Change Your Image
Curare
Reviews
Shadow Raiders (1998)
Great sci-fi
Firstly, let me say that I love just about everything that Mainframe puts out. Secondly, this show was just a great space epic, complete with its little side deals and enemy factions. It also had real characters and real character development, which a lot of cartoons tend to skip out on. All in all, just one cool show. Too bad there'll be no Season 3, but let's enjoy what we've got.
Mystic Knights of Tir Na Nog (1998)
Not too bad
I remember tuning into this when it first premiered in the fall of 1998, and finding it to be a delightful surprise. It was from the creators of "Power Rangers," and each episode followed the tried-and-true "Power Rangers" formula, but unlike "Power Rangers," it managed to capture a sense of awe and wonder about it. I loved the armour of our Mystic Knights. So elegant. Just like magic armour in this kind of show should be depicted. Too bad that second season never materialized. I would have liked to see more in the Kingdom of Kels.
Samurai Pizza Cats (1990)
Sheer Genius
When this show first premiered in 1991, I immediately didn't watch it, dismissing it as nothing more than a lame "Ninja Turtles" rip-off. But then, on one rainy afternoon, there was nothing else on, and I began to watch it. This show is just SO funny! What other cartoons feature a cross-dressing villain, heroes whose secret identities are exactly the same as their hero personas, and a total babe with a missile launcher in her head that nukes whatever upsets her? I watched it religiously until 1997, when all my local carriers quit showing it. But, trust me, this show is one of the best forgotten gems of animation. And always remember, "although they may be pen and ink, we know they'll fight like...PIZZA CATS!!"
The Powerpuff Girls (1998)
Inspired Lunacy
This is, hands down, one of the funniest cartoons on television today. Who would have thought there would be humor in seeing a group of superpowered 5-year old girls beat the snot out of evildoers week after week? Every episode just makes me laugh out loud. As cartoons go, this is right up there with the genius of "Pinky and the Brain" and "Ren & Stimpy."
Majo no takkyûbin (1989)
The Sweetest Animated Film Ever
I've got a lot of friends who are anime fans, and when this was released they urged me to go rent it. Why did I wait so long? This is one of the most charming animated films I've ever seen. Not really about witches and sorcery, it's more a coming of age tale. This has got a lot more heart and soul than the average Disney product. I tell you, anyone who doesn't get this for their kid's collection should be put on some kind of bad parent list. Heck, even see it if you don't have kids! Now if I could only get the soundtrack. I just loved that closing titles song!
Gekijôban Poketto Monsutâ: Myûtsû no Gyakushû (1998)
Not Too Bad
First of all, I get a lot of guff for being a 22-year old fan of the show. So, I was a little reluctant to admit wanting to see the movie. But I did, and it rocks! Naturally, if you're a fan of the show, you'll get more out of it. When watching it, I couldn't help but draw parallels to that great fad-based animated film of my youth, "Transformers: The Movie." Most parents and critics will think it's junk, but to those 8-year olds (and fans like myself), it's one of the greatest pieces of cinema ever made. It's actually better than you think.
One complaint, though. At the end, it gets awful, awful preachy. We are beaten over the head with not one, not two, but 3 messages! Other than that, it's good.
Poketto monsutâ (1997)
Guilty Pleasures
OK, I know I'm 22 years old and supposed to be part of the counter-culture that ignores most fads targeted at 8-year olds. But this show rocks! I watched it because of the simple fact there was nothing else on that afternoon, and now I've been swept up in the continuing adventures of Ash, Pikachu, Misty, and token grown-up (that would be Brock or Tracey). And Team Rocket! You gotta love those guys. They try so hard to be evil, but it's not really in there hearts. This show is a lot better than people give it credit for. Check it out (if your over 8 and/or don't have kids).
Visionaries: Knights of the Magical Light (1987)
One of the best
This was one of my favorite cartoons growing up the late 80's. It was on Saturday afternoons as part of the two-hour block consisting of "G.I. Joe," "Transformers," and "Jem." I was captivated by the adventures of the Spectral Knights as they battled those evil Darkling Lords, as they fought each other and the various magical elements of the planet Prysmos. I think this was one of the first cartoons to have recurring sub-plots. This cartoon is definatly a treasure worth seeking out. The tapes have become rather rare, so if you see one in your video store, snap it up and become 8 again.
Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future (1987)
One of the best forgotten treasures of the 80s.
Earth. The 22nd Century. The evil Lord Dread has taken over the world, and with his machine empire seeks to eliminate the last traces of mankind and remake the world in the image of the machine. The only thing stopping him: a small resistance of humans, led by. . .Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future! A bit intense for Saturday morning, eh?
This was one of the best when I was a kid. Combining bits of "Star Wars," "The Terminator," and "Mad Max." And, unlike most shows from the 80's meant to sell toys, it actually had engrossing plots! It was the first TV series to use computer-generated special effects, and the first to have an interactive toyline. I tell you, science fiction doesn't get better than this.
The Iron Giant (1999)
One of the Best!
This is truly one of the greatest animated films ever made.
Unlike so many Disney products, it has genuine heart and soul.
It's too bad it didn't do so well at the box office. This is how all animated films should be. Perhaps history will vindicate it. But in the meantime, just SEE IT!!