Change Your Image
Maxwycisk
Reviews
Komornik (2005)
Made for a very specific audience.
I thought I may be a part of that audience, as I was born in that country (I have lived in the US since late '70). Sadly after 30 minutes it turned out that I definitely wasn't. The movie looks like it was made by about 3 people, and the only equipment they had was the camera and a mirror - not even a tripod (all hand-held camera). The money for equipment and crew must have been stolen, as it often happens in that reality. The characters were uninteresting, despicable, or both. The story went nowhere. There was absolutely nothing enticing about that movie in the first act. So why should I watch? You tell me. I ran away screaming from my TV and I am left to wonder how an industry that produces such turkeys begot cameramen who are sought after world wide and shoot the biggest Hollywood blockbusters. (Pirates Trilogy, Spielberg movies for the past 15 years, Blackhawk Down - the list is very long and glorious).
The Virgin of Juarez (2006)
A great disservice.
This movie is almost as bad as the experience of working on it was - for me, anyway. I think that men with waning careers, such as the director of this movie, should find some sort of an exploitation vehicle to try and remain afloat. To take a true story, where so much innocent blood was - and apparently continues to be - spilled on the streets of Juarez and turn it into a shoot 'em up comic book farce that has zero to do with what actually took place is great disservice to the victims. The story is real, and needs to be told; I am looking forward to the Gregory Nava/Jennifer Lopez vehicle in the works. This movie is very well made, for the means allotted (very low budget), and the cast does an excellent job: too bad the opportunity to bring needed attention to the horrors taking place on our border was wasted by substandard storytelling.