Change Your Image
hammai
Reviews
Porn 'n Chicken (2002)
Slightly more intelligent Animal House
This television movie about an underground Princeton porn club had potential. It was better than I thought it would be. Yes, it didn't go beyond the Animal House level of complexity, but it actually tried to deal with the material using a small measure of intelligence.
Not enough though. I was disappointed that every time the movie introduced an interesting plot thread which would have made the movie about more than just "liberated students vs. stifling university dean" it was dropped by the next commercial because serious thought would have interfered with the party atmosphere the movie tried to foster.
The Stupids (1996)
It's funny
I can't help but admit that the movie is funny. It's still one of the stupidest movies I've ever seen but it's still funny. My favorite scene is when Tom Arnold is trying to hide as a bush and decides to hide as a bush he must think like a bush. He then becomes amazed that he is the first bush in history that can walk and talk. Idiotic? Sure, but it worked.
Alice in Wonderland (1985)
Yeah I remember it.
I saw it in kindergarten but not completely, the Jabberwocky scared me. My kindergarten teacher encouraged discussion about it. It's split into two parts, Alice in Wonderland and Alice Through the Looking Glass. I saw it again ten years later when a local station ran it late at night. It held up. I've seen the video a few times since then but haven't had the money to buy it.
Leprechaun 4: In Space (1996)
It's okay
Despite bad performances, bad settings, and a weak story this was an okay movie. Why? Because the damned thing couldn't take itself seriously so it didn't seem like a pathetic effort by delusional people thinking they were making the next Citizen Kane. Instead the result was a pretty amusing movie.
Oblivion (1994)
Never again, damn it!
I only rented this movie because Peter David's name is attached to it. He wrote the screenplay, he's a good writer, the conclusion seemed obvious. Boy was I wrong. The story sucked, the dialogue was week, and the characters were pathetic. I did like the funeral scene where the BINGO game upstairs kept interrupting the speeches, otherwise crap, crap, crap, crap, and a good looking woman in a tight fitting dominatrix/western costume.
Bak fat moh lui zyun II (1993)
Do not watch the Dub
I saw this on television and if I can say no more about it, DON'T WATCH THE DUBBED VERSION! I saw the first one dubbed into English, I could live with it. This one, NO! It makes the entire thing look so bad its ridiculous.
The Cannonball Run (1981)
What? I liked it.
I liked this movie the first time I saw it. Of course I was ten, but I still hold a fond place in my heart for this one. I dunno, I like the racing movie formula and this one took it to almost ludicrous proportions. Nowadays, when I can recognize bad movies, I still like it, but I recognize it for the crap it is. At least it's entertaining crap. Damn fine entertaining crap.