Change Your Image
PatWells
Reviews
What Dreams May Come (1998)
A movie to restore your hope and faith!
For anyone who has lost a loved one (child, spouse, sibling...), you do not want to miss this movie. Tears streamed down my cheeks practically the entire film. Having lost a brother and experiencing the grief of the loss, "What Dreams May Come" will always hold a special place in my heart as a movie that rekindles faith that there is something better awaiting us.
The Last Starfighter (1984)
One of my favorite movies of all time.
All right... The acting is not exactly the best and the costumes look like rejects from Star Wars. I guess one of the main reasons for this being one of my favorite movies is that it reflects a personal longing to have the exact same thing happen to me. There are very few GOOD space movies out there. Most are about one race blasting the heck out of another. Gee, so is this one. But this is a little different. Another reason, I guess, is that this was a pioneer in the use of computer graphics in movies. The only movie before this to use computer graphics so extensively was "TRON". This blows "TRON" to smithereens!
Nobody's Perfekt (1981)
A Terrific Side-splitting Comedy
Three guys in therapy, each with a different mental disorder, have their car ruined when they drive into a pot"HOLE". They feel the city should buy them a new car, since it was the city's pothole that ruined their car, and they won't take no for an answer. They devise a plan to steal a mortar cannon, get it aboard a boat and threaten to blow a hole in the mayor's house if he doesn't buy them a new car. Klein is absolutely fabulous as a schizophrenic with personalities ranging from an elegant actress to a mob boss named Rocky.