Change Your Image
iandaemon
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Koara kachô (2005)
Eh, not horrible.
I have no idea why people say ''Executive Koala'' is hard to understand. Almost everything is explained, bluntly, and the story is pretty linear. Aside from being unfinished, this movie is pretty simple.
Described as a ''psychological thriller wrapped up in the packaging of a nonsense comedy--with giant animal characters'', I expected this to be humorous, at least slightly. No. ''Executive Koala'' wasn't even humorous accidentally! (Well, I guess if you find ax murder hilarious it could be.)
So it's not funny. But this is supposed to be a convoluted storyline that (in the words of one reviewer) ''...changes direction frequently, especially in the thirrd act, when the plot changes several times...''. Sorry, it fails there too.
I found the plot very linear, the story unfinished, and the movie fairly...simple. There are no ''plot twists and turns'', nothing ''funny'', and definitely nothing nonsensical.
In the end,''Executive Koala'' isn't a total waste of time, it's just EXTREMELY misrepresented by its advertising.
Double Switch (1993)
Guilty pleasure
Ah, "Double Switch". I've wasted so much time on this game (SegaCD version). Sure the video quality wasn't great and some of the acting was bad, but that's the case with almost ALL 'full motion video' games.
It was just fun to see Deborah Harry, Corey Haim, and R. Lee Ermey (before I knew who he was) in these roles. The plot was simplistic and almost always a stretch, but this was the new revolutionary technology of its day. The graphics were awesome compared to "Dragon's Lair" (Arcade), "Super Mario World" (SNES), and "Tempest 2000" (Jaguar).
The company that pioneered these "U-Direct Movies", Digital Pictures, made some of the most memorable fan controlled entertainment available in its day. Digital Pictures, I miss you.
Fun? Yes. Quality? No. Perfect? Absolutely not. Memorable? You better believe it.
Hellboy (2004)
Intense FX-laden comic book movie
Exiting the theater I overheard one patron say: "All comic book movies should be this good." I tend to agree. I enjoyed this intense FX-laden comic book movie.
This raises the bar for comic book movies. I'd say this was on par with "X2". This was definitely better than "Blade 2" (which was also directed by Guillermo Del Toro).
I like Del Toro's "Hellboy". It's good. I was initially hesitant to see this movie and find out why I didn't like "Blade 2" as much as I did "Blade". Was it the director? (Del Toro) Was it the material? (written by David Goyer) I'm glad to report that while Del Toro seemed to gleefully **** around with the "Blade" franchise, he delivers an action blockbuster with "Hellboy".
Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
Classic dark comedy...
Although ''Planes, Trains, & Automobiles'' is a little dark for some, I thoroughly enjoy every time I see it. THIS FILM IS TRULY A CLASSIC. It may not be trendy, but this film is lovable. Sure this dark comedy may be a little hard to watch with bad things happening to good people, but this isn't REALLY that bad. It's just ''inconvenient'' and hilarious.
This movie contains one of my all-time favorite monologues and the overall dialogue is this film is very true-to-life and honest. The characters feel like ''real'' people. The situations remind us of things that happened to us. Not much ''reality television'' is worth watching, this is. Real things that real people do, and real results happen. Most of us have been in Neal or Del's situation.
Travelers of all ages and experiences can appreciate the humor. (Although I say ''all ages'', please note this movie contains FOUL LANGUAGE and is rated ''R'' by the MPAA. Actually, almost all of the ''foul language'' occurs in one scene.) With everything this movie puts its audience through, it contains a heart-warming ending that makes it all worth it.
I'll end this review with a great quote: ''With all the trouble I've had on this trip. One of these days I'm gonna look back and laugh. . . . I'm laughing already.'' - Neal Page
Sherlock Holmes in the 22nd Century (1999)
A personal favorite!
