Change Your Image
mugwug
Reviews
What We Do Is Secret (2007)
Waste
This coulda been good but it was pretty awful. Bad acting by most of the cast, poor direction and the sound was crappy (although the crowd noises during the concert scenes sounded real). I am not a fan of the Germs and although I do respect what they tried to do but this seemed like a whole lot of nothing. If this was an accurate portrayal of Darby Crash I do not think he is deserving of a biopic that makes him out to be an original innovator. He was a Iggy Pop wannabe and then an Adam Ant poser. It was embarrassing; I could not wait for him to OD so the film would be over. The majority of the songs performed in concert were awful.
Hope one day someone does a good film about the West Coast Punk scene. Maybe a film about SST records and the bands who recorded for them would be good.
The Brown Bunny (2003)
Stick with it
At first I thought this was a pointless self-indulgent film and I voiced these complaints to my nephew (I had borrowed his copy and had stopped watching it). My nephew told me to stick with it as the ending makes it all make sense. Vincent really shows how much pain the character is going through; you just do not know why until the end.
Like one reviewer said - the ending is like a punch in the face and I'm surprised I do not still have a bruise from it.
I really enjoyed Buffalo 66 and The Brown Bunny shows Vincent Gallo is capable of making thought provoking films that really stay with you.
Can't wait to see what he has in store from this talented film maker.
Dune (1984)
Lynch's Dune is unique and beautiful
I think this version of Dune is amazing. The sets, costumes and actors are all great. The look of the Harkonnen planet is superb and the Baron is both grotesque and terrifying.
I truly love the little Guild guys in the black leather coats with the tubes coming out their heads and into their nose. The translator they used to speak to the Emperor was genius.
I love the scene where Rabban rips a piece off the cow and chews it while the Baron instructs him to squeeze the life out of the Fremen and how Raban knocks down one of the little guys who is slaughtering the cow. And also the look of glee on the face of Jack Nance as he is controlling the device that allows the Baron to circle the 'steam patio' and screaming and gloating about defeating the Atredies.
I've never seen a sci-fi film that had such an amazing look to it. The Reverend Mother Gaius is such a wickedly evil villain.
Granted, some of the effects were crude and look very dated now but I'd rather watch Dune 10 times rather than have to sit thru Episode One or any other popular sci-fi film.
David Lynch is a true artist and this film is an example how he can create something visually stunning when faced with so many obstacles.
Also, Lynch's version of Dune make the sci-fi channel's mini-series look like a high school production.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Simply The Best
This has to be the best movie ever made. I've never walked out of a theater that stunned. I tell people this movie will blow your mind and break your heart. Can't wait for Aaronofsky's next film. I can't imagine how he can top this one although I know he will prove me wrong.
Carmen: A Hip Hopera (2001)
Side Splitting Hilarity
This movie made me howl with laughter because it was so bad. Bad acting, especially by 'Bouncy' Knowles, bad editing and horrible looking blue screen work. None of the songs were memorable and the 'film' looked like a overlong music video. Robert Townsend did great with Hollywood Shuffle and has gone downhill ever since....give up Robert!
Titus (1999)
Visually Stunning
I love how she puts in modern elements into this film. The costumes and sets are amazing. The cast is perfect. The music is great. The story kicks ass; it is hard to believe that this was written hundreds of years ago. It is very violent but not overly gory. Looking forward to her next film.
Chicken Run (2000)
Hysterical
I bought this video for my nephew and could not resist watching it before I gave it to him. I found this movie to be one of the funniest things I've seen in a long long time. The animation (claymation) is flawless and the dialog is brilliant. I'm so glad I did not see this in the theater; I was laughing so much I would have been asked to leave. Chicken Run - its not just for kids!
Three of a Perfect Pair: Live in Japan (1985)
Not the best KC video but good
Compared to the other KC videos that are available this one is not the best. The sound is a bit muddy and the special effects that are used ruin the performance, especially during solos. I also noticed that during solos the camera will be on another musician. This gets really frustrating. I'd recommend 'The Noise' over this one.
Batman & Robin (1997)
At least the sound is good
I rented this movie ONLY because I just bought a home theater system and wanted something 'loud' to test it out with. I actually found myself interested in the movie only because the sound is awesome. Other than that it really is pretty sucky!