Change Your Image
wiggle-2
Reviews
Equilibrium (2002)
Take a plump '1984', season liberally with 'Brave New World' and stew over a flaming 'Matrix'
A film that sets it's premise this high with a totally emotionless society is always going to be flawed. Minutes into the film we hear Cleric John Preston hoping that his partner's interrogators will be 'soft on him' - surely indicating a degree of feeling?
As well as this running paradox this is one of the most strongly derivative films of its genre. Essentially it is a mix of two books - Aldous Huxley's Brave New World (a 'Utopian society' where the population is controlled by daily drug doses, called Soma in the book) and of course, George Orwell's 1984 (totalitarian state on steroids). The parallels between the film and these books is blindingly obvious. OK, how about we beef it up a bit? Hmmmm, those Matrix fight scenes looked good. Yeah this Gun Kata thing stuff is fun for a bit, but surely the police (and butchering state who devised this art) would get wind of it and have some form of defense against it? Seeing Christian Bale do his fancy gun dance stuff for the seventeenth time gets a little tired.
Additionally we have a highly trained police force who don't even break a nail for most of the movie while fighting the rebel insurgents. I was chortling in the aisles at the end of the film when the coppers start behaving like Jamaicans trying to ice dance and fall down dead everywhere.
Classic....hardly, original........hahahahaha, fun.........surprisingly yes - gets a 6 out of 10
Lantana (2001)
Don't get hung up on the film's weaknesses, enjoy it's humanity
As an ex-pat Aussie I entered this film a little cynically, being naturally critical of my home film industry. I had also slightly incorrectly obtained the idea it was a psychological murder drama. Of course, it isn't; and the more I watched the more I relaxed into it. The strength of Australian film making is in the realistic portrayal of human beings; we don't tend to glorify people nor do we demonise them, at our best we show nuts and bolts characters. It isn't the best film of it's genre, but then again does it need to be with the superb quality of acting and casting? Full marks for an excellent Kerry Armstrong, her acting was top notch. Slowish, I grant you, but relax and let the film's subtleties wash over you. I was initially concerned by the high number of coincidences in a city of 5 million people and the slightly sentimental and uncomfortable ending sequences (would have been better left with Zat sobbing in the car), but these are small worries. Give it a go - 8 out of 10.
Bride of War (1997)
Should win the Oscar for most multilingual film
An intelligent script overcomes any shortcomings of a reasonably formulaic story, that of a soldier captured by the enemy, who subsequently falls in love. Any film that is said to be based on a true story deserves a degree of harsh scrutiny, as many of this genre are obviously overpadded. This film's strengths come from the sensitive acting and portrayals by a good cast, helped though if you have a knowledge of the Welsh language. Bewilderingly, five different languages feature in this film - Welsh (predominantly), English, French, German and Polish. I don't think there are too many linguists fluent in all these languages, mercifully we are saved by subtitling
Festen (1998)
Harrowing film that speaks volumes about family relationships
This film is clearly one of the most intense cinematic experiences to behold. We are slowly introduced to a comfortably middle class Danish family, then sit transfixed as all their respectability dissolves away. This is not pleasant viewing, but it is utterly compelling. Tension is maintained throughout the film by a series of knife-edge scenes, at so many stages you feel the film will burst and snowball into unrestrained violence. The violent behaviour of Michael (erratic younger brother) always stays three seconds ahead of bodily harm to himself and others. Another tense moment is created by the head chef collecting all the party-goer's car keys so they can't escape from the terrible pronouncements of Christian - at this stage I was convinced of all out war. The treatment of Gbatokai, the black American who is the butt of a racist song is tormenting. Don't watch this film to be uplifted, watch this film to try and understand the depth of being human and the way we all interact. I don't think there is a finer portrayal of a dysfunctional family (and society too) in any other film
Event Horizon (1997)
Recipe: Take one 'Alien' film, throw in a PC Euro-American cast, season with schlock horror and stew badly for 90 minutes
Little spoiler or two
