Change Your Image
Some1-2-2
Reviews
Freedom Song (2000)
Absolute rave
I agree. "Freedom Song" is a surprising, powerful, emotional, sometimes funny, always honest look at the civil rights movement. It focusses mostly on teenagers, and it's fascinating. Terrific acting. And a great score by Sweet Honey in the Rock and James Horner.
Sneakers (1992)
Best caper film since "Topkapi"
This is the best caper film since "Topkapi". It's smart as a whip, has a great cast, and never takes itself too seriously. I had a great time watching great actors like Redford, Poitier, Ben Kingsley, etc., just enjoying being in a great popcorn movie. There's deeper meanings in it, if you want them, or you can just sit back and let "Sneakers" take you for a great ride. It's a really, really good movie.
In the Mood (1987)
A wonderful, overlooked gem
This film is so wonderfully quirky, it could be British. In fact, I was sure it was the work of a British filmmaker until I saw it was written and directed by Phil Alden Robinson, who then went on to make Field of Dreams and Sneakers.
It's nothing at all like those bigger, more "Hollywood" style movies. This is charming, low-key, and, well, goofy. It's played for oddness and smiles instead of big laughs. It's also smart and completely won us over. And it's a true story.
Definitely one of my very favorite sleepers.