Change Your Image
daflauta
Reviews
La baie des anges (1963)
a good director's look at human condition
Kara, are you a film maker or just a philosopher? What a precise and concise analysis of one of the greatest early Demy's works! I agree fully, and make your words mine. Your photography skill is evident (I'm a photographer too). Furthermore, the photography is one of the high spots of this film. Superb B&W rendition, together with expert scene lighting, camera, decors, everything. The zigzag mirrors scenes in the casino are a treat! Never been into gambling, but I know a little about addictions. It's always a sad story. I've met Demy in Rio de Janeiro some 30 yrs ago. We became friends, but unfortunately he died in 1990. I highly recommend Agnes Varda's films. Not by accident she was married to Jacques, and their son Mathieu Demy is a very good actor.
Underdog (2007)
Not measurable aspect
Data treatment by machines is all right for physics and other utilities where sometimes "more" can mean "better". Here, statistical analysis of numbers of votes can not express an essential quality of movies: one's feeling. I watched Underdog on the TV unpretentiously, while working at my repair shop this afternoon. The majority of disagreeing opinions about its low rating date to 2007, when it was released. I've been watching movies for more than a half century, long before "special" effects were in, not to mention digital FX! I was definitely delighted with this honest and simple entertainment, with a great cast, human and animal. (I must say it was a Portuguese-dubbed version, which I think made me lose great art job when the dogs spoke)
Totò e le donne (1952)
the best
THE BEST of all Italian comic movies through all ages. Precursory of neorealism, of which Mario Monicelli is an exponent. Superb BW photography, extraordinary soundtrack, state-of-the art acting, and... Totò, a serious and sensitive human being behind his picturesque characters. A very faithful portrait of Italy and Italian people. I strongly recommend "I soliti ignoti", "Bocaccio 70", "L'armata Brancaleone", "Parenti, serpenti" as a next appreciation of Monicelli's great comic filmography. I also recommend "Proibito', "I compagni", "La grande guerra", more serious although always with a bit of sarcasm within.
Rocco e i suoi fratelli (1960)
a true masterwork
State-of-the-art directing, acting (Katina Paxinou, Alain Delon, Annie Girardot, Renato Salvatore), photography, superb musical score. A film to bring any sensitive and open mind to tears near the end. The destruction of a family order, jealousy, betrayal between brothers and the saintliness of Rocco, always ready to forgive, thinking more about his family than himself. All this in black and white! I hope film directors will never give away this format. By the way, I would like to know whether the plaque in Rosaria's new apartment (when Rocco's back from the army) reads "Pafundi" instead of "Parondi" on purpose (why?) or was it a flaw? I also would like to know which language do some characters spoke on stage(I think it's french), namely Rocco and Ginetta. I am watching a Russian edition whose dubbing is disastrous. Thanks to the ease of DVD players I could choose the Italian soundtrack and disable subtitles...
Akira (1988)
Masterpiece of the pre-computer era...
Astonishing, breathtaking, prophetic. I first watched Akira in the big screen, nearly twenty years ago, in the company of my kid and his mates (by then 8 yrs old) and was shocked with the depicted violence in the big city social relations. Just as with A Clockwork Orange, nowadays reality more or less confirms those "predictions" except for the nuke war (until today...)
Ratas, ratones, rateros (1999)
A great movie too close to reality
You (the spectator) pass unnoticed 100% of the time. Yet it is like being there, the characters conquering your sympathy or not. I live in Brazil, and can testify for the realistic aspect of the story. The plot is quite feasible in terms of a reality which the rest of the world wouldn't think possible. Third world high quality cinema, that's it - to produce a work of art with a very low budget.
Barbie in the Nutcracker (2001)
computerized animation serving a good purpose
Although I've watched only the last half of this picture (browsing the TV accidentally on a Xmas afternoon), it caught my attention and I've got involved aesthetically and emotionally into the classical plot and superb musical score by Tchaikowsky. Computerized animation (not at all excessive neither overwhelming) made possible unimaginable camera flights, achieving points of view that no privileged spectator can afford, accompanying the lifelike ballet or making possible exquisite sceneries. I've never played with Barbie doll, but this one doesn't look like plastic and surely touched my heart! Get many handkerchiefs ready...
Une chambre en ville (1982)
State-of-the-art modern opera
Could be a sequence, although dealing with a different story, to Jacques Demy's Les Parapluies de Cherbourg. All the dialogues are sung by the excellent vocal team gathered once more by the director (see also Les Demoiselles de Rochefort, Peau d'Ane). Musical style this time completely different, by competent Michel Colombier, provides fluent and dramatic tension all over. Who is going to make such well-finished films from now on?