Is it possible that the makers of this film could throw in any more tat? First they steal the guts out of a number of films, notably Alien, and pepper with a pretty silly supernatural plot. Oh sorry, I used the plot word - it doesn't really have one at all. The most fun thing in this movie is the pessimistic doomsaying Sean Pertwee, whose attitude towards his blatantly obvious impending death probably reflects his personal attitude to the picture. At least I hope it does, he's far too good an actor to be stuck in this pile of poo. The only other piece of remote interest in this film is in the choice of flag badges on the shoulders of the characters uniforms. Is this some form of subliminal political statement from the producers? English characters have a European Union flag, so obviously this is a bold future prediction. Sam Neill's character has a more striking political statement on his sleeve. The Union Jack has been ripped out of the Australian flag and replaced with the Australian Aboriginal flag - a very controversial choice and hard to spot. Please avoid this film like a plaque of fiery men. Only 2 out of 10
Hercules Returns (1993)
Brainless juvenile humour at its finest
Absolutely no prizes for style or taste could ever be attributed to this film. However, it is riproaringly funny. The voices dubbed on to the incredibly tacky original add so much humour. Leave brain at the door, lay back and die laughing - a 9 out of 10 from me
Blackrock (1997)
Stunning acting from a young cast
The subject matter is completely galling, that of a mass rape and subsequent murder of a teenage girl. This movie's strength however should not be underestimated. It doesn't really attempt to moralise or provide answers, it simply examines the interactions of the teenagers affected by the tragedy. Great acting from a young cast, I have to disagree with dita-3 suggesting that the characters don't develop. The main problem that today's youth faces worldwide is the fact that they are increasingly apathetic and lack true ambition. This movie sets out to make you think, and is overlaid with a churning grungey soundtrack throbbing it's way through. A lovely poignant moment with the Cranberries "No Need To Argue" playing, but the film never dips into sentimentality. Hollywood would have liked to pour a healthy dose of treacle over the ending, thank goodness they never had the chance to do so. I cannot recommended this film highly enough
Dating the Enemy (1996)
Predictable but tolerable
Too formulaic to ever be a classic. How many gender/body swap movies have we seen before this one? The only interest is in seeing Guy Pearce and Claudia Karvan ham it up superbly, it must have been fun to make, even with such a predictable premise.
The Sum of Us (1994)
Love is life
This was never going to be a world-beater, but doesn't set out to be one or need to be one either. Watch it for the rapport between the lead characters, there's a genuine warmth about the father-son relationship played by Thompson and Crowe. A touch sentimental at times, though the breaking up of the lesbian grannies is truly heart wrenching. This is Aussie cinema at it's most honest, displaying humans as we all are.
Bad Boy Bubby (1993)
You can't just cling film whoever you want to.........
The first twenty minutes will leave you tearing your hair out in stupefied horror and fascination. Stick through this period to be rewarded with a remarkable film, one which has more to say about the human condition than most others. The band member's monologue regarding humanity's history of cling-filming (killing) groups we don't like should be compulsory education for all.
Proof (1991)
A real blinder of a film!
Fantastic film with a slight surreal touch, helped by excellent producing that was not heavy handed or schmaltzy, but very human. Superbly acted by the three leads, particularly by Weaving and Picot. Haunting soundtrack to boot and you have a film that should stay with you for quite a while. Best line: I forgot!
Red Dwarf (1988)
Star Trek is just a tad too cliched
The best thing about Red Dwarf is its complete abhorrence for science fiction conventions. The premise of being the last human alive (Lister) surrounded by a hologram of your room mate from hell (Rimmer), a humanised cat and an android is a great start. What makes it even better is the complete lack of any other life forms - sci-fi is normally too cluttered with extra nasty or supremely benevolent aliens. I know I'll be howled down for this bit, but it works much better without female human characters. I'm not deliberately attempting to sound sexist but the best jokes in the show have got to do with the sexual tension created by the lack of women. Basically they should have called it quits after six series - everything worked well until gaining Kochanski and losing Rimmer in series seven. Still you can't beat classics like Duane Dibbley or the Inquisitor!
Henry V (1989)
Once more into the breach dear friends, once more
This rendition of Henry V is quite probably the most complete war movie, which should be labelled as a health risk to viewers! I've never felt my heart swell with emotion to the extent it does here then after watching any other film. Branagh is Henry, and I think moviegoers who miss this one should definitely hold their manhoods cheap. Keep swords and horses away - suppressing the urge to leap off into battle may be hard for some. In spite of this, Henry V really doesn't glorify war at all. The impact of this film is the underlying humanity of all the characters - in victory, defeat, love and honour. This one will never slip from my personal top 10.