Change Your Image
wmcbrine
Reviews
SLC Punk! (1998)
Simply one of the greatest films I've ever seen
"SLC Punk!" is the most recent addition to my list of all-time classics. Although it may not mean as much to you if you care nothing about Punk culture or Anarchy, it's still a beautifully-made movie where everything comes together almost perfectly. It's hilarious, moving and thought-provoking.
That Darn Cat (1997)
Christina Ricci is much too good for this terrible movie
But I still enjoyed watching her, so I gave it a 3 instead of a 1. Her expressions are priceless. Some of the other cast members (e.g., Michael McKean) are really slumming, too. The cat himself is somewhat amusing. Aside from that, the movie is all cliche, culminating in a much-too-long car chase. (It's also at this point that the movie becomes unnecessarily crude, having been very "family" until then.)
Les noces de papier (1990)
Forget "Green Card"; see the original
"A Paper Wedding" appears to have been the inspiration for the American movie "Green Card", but it's a subtler, more serious and more satisfying film. A lonely Canadian college professor enters into a marriage of convenience with a Latin American refugee so that he can remain in the country. Pursued by a suspicious immigration official, they're forced to live together and learn about each other. Romantic in a delightfully low-key way.