Change Your Image
void-7
Reviews
The Void (2001)
Nice review, Brandy
"eat, make a movie about black holes and then don't really show one until the final minutes of the movie and then it's nothing but a whole in the wall sucking up everything in the room."
A whole in the wall?
"Other than those two, the black hole effects were yawnnnnsish. I saw a better black hole in the movie black hole with Max Von Snydow."
The Black Hole, by Walt Disney Pictures, starred Maximillian Schell, not Max Von Sydow.
Thank you for playing, though...
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
yawn-a-thon
Just when you thought Episode I's plot was horrible... Lucas tops himself by making Episode II even worse.
This is the first movie I've actually been eager to leave to use the bathroom.
The love story was forced, overdone, and drug-out.
Anakin has yet to show any reason to fear him, or any real power.
Yoda's fight scene was visually impressive, but the part where he picks up his cane after the fight was odd (why did he need it at all, since he was as limber as a gymnast), and I would have been more impressed if he had simply used the force to slam Count Dookey (or however you say his name) into a wall.
There is a positive side to this, however. The popcorn was good.
Clockstoppers (2002)
Good fun, nice effects, decent plot
This film is a very loose remake of the 1980 TV movie, "The Girl, The Gold Watch, and Everything".
A young boy accidentally finds a watch built by his estranged father that accellerates whoever is wearing it, and whatever (or whoever) they're touching into "hypertime", which makes the rest of the world move at a snail's pace, comparitively.
Michael Biehn plays a decent villian, although he is not allowed much developement, which is a bit sad, after his excellent work in Terminator, Navy Seals, Abyss, and The Rock.
French Stewart (Harry from "3rd Rock from the Sun") provides the comic aspect, and was pretty much my favorite character.
Jesse Bradford & Paula Garces do a good job, too.
Remember, this is a kid's movie, done by Nickelodeon, so it's on a kid's level, which explains some plot holes.
The Tigger Movie (2000)
Remember the fun....
If you liked Tigger and crew as a child, then go back and see them again.
The kids will enjoy it, and the adults will, too. One can't help but become involved with the characters, and eyes will become misty no matter how hard you fight it.
The songs are original and funny, and even have subtle references that older viewers will catch (they are NOT inappropriate in any way) and younger ones will miss, which allows many age levels to enjoy it.
You have to be quick, though, because Tigger sings faster than he bounces.
Supernova (2000)
A brilliant achievement of mediocrity
Not quite a yawn-a-thon, but not too terribly exciting.
From the previews, I got the impression that the villain was being turned into a vampire of sorts by the alien artifact, which makes me think of Lifeforce (and therefore running to the bathroom) but it isn't quite THAT bad.
The plot was far too simple, and has been used in dozens of other movies. The villain was just not threatening enough, and most of the cast seemed bland with little or no character development.
I was impressed, however, by the great shape both Spader and Phillips have kept themselves in. (The movie makes a point of showing off everyone's body to some extent).
The special effects are okay, namely the Dimensional Jump Drive, and the supernova itself.
Matinee price is the most I would pay for this, and that was just to kill a couple of hours...