This "new" Sherlock Holmes (Sherlock Holmes In The 22nd Century') is without a doubt AWESOME. It's among the very best animated shows I've ever seen. I'd buy this entire series on DVD in a heartbeat that's how much I love watching it. I already have the four-episode DVD and it's a good thing that DVDs don't wear with play because this copy would be worn out by now. I watch those four episodes over and over and over... Seeing as I'm writing this in 2003 and the shows were created in 1999 does nothing but reinforce my continued love for this series. I love the way hand-drawn animation (i.e. people) is incorporated with computer-generated animation (i.e. vehicles). Visually, the series looks superb. The logic and explanations are not only rational, but also thought provoking, rooted, and justified in the stories and environments.
Mummy: Tomb of the Pharaoh (1996)
Interesting and fun
This was an interesting game to experience. While difficult puzzles appear at times, it is fun to journey through the environment that held my intrigue.
Starring Malcolm McDowell, it is a cool "old school" video game that actually incorporates live action video with pre-rendered 2D backgrounds. (the video integration is awkward at times, but not that distracting) And some of the minor characters display bad acting, I recommend this game for fans of Malcolm McDowell and fans of puzzling adventure-type games.
Fantasy Island (1998)
Darker & Awesome
This 1998 version of the series "Fantasy Island" is truly a wonder to behold. These episodes are SO much better than the original 70's TV show. The '98 version features fantastic special effects and wonderful acting (with awesome special guest stars and great stories).
I highly recommend this 1998 version of Fantasy Island to anyone and everyone.
Blade II (2002)
Eh. Mostly Action.
BLADE 2 is nothing like the original BLADE. This sequel has A LOT more action and A LOT less story. I mean 'story' in the MOST general sense.
The acting is OK, but the actors are under-used.
This whole movie feels like it's the last third of a movie. If you watch BLADE (and BLADE 2 immediately after), you would get all the story and all the action contained within, but as for me, the original movie (BLADE) was incredibly better than its sequel (BLADE 2).
Having a different writer and a different director, the sequel seems to resemble the original movie ONLY in the leading actor (WESLEY SNIPES).
If you LOVE the movie BLADE, _rent_ the sequel, but if you have any reservations about BLADE's story, skip the sequel and watch TWIN PEAKS.
Goldfinger (1964)
Greatest BOND of them all
I absolutely love this film. It's my favorite 007 film in the series and touted as the "greatest Bond of them all". I would DEFINITELY recommend this title for James Bond, 007 fans or fans of action or spy movies.
Embrace of the Vampire (1995)
Nothing spectacular.
I agree with another reviewer that said this title was not that great. I have been a fan of the star for years, but this one unfortunately left me searching for a reason I watched it. Sure you see some skin, but there is nothing arousing about it.
The movie just seems like someone had the idea for this whole thing while buying a hotdog from a street vendor.
The plot has holes beginning with its setup and although some things aren't explained, I'm OK with that. I can handle some things NOT being known, but there were just too many for my tastes.
The movie doesn't have much of a plot and as a result goes almost nowhere. It's two hours of some college kids walking around. This is supposedly a vampire movie, but we don't see that much vampirism going on anywhere. (Well there was the beginning...maybe two scenes)
This is supposed to be an "erotic thiller" and, well, this movie is not that erotic (because the star seems petrified the whole time and makes the audience feel uneasy) and not thrilling because nothing really happens.
I am left wondering: Why would anyone make this movie?
I would ONLY recommend this as a rental and ONLY if you absolutely want to see the star in various states of undress.
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
Awesome sequel brings back the old characters!
I have heard (and read) people saying this movie contained nothing but "bathroom" humor. I disagree. This movie was great in that we get to see into Dr. Evil's world more than in the first film. Although this film does include some "bathroom" humor, I didn't notice it that much.
I think this film is wondrous as a sequel. It's just as funny as the first without repeating jokes or situations. I disagree with everyone that didn't like this movie. I thought it was good, if not surprisingly good.