Change Your Image
grizz2
Reviews
The Family Man (2000)
A good movie to see with a friend
A lot of fun - another in the line of 'male chauvinist learns what is really true about the world' story movies, but very well done. This will really tug at your heartstrings and have you cheering for the good guys. Nicholas Cage displays fine sensibilities and blends comedy and drama into an integrated character in a way few actors are able to match, and Tea Leoni is so full of life you can't help but love her! Watch for Makenzie Vega (Annie)in the future!
What Women Want (2000)
Pleasant and lighthearted
Light and fun entertainment, with a good blend of realistic situation and that good old "willful suspension of disbelief." It is good to see Gibson in a comedy from time to time and Helen Hunt was delightful. An all around pleasing movie.
Cast Away (2000)
Long, depressing, dreadful commercial.
This thing is way too depressing for a holiday movie, and the most shameless "product positioning" movie I've ever seen. It was more a two-hour commercial for the carrier (and, incidentally, for the ball manufacturer - how many times did he shout "Wilson" at the waves???) than an entertaining movie. And the ending - a crossroads experience?? An eyebrow raising leer, for heaven's sakes? Gaack!
I must give credit to the makeup artists and Hanks for the ageing and weathering process - well done indeed. Hunt's cameo appearance (it really can't be called much more than that, surely) was wooden at best - absolutely no rapport with Hanks; and his performance was only mediocre.
A movie suited best for late night TV - they wouldn't even have to interrupt it for commercials, since that's about all there is to watch.
Wonder Boys (2000)
Right on!
Witty, charming, dark, wonderful portrayal of life and relationships on campus - too true in its agony and its despair, too true in its farce and its pathos, too true in its joy and mischief. Right on!
The Cider House Rules (1999)
Gentle and engaging
Wonderful characterizations by Michael Caine and Delroy Lindo, and all the rest. The kids were wonderful, and Mr Caine's relationship with them was more than acting! The storyline has a marvelous blend of predictability and surprise and the cinematography is supurb. A very gentle treatment of the question of abortion, thankfully not from and in-your-face 'rights' perspective (on either side), but from the heart of the people. Whatever your personal position is, this is thought provoking.
Timberjack (1955)
Dated melodrama, fun to watch anyway.
Unusual today, as a logger is the good guy! (Of course, so is the villain.) Some good footage of Shay-powered logging trains in operation; log rafts, and the like. The story and acting style are dated, but there's a nice supporting performance by Hoagy Carmichael and a great character by Adolphe Menjou.
Analyze This (1999)
Solid entertainment!
Nice it is to see actors working in an area on the fringe of their forte. Both De Niro as a pastiche of himself, and Crystal in a (mostly) straight-line role were wonderful. Kudrow could have been replaced by almost anyone else, tho. Her shrill, plastic, cloned-from-TV performance was, as usual, a black spot in an otherwise good movie. A performance is always better that a xerox.
Ladyhawke (1985)
Smooth and etherial
Well crafted, with the timeless relevance of the good/evil fairytale. uniquely portrayed - definitely a keeper!
Patch Adams (1998)
Heartwarming but skewed history
RW in a remake of Good Morning, as the great rebel against (unreasonable and unreasoning) authority. OK, altogether entertaining, but I keep hoping for the actor to emerge from the persona - I know it's in there (e.g. Fisher King). Please?
You've Got Mail (1998)
Funny and tender
Not often the same two actors can effectively inhabit two separate but similar realities and make both of them work. Sleepless and Mail both work, though, with unique dignity. So fine.
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
Absolutely GREAT!
Written as Shakespeare would have written it. Marvelous players all, wonderful performances from all, delightful story for all! So rich in detail (I love movies made with light!), so right for the willful suspension of disbelief. This goes on my top ten list to stay!