Change Your Image
bob.c
Reviews
Wild Hogs (2007)
funny, funny, funny.
I know it's a cliché, but this is a "must see movie". It was the shortest 99 minutes I have ever spent watching a movie. Ninety-nine minutes without a let-up or a let-down. Ninety-nine minutes of hilarity. Even thought this movie was funny, it also had redeeming values! We get to learn that men who thought they were wimps discover they have a pair of balls. The rules say this review must be at least ten lines. Ten lines are not really necessary for this action/comedy. It was fast. It was funny. Go see it. I guess I've got to add more lines to get this qualified. You will see a side of John Travolta that you haven't seen before. The same with William Macey. Tim Allen was Tim Allen and Martin Lawrence was Martin Lawrence. Ray Liota, as always, was great. And Marisa Tomei as beautiful as ever. Go see it.
Four Kings (2006)
Find something to read
Thursday on NBC used to be "Must See TV" Well......Will and Grace is OK, but the Two Queens followed by the Four Kings is just too much.It was so bad, I'm not sure where to begin knocking it, so I won't.My Name is Earl is the only Pearl in this NBC line-up. Sure hope they don't let this go. I've got to write ten lines about this show or this review won't get posted. Well the International Movie Data Base people make the rules. Frankly, I don't think you should be forced to read ten lines about a show that can be described in one word. "Bad" . I'm up to nine lines. One more line and maybe I can get this posted. Hope this helps your decision making.
Commander in Chief (2005)
ouch
Thoroughly disappointing. So much could have been done with this premise, but the powers that be decided to turn a good idea into a prime time soap opera.
Let's face it. I don't know about you but when the Vice President's daughter, Rebecca, a teen-ager, tells her mom that she should step aside and resign because she believes her mother can't deliver the dying presidents wishes, the show lost me.
Now I'm wondering why I even bothered to write this tiny blurb. Maybe the producers should get hold of me and I'd be happy to give them some plausible ideas.
Little House on the Prairie (2005)
Don't bother!
A waste of two hours. Unbelievably trite and predictable but I could not turn it off. Had to see if it could get worse. It did. Kyle Chavarria as Laura Ingalls and Danielle Chuchran as Mary were great but I don't think I'll watch the next 4 episodes.
I thought I was finished, but I did not read all the guidelines and could not submit my comments. Can not get my thoughts posted without at least ten lines of commentary and that seems to be a little less of a waste of time than watching the series. Could not find the name of the dog that played 'Jack' he was pretty good too and I wondered if I'd seen him in anything else.
I'm with Her (2003)
One of the best new comedies this fall
The show makes me laugh. I wish the directors knew that they could do with a lot less canned laughter. And I wondered what kind of razor Patrick uses. His facial hair always seems to be the same length. This has got to be one of the best new comedies this year. I hope it doesn't get cut, I'd sure like to see where they are going with it. I'll give it an 8 whether or not Patrick shaves.