Change Your Image
Kristheb
Reviews
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
boring
OK, the story is unconventional told. the actors are quit good and the music sets you in the same restless mood, the main actor has. When your're watching the movie in the first parts, you are getting as nuts as the main actor.
But this film lacks on one thing, that's the story. It is awfully boring. boring boring boring. Nothing really happens, the film bores you the way long.
I had to use fast-forward after approx. 80% to finish the film and after coming to the end, i'd knew it was a good choice.
Avoid it, if you want to have a good time with a film.
Serving Sara (2002)
boring
what a boring film.
Liz hurley was/is known as the girlfriend of hugh grant and not for her talent in acting. this film is the proof for it, that a nice shape and a trained body shouldn't be a free ticket for a leading star role. Amy Adams for example is acting, while she's looking good. A task impossible for liz, sorry.
mathew perry is trying his best, but the lame story ruins every try to bee funny.
the only funny scenes are the one with Vincent Pastore searching for sara in Miami and bangor, but that could be a fault of the writers.
avoid this film, go out for dinner.
MA 2412 - Die Staatsdiener (2003)
oh my god
they (dueringer, dorfer) are good stand-up comedians, young, not ugly, have money, the girls love them, the audience is appreciating everything there doing
and then they made this film ...
no story at all, some jokes were old in the fifties, the acting is awful. save your money for something useful, like a gift for your girlfriend.