Reviews
Time Gentlemen Please (2000)
funniest in a long time.........
i have been watching this show, which is on it's first series, after seeing interviews with Al Murray in a lot of the monthly magazines. Al plays a sexist, narrow minded, stubborn landlord of what must be the scruffiest pub in Britain, where only the 5 regulars seem to be the only customers! The laughs come thick and fast as Murray rants about women, the French('they're up to something!!') Brussels, and pub theme nights('the only theme a pub needs is BEER!!!') Julia Sawahla(Absolutely Fabulous) plays the brash, foul mouthed Aussie barmaid who never gets paid, and Phil Daniels (Quadrophenia) plays the local slob who keeps getting barred out!If you like the humour of 'Harry Hill' and 'Bottom', then you'll love 'TGMP'.
Rock Profile (1999)
great entertainment.....
this show is hilarious! Matt Lucas and David Walliams are superb at sending up famous pop acts, but giving each one a surreal twist. The Bee Gees and the Happy Mondays are my favourites, but they are all excellent. 'Hi, Bobby and Mike from 'The Fizz'here....you've been stealing our songs...see you in court!!!' Utterly inspired stuff!
House of America (1997)
won me over........
took me a while to get into this film, but it won me in the end. A very bleak insight into the lives of a welsh family trying to break free from their downbeat humdrum lifestyle. It focuses mainly on two brothers and a sister(sid, boyo, and gwenny) who are desperate to join their father in America and find some excitement. But why doesn't he reply to Gwenny's letters..... There is a tense atmosphere all the way through, and particularly the moments of incestuous lust between sid and his sister(kind of kurt cobain and juliette lewis lookalikes), adds to the movies feel of isolation and desperation. And whilst all this is going on, there is the slightly un-hinged mother, what secret does she hide? I can recommend this movie, if you can find it, because behind the bleakness is a well acted and beautifully photographed study of modern day mis-fits.
Strongroom (1962)
excellent b-movie
i came across this old gem a couple of years back and taped it off the t.v. It's an old black and white bank robbery film. The robbers plan a one-off bank robbery, but it doesn't quite go to plan after they lock two hostages in a safe. Their guilty consciences get the better of them, and they return to the scene. Simple, exciting tale that i can watch time and again.
Johnny Mnemonic (1995)
THE WORST!!!
i made the very painful mistake of buying this movie without seeing it first, nothing new, i buy a lot of films without seeing them. Usually the movies i buy tend to be o.k., but boy did i bomb big time with this one!! I feel like taking it back and ramming it down the guy's throat who actually accepted hard earned cash in exchange for this, what can only be described as the cinematic equivalent of having your teeth pulled out without anaesthetic!! I don't need to go into details, because i would only be repeating what all the previous comments have said. Definately won prize placing as the worst film in my collection.
The Haunting (1963)
mmmmmmmm........
if there is one horror film that fans of this genre look upto then this is the one. Don't ask me why, because i have tried on more than one occasion to make it through to the last scene without falling asleep, and so far i have failed! I just found the whole atmosphere dull, most of the cast just muttered their lines very incoherently and about 40 minutes into the film, i'm like...zzzzzzzzzzzzzz.
My Blue Heaven (1990)
under-rated
In my opinion Steve Martin's most under-rated film, in which he plays an Italian gangster put on a witness protection programme as he awaits to go to court. Martin was born to play this part, and his character's cocky swagger had me laughing every time he appeared! Rick Moranis also stars, and is his usual nerdy self, which is funny enough!