escapism with the most underrated actor of the 1990s, go out and buy a copy of ARMY OF DARKNESS. Now is the best time to do it -- it was recently released digitally remastered. It's no Blair Witch, but that wasn't as good as its hype, was it?
Elizabeth (1998)
Take the time . . .
Take the time to see this movie. It is fascinating. it is also easy to follow, even for one not familiar with British history.
Prelude to a Kiss (1992)
A Surprise Find!
I actually got this movie in the theatre years ago. I have since picked up a copy of the video for my own collection. It is surprisingly engaging. I also think it is the best performance Alec Baldwin has ever given. You will care about these characters, and care about their happiness.
Titanic (1997)
Make another Terminator, Jim.
I will never understand the common man, and therefore will never understand the mass hysteria over this movie. I did not care about any of the passengers James Cameron took the time to introduce us to. In fact, we know none of the true heart-breaking tales of the R.M.S. Titanic - only the fanciful romantic tale of a spoiled brat and the only American in steerage. It is frightening to me that America embraced this movie without ever learning one bit of true history about the disaster of the Titanic. 5 will get you 10 that most of America believes there was such a jewel as the Heart of the Ocean. We already know many fools clamored around the graves of anyone known as Jack Dawson. Most offensive, however, are Mr. Cameron's comments at the Oscars without any regard for the 1523 lives actually lost on the R.M.S. Titanic. Life is not a movie, and love does not conquer all.
If a Man Answers (1962)
Don't Hang Up!
If you can catch this classic on TMC or AMC, do so because unfortunately it is not available on video. It is a smart, witty story.