Change Your Image
buddyluv
Reviews
The Train (1964)
an excellent train movie
Wonderful and realistic adventure story of the fight to preserve French paintings near the end of WWII. Michel Simon steals every scene he is in. I agree with other comments about Burt Lancaster, a great actor, but as in Judgement at Nuremberg he seems slightly out of place. Would love to have seen Yves Montand in the part to provide the extra authenticity.
The Guilt of Janet Ames (1947)
Fails to hit the mark
An interesting storyline of a grieving war widow could have been a much more satisfying film. The story is told in imagery of what her husband's war buddies might have been like, but it would have been harder edged if we had been shown the real individuals. The underlying message of don't grieve too long for loved ones killed in the war through their own bravery is clear, but it falls a bit flat.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Twin Peaks clone
I don't understand why the high rating. If you have seen Twin Peaks you barely need to see this one. It has similar music, the same overabundance of characters, the same visions and dreams, the same style. Some of the acting was effective. Mr. Lynch seems to be stuck in a rut.
Signs (2002)
What a disappointment!
After all the promos, what a disappointment!. Mel's family are as fake as they come, the attempts at humour fall flat, there is no tension or horror. How is it that aliens are so smart to conquer interplanetary travel but are so dumb that they draw patterns to alert their arrival, fail to understand they have a simple aversion to water and conduct their "harvest" in small towns with few people? It is scary that this movie is in the top 250 list. Abigail Breslin was a delight but please Mr. Cinema Owner, give me back my $10.
Joy Ride (2001)
Predictable
Some exciting moments but predictable and reminiscent of DUEL. Hard to understand why Leelee Sobieski would take such an ineffective role. Steve Zahn was the highlight. Left the door open for a sequel in a very unashamed fashion.
The Inside Story (1948)
Delightful post World War II comedy
Delightful post World War II comedy about how $1000 sitting in a hotel safe has a profound effect on several town residents when it is mistakenly removed from the safe. Witty script, fast paced and great character acting from Charles Winninger and Gene Lockhart. Probably was a deliberate post-war propaganda message about the value of circulating your money, not keeping it in banks.
The Man in the Santa Claus Suit (1979)
One Highlight
Average family fare for a "feel good" Christmas movie. One highlight is Nanette Fabray and Harold Gould as grandparents who's solution for all family problems is to perform an impromptu song and dance act. They are a scream.
Force of Evil (1948)
Gritty Film Noir
Fantastic performances by John Garfield and Thomas Gomez, bristling dialogue and great camerawork elevate this B-grade story of crime and greed to higher status. Less than 80 minutes but each one packs a punch.
Lord of the Flies (1963)
Classic of the Sixties
One of several impressive movies of the 1963/1964 period (eg. Dr. Strangelove, Failsafe, Ladybug Ladybug , etc) which included a nuclear threat theme. Enhanced by it's B&W photography, inexperienced (and therefore spontaneous) young actors, haunting music and spine-tingling ending. A piece of trivia is that no adult has a line of dialogue in the film. A true classic, not tainted by the appalling 1990 movie of the same name.
Ladybug Ladybug (1963)
Rarely seen on TV
Hard to find anyone who has actually seen this movie. Doesn't deserve to be hidden away, it has a wonderful sense of unease and imminent danger as a small school receives a nuclear alert warning and while the principal tries to verify it he decides to evacuate the school. This involves the teachers walking the students back to their homes. The uncertainty remains throughout till the shattering climax. Among several movies of the period with a nuclear threat element(eg. Dr. Strangelove, Failsafe, Lord of the Flies)