Reviews
Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998)
The best so far
This one is the best so far, by far, it actually holds your interest unlike the other films with the exception of part III that holds your interest all the way up to the lamest ending of all times. Part V stays with it's farmlike and ccountrylike setting and is yet another story of a child who teaches about "He who walks behind the rows" (not rose for some of you calling it that) and he brings a bunch of kids ranging from 12-18 to serve "He who walks behind the rows" by killing the adults and anyone who will not join or threatens them, etc. There are 4 characters that we concentrate on all the way 'til the end of the movie which has the best ending in the series with more excitment muck like "Children Of The Corn II: The Final Sacrifice" 's ending. I won't spoil it for you but for once all this phsyco kids that follow him are gona get what they deserve. Part 6 in the series comes out 10/19/99 and will have the return of Issac (part 1) and hopefully will end the series because it is getting old, but if it's anything like this one fell free to make some more sequels. *** stars
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993)
Nice Try
A nice try with the body-switching thing but it just doesn't work in a Friday The 13th movie. What we have here is Jason as many know getting killed after the first 10 minutes and then body jumping his way all the way 'til the end were he takes on his original form but instead of smashing heads and stabbing and diccapitating he picks you up and throws you down and picks you up and throws you down it just doesn't make any sense it's like Jason wants to wrestle or something. Anyway the scares are replaced with gore, death scenes, a guy that melts, evil hands from Hell, and on ebig sex scene in a tent. The character's as usual are alme and it takes forever to figure out who the main character is because you think someone is the main character then they die so your just like "now who's the main character?" It all builds up to where Jason returns finally as himself as the main characters (I think) try to send him to Hell were he belongs but it ends up with an ending that shouldn't be revealed GUYS!!!!! that has to do with Freddy and the supposed Freddy vs Jason. It looks as though JASON X will be released before Freddy vs Jason though, Friday The 13th there is no final chapter as long as they make money!! This is a watchable film though. ** stars
The Fall of the House of Usher (1960)
Classic
I bought this movie kind of unknowingly because I just knew I like Vincent Price and I bought a 3 film gift set thing...well I used my Grandmother's birthday money but so what, I've had it for about 5 years and enjoy it everytime I watch it. It's a sort of complex but not really too complex plot about sort of what people today may call a family "madness" or "death" curse. The house is doomed to fall with the Usher's and the Ursher blood is cursed or something like this. This is a nice film that builds up to a nice ending. Though it is sad the Philip doesn't get what he wants, it is good that some people get punished for trying to bury family members alive! This plot sort of reminded me of "The Pit and The Pendulem" which is also Edgar Allan Poe's work. This is a worth watching and worth buying film.
Hellraiser (1987)
An Instant Classic
"Hellraiser" or "Clive Barker's Hellraiser" is an excellent horror film. If I were Clive Barker I would race a the chance to get my name in the credits of this film. Clive Barker directs and writes this film based on his book "The Hellbound Heart." This film is about a simple (or thought simple) puzzle box that Frank gets from a wierd man who we find out is some sort of guardian of this box or something but sells it to unleash the demons or just sells I guess.
Thanks to Clive Barker we have a classic film with a very serious villain with no comic relief (but none is needed). Many people enjoy Pinhead's one liner's like "We'll tear your soul apart" and "Oh please, no tears, it's a waste of good suffering!" Pinhead also tends to enunciate most of his words or phrases. Plenty of gore, violence, and drama. A nice music score also.
This film is not for the weak stomach so don't watch this and eat your lunch or else you'll be scrubbing your lunch off the carpet (if you have a weak stomach).
"Hellraiser" does somehting that most trendy horror films and slasher films rarley do, scare you!
Clive Barker is a wonderful writer I also like "Candyman."
