Change Your Image
mango-10
Reviews
Winter in Vail (2020)
Typical predictable stuff
It's a Hallmark movie, you know what you are getting into when you watch. The big question mark for me was if Molly was going to wear the same outfit in every scene that she is in. Spoiler Alert : She does. Not sure if the producer has some sort of fetish for that outfit, but it certainly was weird.
Christmas Scavenger Hunt (2019)
Terrible even for a Hallmark movie and that's saying a lot
I go into Hallmark Christmas movies expecting bad, predictable story lines. I can suspend reality for 2 hours. This one though was rotten. It's supposed to be a scavenger hunt where solving clues the fastest is the key to winning. Yet we have the leads stopping to have some chili for lunch. We also have the leads stopping in the middle of the road to make a snowman. We also have the male lead manage to pull some strings with the Army and get a boys wish come true in a span of about 2 hours. To make matters worse, in the movie's climax - where the big $$ announcement is made to save the historic mill, Tom Arnold looks beyond disinterested. More like get me out of here, I need to fire my agent. Mercifully, the only good thing about this movie was that the leads only sang 5 verses of the 12 Days of Christmas.
A Miracle on Christmas Lake (2016)
Terrible Casting
Bobby's brother looked old enough to be his father. I don't know why they would cast someone about 25 years older than him, who is actually supposed to be only a few years older than him. As well, the fact that the father never has attempted to phone or write to them, is a bit suspect. They tried to make it seemed like he died during the bulk of the movie, which would fall in line with the lack of communication, but to note communicate at all, given the circumstances is questionable. And much like the other reviewers that closing speech was painfully long. I wanted to like this movie, but really could not.
A Gingerbread Romance (2018)
No chemistry, stiff acting.
There was no chemistry between the leads. The lead female's acting was very stiff. As to the story - as with all Hallmark movies very predictable. I don't quite understand the need for the younger sister to be a character in this movie, she really didn't add anything to the story. This would not be a movie I'd watch again.
Cheap Seats: Without Ron Parker (2004)
Quite enjoyable
Cheap Seats is great. One of the few funny shows that airs on TV. Take classic cheesy programs like Cliff Diving, Early 80's wrestling, Steve Garvey 'celebrity' billfishing tournament or classic programs like the Cal-Stanford game from 1982, add two hilarious brothers and you have one funny show.
Sure not all there bits are funny - but most of them are and some of it is beyond hilarious. Lots of references to songs or actors long forgotten. Observations that the normal viewer would miss. Everyone's fair game on this show.
I look forward to each new episode.
The Adventures of Timothy Pilgrim (1974)
A runaway boy (?) gets transported to the late 18-hundreds
Follow the adventures of a shoeshine boy named Timothy and his pet frog named Florence. One day while escaping the local tuffy Barney (whom Timothy owes $5 for letting him use a particular street corner to shine shoes), Timothy finds an old treasure chest. He takes it back to his home (an vacant building) and opens it up to find what's inside. He finds all sorts of old stuff and is excited to discover that the box has a false bottom. He (along with the pet frog) climbs into the box and when he exits again finds himself transported in time, to 100 years earlier. He makes friends with Zachariah Gibson (a guy that sells medicine using tree bark and assorted liquids). The 12 part (?) (15 minute each) series follows Timothy adjusting to 1875 and Zachariah adjusting to 1975 (carriages without horses freaked him out). Along the way we also met Wilma (who owns a local resturant) and Ol' Coop (a Shoe repairman). Some of the adventures include finding out who thiefed Wilma's TV, Ol' Coop needing some coins to complete his old coin collection and trapping some bad guy at the farm house using trip wire. Timothy was always on the run from Barney (who wore a leather jacket) for that $5 - even though Timothy doesn't think he owes him anything.
Downtown Toronto is the scene for the 1975 stuff. The area just north of the Exhibition grounds is scene often.