Change Your Image
Sketti
Reviews
Metoroporisu (2001)
A New Classic For Anime Fans
Based on an old-school Manga from the 1950's, this technically dazzling work of art will have your eyes swimming through the futuristic cityscape that has been created for this animated film. The background art rivals (perhaps surpassing) the classic Anime "Ghost in the Shell", and it has an ageless sci-fi plot that kids and adults can appreciate. The visuals are absolutely luscious and (for a change) are in no way overblown or gratuitous. The best part of this film is that it sets itself apart from the worn out, re-recycled Anime stereotypes that have made these Japanese cartoons seem like a dying art. This film, as well as the recently released "Spirited Away" and "Princess Mononoke" have healed my love for the genre of Anime.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
And Just When You Thought It Was Over...
Yes, Yes... It seems that even the most refreshing of Anime features nowadays are borrowing from other Anime that borrowed from previous anime (or even a mishmash of American cinema) and so on. "Spirited Away" has definitely made an exception here, marking a renaissance with help from its predecessor, "Princess Mononoke". The best thing when viewing "Spirited Away" is simply to not expect anything in particular and just go with the dreamlike plot. This movie swept me off my feet, just as the main character (a wonderfully depicted, innocent yet headstrong little girl) was as her world was flipped upside-down. Even the Anime fans who prize the genre for the utmost in nudity and Satanic bloodbaths will give respect for this original work of art. And an open-ended plot on top of it - I just love that!!
Waking Life (2001)
A Breath of Fresh Air
An animated feature from the director of Slacker - Not often do I leave a theater rejuvinated, refreshed, and energized, but Waking Life was a reminder to me not to take life for granted, to appreciate my time and to pay attention. This movie is not couch-potato fare, it doesn't automate, rather it allows you to participate, thus it can be quite mentally stimulating at times. Some mental reservoirs from my more philosophical college days were reopened, and I was reassured that anything is possible. If you have seen Slacker, then you are already hip to the storyless film style (and some of the actors). See this if you are tired of Hollywood on any given day.
The Ben Stiller Show (1992)
Unparalleled skit comedy
I heard that "In Living Color" reruns were on cable again (I don't believe it) and if it's true the only thing that needs to be added is Ben Stiller reruns. The cast on this show was a priceless gem! Why did this, the funniest skit show I've ever seen, go off the air for "the Edge"??? That's show biz I guess. The Ben Stiller Show, along with Simpsons, Seinfeld, and Married With Children, are the only shows I have ever tuned into religiously week after week. Well, I don't see how it could happen, but if Ben Stiller becomes even BIGGER of a star perhaps the reruns will return. I need to see this stuff again to reappraise the value of my stupid TV set.
Begotten (1989)
Where in Heck did this movie come from?
The only thing feelgood about this movie is that you, no matter how rock-bottom depressed, are thankful to be alive after stopping this tape 15 min. into the film to rewind. I, like many moviegoers, am a voyeur to the darkside of the universe, and I wish more quality, vivid films of despair were made, but this "Begotten" is a piece of fecal matter produced by my worst enemy here in Hades. Is this just a 1991 rerelease of Satan's first film in 1894?
Mean Streets (1973)
"Vivid" is the describing word here
This movie is a classic; possibly the best film to come out of my favorite time in cinema (the early '70's). This little project put Scorsese, DeNiro, and Keitel on the map. In my opinion, DeNiro's performance as Johnny Boy is his best and one of the most vivid film portrayals of all time. Scorsese's trademark directing style that I can't help but love was in full bloom when he made Mean Streets. Funny, gritty, and realistic.