Pinocchio's Revenge (1996)
Decide it for yourself
This movie has one of those annoying decide it for yourself endings. This is also the kind of movie you buy or rent to see a little puppet go around killing people, well if it is then definitely don't be as stupid as I was to get this movie. During the film you say he'll do somehting soon or he will talk soon or he will kill somebody soon, but the bad thing is he doesn't even move 'til the last 10 minutes of the film. Plus it's one of those films were it tries to be clever by saying is the puppet alive or is it the little girl but that gets annoying also. Also they are clearly copying off of "Child's Play" the first Chucky movie more than the other's because for example the scene where mom is trying to get away from Pinoccho (in the last 10 minutes) and shuts the door and he begins to stab through the door (which you can tell is fake, you can see the place clearly were the knife is about to come through)and hits her hand (just like in "Child's Play"). Go rent one of the Puppetmaster movies or better yet one of the "Child's Play" movies. Also the stupid ending makes you made cause it says it's the girl sorta but then you always wonder. If your bored to tears is the only time I'd even come within 10 feet of this film. * out of **** stars.
Candyman (1992)
Very Scary and one of Clive Barker's best ever!
This movie is one of the few movies that actually scared me!! Some people say that not many movies scare them, and them some stupid movie like Jack Frost which should be in the comedy section scares them, but to be series nothing much anymore scares me, until I say Candyman. This is a movie that won't scare you so much to were you half to stop looking at it all together and it's not a movie that has some much gore you want to throw-up your dinner, but you wouldn't dare laugh at this movie. Tony Todd is very creepy as Candyman with his deep voice and his lines that you can tell are Clive Barker's work. I liked this movie so much I rented it yesterday and I'm renting the sequel "Candyman II: Farewell To The Flesh" today. The score is totally awesome also. See this thrilling movie right now before you head over to your friends house to watch trash like "I Still KNow What You Did Last Summer." After you see this movie can you turn out the lights and go in front of a mirror and say Candyman 5 times???
Favorit Quote from the movie: "Now I must shed inoccent blood, blood, what is blood for, if not for shedding!!"
*** and a half stars
Jack Frost (1997)
Worst Horror Movie I've Ever Seen!!!
"Jack Frost" is one of those movies that starts out kinda cool and then starts to suck and you think it's going to get better and it does then it sucks again and continues to suck for the rest of the movie. A serial killer gets inside a snowman (similar to the "Child's Play" movies but those movies ruled and Jack Frost sucked!!) who can morph and do all kinds of stupid stuff, he also has some sorta wierd super strenghth. During the movie "Jack Frost" kills people and cracks jokes which were not at all funny for example, his head falls off and he says,"Made in America!" and he makes a blizzard in this room and says;"Is it cold in here or is it just me?" Me and my friend kept saying, "You so funny" sarcastically. Also "Jack Frost" is one of those movies that doesn't end and it takes them forever to stop him and when they find out a way it is so stupid and plus they don't kill him he's in this jar or something, and the stupid ending with him in that grave, were the producers expecting a sequel or something?? One other thing is this movie was released by some company I've never heard of and the effects basically stunk, some ok gore but basically snowman graphics were stupid!! Sorry to be so mean but this movie was just plain awful. One half star out of 4!!!!
Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI (1986)
One Of the Best!
Although I have not seem parts 2,3, and Jason Goes to Hell I think this one is the very best because it has a really cool triple decapitation and more great killings, no nudity in this one though for the perverts who watch it for that reason. It has some scares and awesome beginning where Jason comes back to life with maggots and worms all over him, also some suspense in the beggining were Tommy is in the grave when we know Jason is alive. Also a cool title beginning that reminds me of a James Bond movie, how about you? Tommy the kid that was evil in the end of parts 4 and 5 is somehow good again that's what messes up the plot some but otherwise this is still a cool movie, especially the ending with the boat, were Tommy and Jason battle it out where Tommmy attempts to put a stop to Jason forever, but we all know that's not possible!!!
Raising Cain (1992)
Could have been better!!
John Lithcow will always rule!!! But not this movie. John Lithcow plays a great physco and I hope he finds a movie with a better plot and plays a psycho again. The film is basically about multiple personalities. If for example a child is abused he creates a personality thats gets abused and loses all the pain. Or when something bad has to be done the bad personality (Cain) steps in while the good or sane personality (Carter) is blacked out. The movie has it's scary moments but just isn't that great. Try again Brian 'ol pal I know you CAN do it. The strangest a possibly the thing that makes you remember this movie the most is the ending...decide for yourself. ** stars for "Raising Cain."
