Change Your Image
QuaNtuM-4
Reviews
Love's Deadly Triangle: The Texas Cadet Murder (1997)
Very very good
When the movie started, I said, "Oh boy! Here we go again. One of those drama movies with the same old story!".
However, it turned out to be a very good movie. I liked it, and it is quite an original story :
David and Diane are a young couple in love, wanting to spend the rest of their lives together. David, though, makes love with Adrianne and when he confesses everything to Diane, she tells him that she wants Adrianne dead. So, the two of them kill her.
It's a story of love and drama, surely, worth watching it.
My vote : 90/100.
Captain Nuke and the Bomber Boys (1996)
Not a bad one
Well, it's not a bad movie.
We see a lot of movies like this one - a couple of kids which do something and then end up in a sort of adventure.
This one features the F.B.I. and the President of the U.S.A. Three boys find an atomic bomb and they threat the F.B.I. that they are going to make it explode if they don't do what they are requesting.
You will like the movie, if you have the same age of the boys.
The cast :
Martin Sheen plays in this movie but frankly, I think that someone else would have done better in that role.
My vote : - 70% -
Two (1996)
Top 5 in my list of Favourite T.V. Shows ever
"Two" is absolutely brilliant and it's not "The Fugitive" made tv-show as many would think.
Ok, we have a man running away from F.B.I., but the reason why is different and his goal too.
"Two,", is the story of Gus McClain, a college professor with a beautiful young wife and a brilliant career ahead of him. Gus has everything he ever wanted - until terrible things begin to happen. He's doing things he can't explain, meeting people he can't remember and going places he can't control.
After the first episode, I said, "This show can't last long. If Gus continues to run away from the F.B.I. for 100 episodes, it would be as if the F.B.I are not able to arrest a person. And if he proves that his twin brother is the cause of everything, well, the show would be over!".
Despite this, I wanted to see it so badly to see what was going to happen.
Unfortunately, the show did end - it was not renewed for a second season by Twentieth Television.
Cast : Michael Easton was brilliant - he had a tough job to play two different (so different) characters and he did so brilliantly.
My vote : 95%
Murder at 1600 (1997)
Original Movie, good.
A good movie.
Ok, the story is old - a cop which has to solve a case.
The only originality in the movie - if so can be defined - is that the Murder was commited at the White House. Detective Harlan Regis(Wesley Snipes) will solve the case with the help of Nina Chance (Diane Lane).
The cast : I like Wesley Snipes - he's terrific when he plays a cop. Diane Lane ... well, I think that the movie would have had much more success if Wesley had someone like Jennifer Lopez with him.
Vote : 65/100.
Bean (1997)
What a difference from the series!
Ok, let's face it.
This movie sucks. The expectations were high since the TV Series was excellent - so funny.
What I expected from this movie was to see the tv series turned to a movie with lots of different stories, but instead, they decided to make it one story, a story where Bean is sent to the United States as an Art Expert.
It was better if they invested on more episodes of the TV Series, that's all.
Vote : 15/100.
Assassins (1995)
Terrific Action-Thriller
A great movie.
Sylvester Stallone and Antonio Banderas did a terrific job on the screen as they play the role of two killers.
Stallone is Robert Rath, best killer around, the Number 1. Banderas is Miguel Bain, the one who wants to become the new Number 1, but if he wants to do so, he has to eliminate Rath.
They meet at a funeral, where Rath's mark is killed by Bain before he does so. From then on, it's battle between the two.
The movie is quite similar to "The Specialist"(1994) - another Sylvester Stallone movie - only that there he had no Banderas to fight against!
A couple of words on the cast. Well, I already said that Stallone and Banderas did well but my compliments go to Julianne Moore. She was brilliant.
Vote : 80/100.
Léon (1994)
This movie changed my life
I saw this movie the first time by coincidence and it became my favourite movie.
The life of a hit-man is changed when he opens the door to a 12-year old girl whose family was killed by a group of corrupted DEA Agents.
Léon and Mathilda's friendship becomes very close - they enter in each other lives : what Léon does involves Mathilda and what Mathilda does involves Léon.
She wants to get revenge, especially because they killed her 3-year old brother and she knows that Léon is the one for this task. The end is not the one she predicted though.
Jean Reno was brilliant, no-one could have done better. Same story for Natalie Portman - she had a tough role but did a great job using her incredible style.
Finally, the soundtrack is brilliant and this makes the movie absolutely perfect : 10/10.