Change Your Image
toomuch-2
Reviews
Timecop (1994)
Another excuse to put Van Damme's curves on screen.
I think the only good things of this film are the sex scenes (they are unconventional) an a pair of action scenes (the typical sci-fi macho-action, but J.C.'s movements make them worth seeing), the rest are so predictable... and awful!
"Timecop". If you're vouyerist, a sci-fi fan or just you are a GREAT J.C. Van Damme's fanatic, don't miss it. Maybe you don't love it, but you'll have something to say... or scream.
*1/2
Blood Song (1982)
Much wasted potential
The first time I saw this film (1997, on T.V.) it was midnight, and I almost felt really scared the first 20 minutes of the film. It was spooky, interesting... and I think it had a well built psycho-terror atmosphere; but soon it becomes weak... Why? the plot, the music, make this film a mix of "Friday the 13th 5: A New Beginning", "Armageddon" (because of the noise, not the visual effects) and "Striptease" (without the nude scenes and the boring dialogues).
This film has other spooky scenes, sort of like "Kalifornia" meets "Friday the 13th" (the first one). And the final scene is one of my favorites.
This film would had been a very good terror (series B) flick, but it has much wasted potential. If you liked "American Gothic", I think you'll enjoy this.
Barely worth seeing.