The Dentist 2 (1998)
Corbin Bernstin is ready for another round or torturing patients!!
This movie is basically the same as the first. He falls in love with girl, girl finds another guy, dentist takes revenge!! I'm not saying it wasn't any good but I am saying if you hated the first than you'll probably hate this one because there is not much difference but if you loved the first one then you'll love this one. Although his wife got her tongue cut off in The dentist I she is still alive and does she still want revenge in the dentist 2? Well find out and see The Dentist II. It gets ** stars out of 4.
Children of the Corn (1984)
Very weird....but a good flick
This movie was based on Stephen King's short story (if you didn't know that already). The movie was quite freaky towards the end. It was very horror- like to see kids have the "killer fun" for once. If you really think about it we are scarier than we look!! But anyway it was many a story that goes like this, all the kids kill their parents, take over the town, and kill and sacrifice outsiders, or anyone who disobeys them. The one who walks behind the rose is their master and he is real! Although Issac (the leader) got betrayed by his followers...the one who walks behind the rose knows he had served him well so Issac is alive and comes back and kills Malickai (his betrayer) and that's the last we hear of him....Also they must fight the one who walks behind the rose....but the children still are there...** and a half stars (King has done better) the sequels are cool too.
Child's Play 2 (1990)
A Wonderful sequel!
Child's Play 2 is a wonderful sequel to the popular Child's Play (1988) which had wonderful effects and Child's Play 2 adds more, effects, laughs, scares, and more CHUCKY!!! Ever since the original I've been a fan! Although there are numbers 3,4, and 5 (so far). I'm doing a review on THIS movie right now so...If you liked Child's Play you will love this smash hit! If you didn't like Child's Play because Chucky didn't start until like the middle then you will love this one because he starts from the beginning...You will laugh and scream and Chucky is back with style with his cool humor and scares. This is a first choice for anyone and especially horror fans...although I haven't seen 5 yet as of (Dec.29,98) I like 4 the best not 2 or maybe I do maybe 1 or 3 I do know they are all good including this one so check it out RIGT NOW! Child's Play 2 gets *** and a half
Child's Play (1988)
This movie is the one that started it all, it is the birth of a classic horror villain!
"Child's Play" (1988) is a movie with wonderful special effects for its time. Ever since I first saw this movie I became a fan instantly because it was a great horror movie. This film started it all, what I mean by that is that there are: Child's Play 2,3,4, and (in production as of Dec.29) a 5th film. Although the sequels aren't as good as the original...until the 4th came and it looks like old Chucky who is the classic horror villain to be born in this film will continue his movies into the late 90's and early aaaa errrrrr 2000's or whatever. When you think about the idea of a doll coming to life some people say, that can't be scary and other people say, that will be chilling, and other people call it fun to watch but whatever you call it I know you'll call it good!! The 'original" gets **** stars I Loved IT!!! You will too!!!
Bride of Chucky (1998)
One of the best films in the series and one of the best horror films of this year!
The honeymoon is gonna be killer...
Child's Play 4: Bride Of Chucky was the fourth movie in the series of Child's Play or Chucky films that started back in '88. This is the one film out of the series which takes it a little, well, not so series and makes what I call a fun film. I've always been a fan and I even have a site and know of a ton of sites. Although Bride Of Chucky is a fun film it still has its suspense and scares, not as many as the previous 3 movies but still some. This is a great movie, even if you don't like the series you will either scream or laugh at this movie garunted. The movie was rated "R" for it's gore and violence mainly but also for it's content, language, and showing a doll's butt. Lot's of guilty fun here...an all American kinda movie. Be on the lookout for a sequel next year called Child's Play 5: Son of Chucky which a deal has been made but production has yet to start as of today (Dec. 28, 1998) You may read this at a very later date though so just telling you. Bride of Chucky gets ***!!