Change Your Image
16mm-2
Reviews
Say Goodbye (1971)
A Haunting Film
Literally.
For some reason, out of nowhere, the title song of this film - and memories of the footage - recently came back to haunt me. (The reason may be pretty easy to explain: I just underwent surgery, and anesthesia has some funny ways of shaking things loose.) As so many did, I saw - probably projected - this film as a kid, on 16mm as it made the school rounds during the seventies. (I'd love to have a reasonably decent print in 16mm today, as I still own a couple of projectors and occasionally exorcize the 16mm demons.) The film (and memories thereof) was all the more haunting as the optical track was influenced by the legendarily awful wow & flutter and sub-par amplification and speaker system of the Bell & Howell Specialists it was most commonly run through.
Some four decades later I wonder if adult eyes might see sensationalism where twelve year old eyes were shocked, but you can't fake *all* that footage. A truly wonderful film albeit in a horrible way. Forgive me, but the "Schindler's List" of nature films.
Thanks to the good old IMDb for letting me get this out.
The In-laws (2002)
Seen it all before...
Every sitcom gag that's been overdone (including newlyweds move in with parents) since 'I Love Lucy', freshened up for the new millennium with the good old stand-by: sexual gags. This piece of trash jumped the shark with the first episode.
Columbo: No Time to Die (1992)
Just Awful
Loyalty to Peter Falk is all that kept me from giving this awful picture the (1) it deserved. (For that matter, loyalty to Mr. Falk was what kept me watching this film all the way from heads to tails.) Even if you forgive all the glaring errors, this was just plain the poorest excuse for a made-for-TV "Columbo" film ever. I'm glad I watched it on TV for free; would have hated to have coughed up the bucks for a print.